» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War

by Barbara Ehrenreich

About this title: A philosophical inquiry into the origins and motivation of war. Ehrenreich, a biologist at Rockefeller University, considers the urge to war to be rooted in primitive drives toward blood sacrifice and hunting.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War used book

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: $3.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780805057874 ISBN: 0805057870

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War used book

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805050776 ISBN: 0805050779

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War used book

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: $2.89

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805057874 ISBN: 0805057870

Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War used book

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: $3.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805050776 ISBN: 0805050779

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 0805050779 x + 292 pp, acknowledgments, foreword, 2 parts / 14 chapters, notes, bibliography, index. Previous owner has underlined sentences or phrases, and made a few notes in margin. externally, near fine. 6.1" x 9.25" black & red papered boards in black DJ (20 oz) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War used book

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: $3.59

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805057874 ISBN: 0805057870

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Moderate wear on Cover/Interior Pages. (W3) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Rires, Origins and History of the Passions of War used book

Blood Rires, Origins and History of the Passions of War

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Board Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805050776 ISBN: 0805050779

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. This is a red & black hard back History / Sociology book omn the nature of war. "...Barbara Ehrenreich confronts a subject that has challenged thinkers from Homer to Freud: What draws our species to war and even makes us see it as a kind of sacred undertaking? " from the jacket. This is a very clean & bright book. The condition is Very Good+, and the Jacket is also Very Good+. c1997, 1st edition, 1st printing. This book has tight & white pages which are also ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War used book

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: $4.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805050776 ISBN: 0805050779

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. Hardcover edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War used book

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805050776 ISBN: 0805050779

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. 9.4 x 6.5 x 1.1. Nice Tight Clean copy! 304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Rites used book

Blood Rites

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paper Stated First Binding: Softcover--Very Good Publisher: Metropolitan Books / Holt, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805057874 ISBN: 0805057870

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paper History History: An examination of why human beings go to war. In an excellent trade paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War used book

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: $6.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Reading Copy. Stated first with full numberline. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805050776 ISBN: 0805050779

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Advanced Reading Copy. First edition. Softcover. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 292 p. Audience: General/trade. NF condition copy of May 1997 Advanced Readers Copy. Unmarked. Table of Contents not yet paginated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. I. Farmer, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War new book

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: $6.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1998-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780805057874 ISBN: 0805057870

Description: New. In Blood Rites, Barbara Ehrenreich confronts the mystery of the human attraction to violence: What draws our species to war and even makes us see it as a kind of sacred undertaking? Blood Rites takes us on an original journey from the elaborate human sacrifices of the ancient world to the carnage and holocaust of twentieth-century "total war. " Sifting through the fragile records of prehistory, Ehrenreich discovers the wellspring of war in an unexpected place--not in a "killer instinct" ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Soconik Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Rites, Origins and History of the Passions of War used book

Blood Rites, Origins and History of the Passions of War

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Board on Board Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805050776 ISBN: 0805050779

Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine+ jacket. This is a black & red cover hard back book looking into the human attraction to violence. The condition is Near Fine+ with a Near Fine+ jacket. First Edition, First Printing. This is a very solid and tight book. It has very good edges, corners and spine ends. The pages are bright, clean & unmarked. No names. The jacket is also bright & clean with nice edges. 292 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War used book

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805050776 ISBN: 0805050779

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An original, provocative, well-researched, and powerfully argued investigation into the passions that have led human beings to make war. Red boards, black spine with gold-color lettering, 292 pp., illustrated jacket in mylar cover. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War used book

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805057874 ISBN: 0805057870

Description: As New. No Jacket as Issued. No discernable flaws to this copy. Ehrenreich's examination of the mystery of the human attraction to violence. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War used book

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805050776 ISBN: 0805050779

Description: Metropolitan Books, 1997. 304 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Appears unread, gift quality. ISBN: 0805050779. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War used book

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: $7.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805050776 ISBN: 0805050779

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. New. 1st. printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War used book

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War

price: $8.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780805057874 ISBN: 0805057870

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War used book

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: (1997) ISBN-13: 9780805050776 ISBN: 0805050779

Description: Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket slightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War used book

