» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Esther's Gift: A Mitford Christmas Story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Esther's Gift: A Mitford Christmas Story

by Jan Karon

About this title: While Esther Bolick had planned on making her legendary orange marmalade cakes, she decides it's not worth the cost to spend so much money on people who haven't always measured up to her expectations. The lyrics of a Christmas carol help remind her of the true purpose of a gift.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Esther's Gift: A Mitford Christmas Story used book

Esther's Gift: A Mitford Christmas Story

by Karon, Jan

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670031214 ISBN: 0670031216

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Just library wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Christmas in Mitford Gift. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Castleman Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Esther's Gift: A Mitford Christmas Story used book

Esther's Gift: A Mitford Christmas Story

by Karon, Jan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670031214 ISBN: 0670031216

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Christmas in Mitford Gift. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Esther's Gift (Mitford Christmas) used book

Esther's Gift (Mitford Christmas)

by Karon, Jan

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670031214 ISBN: 0670031216

Description: Fine. 0670031216. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Esther's Gift (Mitford Christmas) used book

Esther's Gift (Mitford Christmas)

by Karon, Jan

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670031214 ISBN: 0670031216

Description: Fine. 0670031216. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Esther's Gift (Mitford Christmas) new book

Esther's Gift (Mitford Christmas)

by Jan Karon

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2002-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780670031214 ISBN: 0670031216

Description: New. GREAT BOOK GREAT READ! NEW CONDITION-MINI HARD BACK. NOT A BARGAIN, REMAINDER OR BOOK CLUB BOOK! PAGES CLEAN, TIGHT BINDING NO WRITING, NOT AN EX LIBRARY, WE SHIP FAST AND ALWAYS WELL PACKED! THANK YOU. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dads Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Esther's Gift: a Mitford Christmas Story

by Karon, Jan

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 0067003121637

Description: Donna Kae Nelson. Near Fine/Near Fine. 16mo 5" to 6" 0-670-03121-6 37 pages. Gift notation and dust jacket clipped...otherwise fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Esther's Gift (Mitford Christmas) used book

Esther's Gift (Mitford Christmas)

by Jan Karon

price: $4.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2002-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780670031214 ISBN: 0670031216

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulousbooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Esther's Gift: a Mitford Christmas Story used book

Esther's Gift: a Mitford Christmas Story

by Karon, Jan

price: $5.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670031214 ISBN: 0670031216

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. DJ has marks, edgewear-Cover has bumping, edgewear, marks-Few marks on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Esther's Gift (Mitford Christmas) used book

Esther's Gift (Mitford Christmas)

by Karon, Jan

price: $6.93

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670031214 ISBN: 0670031216

Description: Fine. 0670031216 Excellent condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1ST PRINTING Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket great-no tears, corners crisp, dust jacket price states $10.95, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Esther's Gift (Mitford Christmas) new book

Esther's Gift (Mitford Christmas)

by Jan Karon

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670031214 ISBN: 0670031216

Description: New in new jacket. New small hardcover in new jacket; no marks (New The Mitford Snowman also available) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Esther's Gift: a Mitford Christmas Story used book

Esther's Gift: a Mitford Christmas Story

by Karon, Jan

price: $8.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670031214 ISBN: 0670031216

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. This 5.5 x 6 hard cover book has has the author's name and title in green and white lettering on the red and white dust jacket spine and in red, white, and green lettering on the cover. This is another book set in the town of Mitford. 37 pages. Gift quality. Clean, unmarked copy with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Esther's Gift (Mitford Christmas) used book

Esther's Gift (Mitford Christmas)

by Jan Karon

price: $8.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2002-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780670031214 ISBN: 0670031216

Description: Very Good. First edition hardback with dust jacket, and full number line. Book in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Esther's Gift: a Mitford Christmas Story used book

Esther's Gift: a Mitford Christmas Story

by Karon, Jan

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670031214 ISBN: 0670031216

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Fine/Fne, Hardback/Dust Jacket, holly on endpages, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Esther's Gift: a Mitford Christmas Story used book

Esther's Gift: a Mitford Christmas Story

by Jan Karon

price: $9.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670031214 ISBN: 0670031216

