» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Elvenborn

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Elvenborn

by A Norton

About this title: Kyrtian, the loner elvenlord, is forced into a nasty dervish of politics and war. Having learned the ancient military skills lost on the current elvenlords, he assumes power over the army, but soon realizes he's fighting for the wrong cause. This is the third book in the Elvenbane series.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Elvenborn (Halfblood Chronicles, Book 3) used book

Elvenborn (Halfblood Chronicles, Book 3)

by Norton, Andre; Lackey, Mercedes

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780312864569 ISBN: 0312864566

Description: Very Good. 0312864566 Copy has been read but remains in nice & clean condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or high-lighting. Spine is tight; a clean read. WITH SHELF WEAR. Some shelf wear and wrinkling to the dust jacket and edges of the book. Interior of book is in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Elvenborn (Halfblood Chronicles, Book 3) used book

Elvenborn (Halfblood Chronicles, Book 3)

by Norton, Andre; Lackey, Mercedes

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780312864569 ISBN: 0312864566

Description: Fine. 0312864566 Looks like an unread copy in like new condition. Pages are clean and not marred by marks. WITH SHELF WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Elvenborn (Halfblood Chronicles, Book 3) used book

Elvenborn (Halfblood Chronicles, Book 3)

by Norton, Andre; Lackey, Mercedes

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780312864569 ISBN: 0312864566

Description: Fine. 0312864566 Looks like an unread copy in like new condition. Pages are clean and not marred by marks. WITH SHELF WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Elvenborn (Halfblood Chronicles, Book 3) used book

Elvenborn (Halfblood Chronicles, Book 3)

by Norton, Andre; Lackey, Mercedes

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780312864569 ISBN: 0312864566

Description: Fine. 0312864566 Looks like an unread copy in like new condition. Pages are clean and not marred by marks. WITH SHELF WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Elvenborn (Halfblood Chronicles, Book 3) used book

Elvenborn (Halfblood Chronicles, Book 3)

by Andre Norton, Mercedes Lackey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312864569 ISBN: 0312864566

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Elvenborn (Halfblood Chronicles, Book 3) used book

Elvenborn (Halfblood Chronicles, Book 3)

by Andre Norton, Mercedes Lackey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780312864569 ISBN: 0312864566

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Elvenborn (Halfblood Chronicles, Book 3) used book

Elvenborn (Halfblood Chronicles, Book 3)

by Norton, Andre; Lackey, Mercedes

price: $2.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780312864569 ISBN: 0312864566

Description: Very Good. 0312864566 Copy has been read but remains in nice & clean condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or high-lighting. Spine is tight; a clean read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Elvenborn (Halfblood Chronicles, Book 3) new book

Elvenborn (Halfblood Chronicles, Book 3)

by Norton, Andre; Lackey, Mercedes

price: $2.63

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780312864569 ISBN: 0312864566

Description: New. 0312864566 A brand new, unused and unread copy in perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Elvenborn (Halfblood Chronicles, Book 3) new book

Elvenborn (Halfblood Chronicles, Book 3)

by Norton, Andre; Lackey, Mercedes

price: $2.63

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780312864569 ISBN: 0312864566

Description: New. 0312864566 A brand new, unused and unread copy in perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Elvenborn (Halfblood Chronicles, Book 3) new book

Elvenborn (Halfblood Chronicles, Book 3)

by Norton, Andre; Lackey, Mercedes

price: $2.63

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780312864569 ISBN: 0312864566

Description: New. 0312864566 A brand new, unused and unread copy in perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Elvenborn (Halfblood Chronicles, Book 3) new book

Elvenborn (Halfblood Chronicles, Book 3)

by Norton, Andre; Lackey, Mercedes

price: $2.63

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780312864569 ISBN: 0312864566

Description: New. 0312864566 A brand new, unused and unread copy in perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Elvenborn (Halfblood Chronicles, Book 3) new book

Elvenborn (Halfblood Chronicles, Book 3)

by Norton, Andre; Lackey, Mercedes

price: $2.63

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780312864569 ISBN: 0312864566

Description: New. 0312864566 A brand new, unused and unread copy in perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Elvenborn (Halfblood Chronicles, Book 3) new book

Elvenborn (Halfblood Chronicles, Book 3)

by Norton, Andre; Lackey, Mercedes

price: $2.63

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780312864569 ISBN: 0312864566

Description: New. 0312864566 A brand new, unused and unread copy in perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Elvenborn (Halfblood Chronicles, Book 3) new book

Elvenborn (Halfblood Chronicles, Book 3)

by Norton, Andre; Lackey, Mercedes

price: $2.88

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780312864569 ISBN: 0312864566

Description: New. 0312864566 A brand new, unused and unread copy in perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Elvenborn (Halfblood Chronicles, Book 3) used book

Elvenborn (Halfblood Chronicles, Book 3)

by Andre Norton; Mercedes Lackey

price: $2.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2002-08-24 ISBN-13: 9780312864569 ISBN: 0312864566