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805057874 ISBN: 0805057870

Description: Near Fine. History. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. What draws our species to war and even makes us see it as a kind of sacred undertaking? Sifting through the fragile records of prehistory, Ehrenreich discovers the wellspring of war in an unexpected place. This book is in near fine condition. There is a name and year written at the top of the first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War used book

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: $9.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805050776 ISBN: 0805050779

Description: Very Good + in Near Fine jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White and red lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a color illustrated cover. Brilliant in conception, rich in detail, epic in scope, Blood Rites is a monumental work that will transform our understanding of the archaic practice that has become the greatest single threat to human life. 292 pages. 1st Edition. Few pages with light underlining. Marker on foredge. Tight binding. Very Good +/Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War new book

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: $9.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805057874 ISBN: 0805057870

Description: New. 0805057870 mint condition, gift quality, packaged carefully shipped same day with free tracking. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: audbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War used book

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805050776 ISBN: 0805050779

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. first edition ex-library hardcover, tight binding and clean text; jacket in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blood Rites Origins & History of the Passions of War

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Virago Press, London c.1997, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 292pp. F/F $ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War used book

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: $10.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805050776 ISBN: 0805050779

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Front edge thumbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War used book

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805050776 ISBN: 0805050779

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo. Quarter bound in black cloth. Green marker stripe along upper page edges, else a fine, crisp, clean copy. 292 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 19, 2009
By Reid, Seattle, WA

"It is a major feat to make war boring.

Ehrenreich is attempting here (or so it seems) to walk the thin line between academic rigor and readability; she has not succeeded in the latter, and, as a self-described amateur, she undoubtedly has also fallen shot of the former. It's a shame, really. Ehrenreich can be an insightful and clever commentator, but by attempting to please both audiences, she has created a dull read.

Part of the problem here may be that she has only one basic premise, and has attempted to flesh out this single idea to book length. Let me save you the trouble:

The premise of this book is that we go to war and participate in other bloody rituals primarily to act out the legacy of a time when we had to be aggressive to avoid being eaten by predators. After all (her thinking goes) only those of our ancestors most prone to violence (and perhaps foolhardiness) in the face of, say, a sabertooth tiger attack would have live to pass their genes on to us. The rest of the book is either a recapitulation or illustration of this theme.

Which is not to say she doesn't make some other fascinating arguments. One which particularly struck me was that men are the fighters of our species not because of superior strength, but because they are essentially disposable. Reproductively, a male's contribution is negligible, the matter of a few moments. She also points out that the difference in strength between men and women would have been entirely meaningless when faced with the attack of a predator of far greater strength than either.

Ehrenreich details, too, how we have made war sacred, a secular religion propped up by quasi-religious rituals and traditions such as those underlying July 4th or Memorial Day.

Perhaps I am spoiled, and want all my reading to be entertaining as well as informative (eg, Omnivore's Dilemma or Maps and Legends). I did not find this book to be much of either."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 21, 2009
By Amanda, Erie, CO

"I read this for a class in college title "The History of Greek Warfare". This book not only shed light on commonly placed myths about warfare of our ancestors, it gave me a new perspective on how we have come to fight our wars today. I would highly recommended reading this book for a different insight to the history of war."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 14, 2009
By Unni, Norway

"Veldig interessant bok som jeg slett ikke kan legge fra meg."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 8, 2008
By Jessie, Albuquerque, NM

"This is a fascinating and tremendously ambitious exploration of the origins of war. I read it almost 10 years ago and it's still with me. Ehrenreich draws on biology, anthropology, and theology (among other -ologies) in her efforts to understand the complicated nature of the subject. This is an oversimplification of her astonishingly creative theory, but she traces the roots of religion and war back to the same thing: the human experience of being prey. Our religious rituals began as a reenactment and celebration of our triumphant transformation from prey to predators. The blood rites became sacred. These rituals have the same origin, whether they involve animal sacrifice or a symbolic sacrifice like that of Jesus Christ. She argues that modern warfare stems from the latest and most sophisticated religion: nationalism. Man, this book was awesome. Don't trust my oversimplification-- just read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War by Barbara Ehrenreich

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.