About this title: Years ago, Oliver Garland--an African-American judge--was nominated to the Supreme Court, but was unable to accept because of a shocking scandal. Now he is dead, and one of his legacies is another scandal, the details of which are encoded in a mysterious set of clues that his son Talcott must follow to reveal the truth, terrible though it may be. ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 06/2002
ISBN-13:9780375413636ISBN:0375413634
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 654 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 06/2002
ISBN-13:9780375413636ISBN:0375413634
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 654 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 06/2002
ISBN-13:9780375413636ISBN:0375413634
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 654 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 06/2002
ISBN-13:9780375413636ISBN:0375413634
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 654 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 06/2002
ISBN-13:9780375413636ISBN:0375413634
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 654 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 06/2002
ISBN-13:9780375413636ISBN:0375413634
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 654 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 06/2002
ISBN-13:9780375413636ISBN:0375413634
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 654 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 06/2002
ISBN-13:9780375413636ISBN:0375413634
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 654 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 06/2002
ISBN-13:9780375413636ISBN:0375413634
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 654 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 06/2002
ISBN-13:9780375413636ISBN:0375413634
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 658 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 06/2002
ISBN-13:9780375413636ISBN:0375413634
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 654 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 06/2002
ISBN-13:9780375413636ISBN:0375413634
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 654 p. read more
"all eight hundred plus pages is absolutely great.....so many events tied into one story....made fantastic entertainment....a legal law story you won't be able to put down"
"What's funny is that the very reason I loved this book so much at first is the reason I sort of was bored at the end -- the mystery is almost secondary to the the characters and relationships in the book. A number of the reviews have said the book was slow, but for the first 3/4 of the book, that didn't bother me at all. I actually liked how, instead of a real "who done it" mystery, Carter just really set up a great cast of characters, and only slowly set out even hints that there was a murder.
The problem was that, the book picked up momentum, built to a false-climax, then settled back in to a long, slow meandering towards the final climax. It was the same writing as before, but after Carter got the ball rolling, it was frustrating (and boring) to switch back to the easy pacing of before. Also, the final twist? Really lamely unbelievable, to the point of being laugh out loud funny. Which is too bad, since I loved most of the book."
"Not great literature, but a compelling murder mystery set at the unusual crossroads of personal morality, organized crime, and the inner sanctum of the U.S. Supreme Court."
"The Emperor of Ocean Park, by Stephen Carter was a pretty enjoyable audio book. The reader is excellent, and the story managed to hold my interest. If I had a criticism it would be that the story seemed to take a while to get moving, but once it did it was a great story to listen to.
Judge Oliver Garland is a brilliant conservative judge from Ocean Park, a black community on Martha's Vineyard. His nomination to the Supreme Court was denied because of his business connections to an unsavory character. Feeling dejected, humiliated and bitter, he turns to alcohol and is later found dead of what appears to be a heart attack.
The judge's son Talcott, a professor at Yale believes that his father's death may have resulted from something sinister. Could he have possibly been murdered? Talcott is determined to uncover the truth even if it means risking his career. When a few more men turn up dead, Talcott follows some clues left by his father which open up secrets to his father's past.
The Emperor of Ocean Park is an entertaining thriller that gives you a glimpse of different class structures, family secrets, murder, and a justice system that has gone wrong."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.