Description: Good. Acceptable jacket. Ex library. first edition. d/j under mylar with a couple of stickers and a 1 by 1 1/2 inch section cut out at top of front side. Cover has mild corner wear. Block has a couple of small soil marks from fingerprints. Typical library marks inside the covers and on first couple of pages. No other faults. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Smith, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Elvenborn (Halfblood Chronicles, Book 3) used book

Elvenborn (Halfblood Chronicles, Book 3)

by Norton, Andre, Lackey, Mercedes

price: $2.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780312864569 ISBN: 0312864566

Description: Used. Jacket shows scuffing and rubbing damage. All books are boxed and ship via USPS with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Elvenborn (Halfblood Chronicles, Book 3) used book

Elvenborn (Halfblood Chronicles, Book 3)

by Norton, Andre, Lackey, Mercedes

price: $2.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780312864569 ISBN: 0312864566

Description: Used-Acceptable. This book is a Book Club Edition. Good reading copy. Jacket flap creased. We ship daily. This book is boxed and ship via USPS with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Elvenborn (Halfblood Chronicles, Book 3) new book

Elvenborn (Halfblood Chronicles, Book 3)

by Norton, Andre; Lackey, Mercedes

price: $3.13

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780312864569 ISBN: 0312864566

Description: New. 0312864566 A brand new, unused and unread copy in perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Elvenborn (Halfblood Chronicles) used book

Elvenborn (Halfblood Chronicles)

by Andre Norton, Mercedes Lackey

price: $3.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tor Fantasy ISBN-13: 9780812571233 ISBN: 0812571231

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Elvenborn: the Halfblood Chronicles Book 3 used book

Elvenborn: the Halfblood Chronicles Book 3

by Norton, Andre, And Lackey, Mercedes

price: $3.69

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TOR, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312864569 ISBN: 0312864566

Description: F in f jacket. Very light shelfwear to cover, pages clean and tight, may be small remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ithiriel, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Elvenborn used book

Elvenborn

by Norton, Andre And Mercedes Lackey

price: $3.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TOR Fantasy Date Published: Oct 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812571233 ISBN: 0812571231

Description: B. 1st prt. 0812571231. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Elvenborn (Halfblood Chronicles, Book 3) used book

Elvenborn (Halfblood Chronicles, Book 3)

by Norton, Andre; Lackey, Mercedes

price: $4.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780312864569 ISBN: 0312864566

Description: Fine. 0312864566 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear, it MIGHT have a remainder mark. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Elvenborn (Halfblood Chronicles, Book 3) used book

Elvenborn (Halfblood Chronicles, Book 3)

by Andre Norton~Mercedes Lackey

price: $5.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 24 August, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312864569 ISBN: 0312864566

Description: -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Elvenborn used book

Elvenborn

by Norton, Andre; Lackey, Mercedes

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TOR, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312864569 ISBN: 0312864566

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. Remainder A Very Nice Reading Copy-First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. IS remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar wrapper. A very good reading copy. Thanks and Enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Skylarkerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Elvenborn (Halfblood Chronicles) new book

Elvenborn (Halfblood Chronicles)

by Andre Norton, Mercedes Lackey

price: $7.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tor Fantasy Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812571233 ISBN: 0812571231

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Bryce, Salt Lake City, UT

"So it's been a very long time since I've read these books but as far as I can remember I enjoyed them...however, I'm not sure if I'd given them four stars if I were to read them today."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Judith, Green Bay, WI

"One of the better books of this series. It gave much more informaiton onteh Elves and their history. This series is picking up fo rme a bit, I was beginning to get bored after the last book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 4, 2009
By Ellen, New York, NY

"I don't know if this one is actually worse than the other two, or if it's just that I was so much older when I read it..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 20, 2009
By Kara, Arlington, MA

"In the fantasy genre there are two types of elves.

The first type are short, tend to wear lederhosen, love to sing songs as they hang around workshops or gardens, are very loyal and diligent, and often have an amusing accent and amusingly odd shaped noses.

The second type are tall, thin, pale, and gorgeous, well dressed, good archers, very good at magic, and very well assured of their high ranking social status.

The Halfblood chronicles take the second type of elves to a whole new level. In this series elves rule a Middle Earth type setting. Elves are the masters, humans are the slaves, and intelligent, magic welding, talking dragon live in secret, worried about exposing themselves to the magic the elven kind weld.

For the most part the elves treat humans as animals, but they also like to make harems of the prettiest humans. They try and regulate human breeding, because a human with human magic combined with an elf with elven magic results not in a doubling, but a squaring of magic, but occasionally a half-breed escapes their purges. The pot revolves around a half elven / half human who as born and managed to elude death. She was raised in secret by the dragons, and wrecks havoc on the elves when she comes of age.

A fun read for when your in the mood for some trashy fantasy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Elvenborn by A Norton

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Elvenblood

Elvenblood

by Andre Norton, Mercedes Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.40!

Elvenbane

Elvenbane

by Andre Norton, Mercedes Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.88!

White gryphon

White gryphon

by M Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Silver Gryphon

Silver Gryphon

by M Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.49!

Storm Breaking

Storm Breaking

by M Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Exile's Honor

Exile's Honor

by Mercedes Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!