About this title: Considered by pros the BEST POKER BOOK EVER WRITTEN. This is the classic book on every major no-limit game played today and is considered by the pros to be one of the best books ever written on poker! Jam-packed with advanced strategies, theories, tactics and money-making techniques - no serious poker player can afford to be without this essential book! For the first time ever in paperback edition, Super System is packed with 608 pages of hard-hitting information and including fifty pages of the most precise poker statistics ever published, this is truly a must-buy for aspiring pros. Super ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 605 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 605 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cardoza Pub
Date Published: 2002-12-01
ISBN-13:9781580420815ISBN:1580420818
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781580420815. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cardoza
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781580420815ISBN:1580420818
Description: Good. Large black graphic soft cover, light shelf wear, corner bumps, slight curl to front cover, clean content with tight binding. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cardoza
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781580420815ISBN:1580420818
Description: Good. Some Shelf Wear. Cover/pages may be folded just a bit. Edges/covers may show a little dirt and could have small tear or fraying. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cardoza
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781580420815ISBN:1580420818
Description: Very Good. 1580420818. Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. A very good copy. Games. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.8 x 8.5 x 5.9 Inches; 605 pages. read more
Description: New. Packed with advanced strategies, theories, tactics, and money-making techniques for every major no-limit game played today, Doyle Brunson's Super System has been available only privately until now. Cardoza Publishing is proud to offer this essential... read more
"First poker book I've ever read. The NL section is very thorough and I still peruse it from time to time when I get the chance. I highly recommend this to novice players who want to donk off their chips but look good doing it. The other poker games are often overlooked so definitely read those sections as well if you want to hold your own when the Hold 'em game turns into Razz."
"Suffers from the same problems as Super System II and then some more since the structures of the games that it discusses are outdated. One minorly amusing fact is that the 0.10/0.20 5-card draw games on PokerStars are so weak that I could beat them easily using the tables from Caro's section on draw poker."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.