» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Evelyn Waugh

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Evelyn Waugh

by Selina Hastings

About this title: This biography of Evelyn Waugh, written with the full co-operation of the family and making use of a mass of unpublished letters and diaries, traces the remarkable career of a writer who, though respected, was always controversial and undoubtedly eccentric. In particular, it sheds new light on his difficult relationship with his father, his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Evelyn Waugh used book

Evelyn Waugh

by Hastings, Selina

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paper Binding: Sofcover-Good Publisher: Minerva, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780749395025 ISBN: 0749395028

Description: Photographs. Good. No Jacket. Trade Paper Biography Biography: A trade paperback bioography of the 20th century English novelist and satirist. In good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Evelyn Waugh. a Biography

by Hastings, Selina:

price: $29.94

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781856192231 ISBN: 1856192237

Description: (London), Sinclair-Stevenson, (1995). Reprint. Cloth, head of spine sl. torn else fine in sl. edgeworn d/w, illust., pp. x, 723. ISBN 1 85619 223 7. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Evelyn Waugh: a Biography

by Hastings, Selina

price: $38.68

Ships from LANCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sinclair-Stevenson Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781856192231 ISBN: 1856192237

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black Hard Cover. Spine ends rubbed, a few marks to pages edge. else fine. 724pp all in fine condition. Dust Jacket, spine ends slightly creased. Not Price Clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lazarus Books Limited, LANCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Evelyn Waugh: a Biography used book

Evelyn Waugh: a Biography

by Hastings, Selina

price: $41.51

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sinclair-Stevenson, UK Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781856192231 ISBN: 1856192237

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover A nice hardcover first edition with very clean tight pages having no inscriptions, set in very clean coverboards. The priced jacket has only very light shelfwear with NO tears, nicks, rubs or scuffs. Will be fitted with a Brodart clear archive cover and wrapped in three layers of polyfoam prior to being shipped in a strong secure box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooKWhereS, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Evelyn Waugh: a Biography used book

Evelyn Waugh: a Biography

by Hastings, Selina

price: $20.00

Ships from WORCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Minerva, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780749395025 ISBN: 0749395028

Description: First reprint of paperback in year of publication. No DW. Some creasing to spine and front cover but otherwise a VG copy. No inscriptions. 724 pages. A monumental but highly readable biography of one of the most complex authors of the twentieth century. This is a heavy item and will require extra postage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hellawell, WORCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Evelyn Waugh: a Biography

by Selina Hastings

price: $21.10

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sinclair-Stevenson Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781856192231 ISBN: 1856192237

Description: Good. Our aim is to create an overall satisfying buying experience for our customers through the provision of affordable books and a personalized approach to customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Evelyn Waugh

by Hastings, Selina

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781856192231 ISBN: 1856192237

Description: Very Good in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING. 724 pages with index. 16 pages black and white photos. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with light discolorartion on front boards and slightly bumped corenrs. The jacket is in FINE condition. Comes with a BRODART cover. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and. other curious people. The dust jacket reads: From a cosy, middle-class hildhood, Waugh progressed to a glittering social ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JMVINTAGE, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Evelyn Waugh: a Biography [Vintage Lives Series] used book

Evelyn Waugh: a Biography [Vintage Lives Series]

by Hastings, Selina

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Original Wrappers Publisher: Vintage [UK], London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780099436959 ISBN: 0099436957

Description: Photographs. Near Fine. First paperback edition [2002] of this 1994 biography of the English novelist, essayist, and literary critic Evelyn Waugh [1903-1966] by Selina Hastings. Bound in original brown wrappers lettered in black and white with black-and-white photograph of Waugh inset on spine and front cover. Previous owner's white address label printed in black on bottom right corner of half-title page. Contents clean, binding sturdy. Faintest smoky odor to book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Evelyn Waugh: a Biography

by Hastings, Selina (Evelyn Waugh)

price: $25.42

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sinclair-Stevenson, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781856192231 ISBN: 1856192237

Description: Thick octavo, black boards. pp (xii), (724) + plates. Tidy ink owner name at top margin of front free endpaper, with ink date on the other side, else fine. Jacket has soft creases at spine ends, else fine. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, extra shipping will be required. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Temple Books, ABAC/ILAB, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Evelyn Waugh: a Biography

by Selina Hastings

price: $29.00

Ships from IRELAND

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781856192231 ISBN: 1856192237

Description: Very Good. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 723pp plus plates.....All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service....? Fast delivery, great seller? , ? Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition? thanks! ? read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Evelyn Waugh: a Biogrpahy

by Hastings, Selina

price: $39.44

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781856192231 ISBN: 1856192237

Description: 1994. Sinclair Stevenson. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. DJ-VG. 9.5x6.5. 723pp. Some b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Evelyn Waugh. a Biography

by Hastings, Selina:

price: $34.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Sinclair Stevenson Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781856192231 ISBN: 1856192237

Description: 8vo, x, 723pp, llustrated, Black Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Handsworth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Evelyn Waugh: a Biography (Vintage Lives) used book

Evelyn Waugh: a Biography (Vintage Lives)

price: $374.60

Ships from GERMANY

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099436959 ISBN: 0099436957

Description: Very good. Used, remainders or ex-library, english-speaking-service, Gebraucht oder Verlagsrestbestand, evtl. aus Bibliotheksbestand, bei mehrbändigen Werken bitten wir um vorherige Anfrage, korrekte Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt., deutschsprachiger Service, 14-Tage-Rückgaberecht. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: buxbox, GERMANY

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.