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Trade Edition. 5.5" x 6.25" The second of the Mitford Christmas stories. 37 pages. Color illustrations. Mylar wrapped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Esther's Gift new book

Esther's Gift

by Karon, Jan

price: $10.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670031214 ISBN: 0670031216

Description: New in New dust jacket; New book. Binding tight, text clean. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. 0670031216; 18114. Mitford Christmas; 0.5 x 6.1 x 5.4 Inches; 37 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Esther's Gift new book

Esther's Gift

by Karon, Jan

price: $10.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670031214 ISBN: 0670031216

Description: New in New dust jacket; New book. Binding tight, text clean. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. 0670031216; 18115. Mitford Christmas; 0.5 x 6.1 x 5.4 Inches; 37 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Esther's Gift new book

Esther's Gift

by Karon, Jan

price: $10.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670031214 ISBN: 0670031216

Description: New in New dust jacket; New book. Binding tight, text clean. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. 0670031216; 18116. Mitford Christmas; 0.5 x 6.1 x 5.4 Inches; 37 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Esther's Gift: a Mitford Christmas Story (Christmas in Mitford Gift) used book

Esther's Gift: a Mitford Christmas Story (Christmas in Mitford Gift)

by Jan Karon

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press Inc., U. S Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670031214 ISBN: 0670031216

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Esther's Gift (Mitford Christmas) used book

Esther's Gift (Mitford Christmas)

by Jan Karon

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670031214 ISBN: 0670031216

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Esther's Gift (Mitford Christmas) used book

Esther's Gift (Mitford Christmas)

by Jan Karon

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670031214 ISBN: 0670031216

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Esther's Gift (Mitford Christmas) used book

Esther's Gift (Mitford Christmas)

by Jan Karon

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670031214 ISBN: 0670031216

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Esther's Gift (Mitford Christmas) used book

Esther's Gift (Mitford Christmas)

by Jan Karon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670031214 ISBN: 0670031216

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Esther's Gift: a Mitford Christmas Story (Christmas in Mitford Gift) used book

Esther's Gift: a Mitford Christmas Story (Christmas in Mitford Gift)

by Jan Karon

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670031214 ISBN: 0670031216

Description: Good in Good jacket. List on Amazon Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Esther's Gift: a Mitford Christmas Story (Christmas in Mitford Gift) used book

Esther's Gift: a Mitford Christmas Story (Christmas in Mitford Gift)

by Jan Karon

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670031214 ISBN: 0670031216

Description: Good in ok jacket. List on Amazon Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Esther's Gift: a Mitford Christmas Story (Christmas in Mitford Gift) used book

Esther's Gift: a Mitford Christmas Story (Christmas in Mitford Gift)

by Jan Karon

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670031214 ISBN: 0670031216

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 24, 2009
By Roberta, Pittsburgh, PA

"I read this on a friend's recommendation. It was actually more of a short story but it was a nice, little Christmas parable about a woman who bakes special cakes as gifts. She almost doesn't do it one year when she calculates the cost. But the lyrics of "O Little Town of Bethlehem" convice her to make the cakes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 15, 2009
By Laura, Lagrange, GA

"As Christian Fiction goes, I really liked this series. Jan Karon creates a town were life seems simpler, people seem friendlier. Every time I read one, it made me long for the same in my life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 2, 2009
By Phyllis, Manassas, VA

"Wonderful story of giving and the cake is the BEST!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Barb, Elizabethtown, PA

"Esther bakes orange marmalade cakes...its her speciality! When she asks her hubby to figure out the cost of each cake she gives away....she is staggered and stimmied as to wether to continue baking these delishous gifts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Esther's Gift: A Mitford Christmas Story by Jan Karon

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Mitford Snowmen

The Mitford Snowmen

by Jan Karon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

Shepherds Abiding

Shepherds Abiding

by Jan Karon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

In This Mountain

In This Mountain

by Jan Karon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Common Life: The Wedding Story

Common Life: The Wedding Story

by Jan Karon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.26!

New Song

New Song

by Jan Karon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.23!

Light from Heaven

Light from Heaven

by Jan Karon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!