» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Disobedience of the Daughter of the Sun: Ecstasy and Time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Disobedience of the Daughter of the Sun: Ecstasy and Time

by Martin Prechtel (Illustrator)

About this title: How did the world come together? Internationally acclaimed author Martin Prechtel tells us in his newest book that the world comes directly from love, loss, grief and ecstasy. In a luminescent testimony to the ancient teaching ability of story, Prechtel, author of Secrets of the Talking Jaguar and Long Life, Honey in the Heart, brings alive this ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Disobedience of the Daughter of the Sun: Ecstasy and Time used book

The Disobedience of the Daughter of the Sun: Ecstasy and Time

by Martín Prechtel

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yellow Moon Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780938756606 ISBN: 0938756605

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Disobedience of the Daughter of the Sun: Ecstasy and Time used book

The Disobedience of the Daughter of the Sun: Ecstasy and Time

by Mart? N Prechtel

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780938756606 ISBN: 0938756605

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Disobedience of the Daughter of the Sun: Ecstasy and Time used book

The Disobedience of the Daughter of the Sun: Ecstasy and Time

by Martín Prechtel

price: $3.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yellow Moon Press Date Published: 2001-11 ISBN-13: 9780938756606 ISBN: 0938756605

Description: Very Good. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jg books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Disobedience of the Daughter of the Sun: Ecstasy and Time used book

The Disobedience of the Daughter of the Sun: Ecstasy and Time

by Mart? N Prechtel

price: $3.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780938756606 ISBN: 0938756605

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Disobedience of the Daughter of the Sun: Ecstasy and Time new book

The Disobedience of the Daughter of the Sun: Ecstasy and Time

by Martín Prechtel

price: $5.85

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yellow Moon Press Date Published: 2001-11 ISBN-13: 9780938756606 ISBN: 0938756605

Description: New. This is a BRAND NEW 2001 softcover. All clean crisp text pages with nice tight binding. Free gift-wrapping. Daily shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PAPER44, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Disobedience of the Daughter of the Sun: Ecstasy and Time used book

The Disobedience of the Daughter of the Sun: Ecstasy and Time

by Prechtel, Martín

price: $7.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yellow Moon Press ISBN-13: 9780938756606 ISBN: 0938756605

Description: Fine. 0938756605 Yellow Moon trade paperback, 2002, clean/tight, No marks/tears or creases...Fine (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Disobedience of the Daughter of the Sun: Ecstacy and Time used book

The Disobedience of the Daughter of the Sun: Ecstacy and Time

by Prechtel, Martin

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yellow Moon Pr, Somerville, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780938756606 ISBN: 0938756605

Description: Very Good. Nice, new looking copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Disobedience of the Daughter of the Sun: Ecstasy and Time used book

The Disobedience of the Daughter of the Sun: Ecstasy and Time

by Prechtel, Martín

price: $8.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yellow Moon Press Date Published: 11/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780938756606 ISBN: 0938756605

Description: Fine. 0938756605 like new, 2nd printing 2002, clean & tight, very mild shelfwear. (Edition: )...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Disobedience of the Daughter of the Sun: Ecstasy and Time used book

The Disobedience of the Daughter of the Sun: Ecstasy and Time

by Martín Prechtel

price: $8.10

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yellow Moon Press Date Published: 2001-11 ISBN-13: 9780938756606 ISBN: 0938756605

Description: Like New. 2002 March 2nd printing paperback no marks and is in great condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Disobedience of the Daughter of the Sun: Ecstasy and Time used book

The Disobedience of the Daughter of the Sun: Ecstasy and Time

by Martín Prechtel

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. 2nd printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yellow Moon Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780938756606 ISBN: 0938756605

Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 151 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. VERY GOOD with minimal wear to cover and pages. Binding fully intact. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Estates Gallery Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Disobedience of the Daughter of the Sun: Ecstasy and Time used book

The Disobedience of the Daughter of the Sun: Ecstasy and Time

by Mart? N Prechtel

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780938756606 ISBN: 0938756605

Description: Acceptable. May have some marks or highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Disobedience of the Daughter of the Sun: Ecstacy and Time used book

The Disobedience of the Daughter of the Sun: Ecstacy and Time

by Prechtel, Martin

price: $7.40

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yellow Moon Pr, Somerville, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780938756606 ISBN: 0938756605

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, very light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ambrosia Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Disobedience of the Daughter of the Sun: Ecstacy and Time used book

The Disobedience of the Daughter of the Sun: Ecstacy and Time

by Prechtel, Martin

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: Yellow Moon Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780938756606 ISBN: 0938756605

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Disobedience of the Daughter of the Sun: Ecstasy and Time used book

The Disobedience of the Daughter of the Sun: Ecstasy and Time

by Prechtel, Martín

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yellow Moon Press ISBN-13: 9780938756606 ISBN: 0938756605

Description: Very Good. 0938756605 Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Disobedience of the Daughter of the Sun: Ecstasy and Time used book

The Disobedience of the Daughter of the Sun: Ecstasy and Time

by Martin Prechtel

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yellow Moon Press Date Published: 2001-11 ISBN-13: 9780938756606 ISBN: 0938756605

Description: Very Good. 2002 2nd Printing Yellow Moon Press (Cambridge, MA) Trade Paperback; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover near mint/mild edge wear w/tiny front corner crease; spine perfect; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 151 pages + 8 preliminary pgs; illustrations by author; introduction; the story; commentaries: 5 layers; author's note; Mayan words glossary; author biography (inside) w/small color photograph (back cover); about the illustrations; color cover painting is "Daughter of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Disobedience of the Daughter of the Sun: Ecstasy and Time used book

Disobedience of the Daughter of the Sun: Ecstasy and Time

by Prechtel, Martin

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yellow Moon, 2001. ISBN-13: 9780938756606 ISBN: 0938756605

Description: Paperback, out of print. Very good or better. New Age: Spirituality; Mystery, Suspense. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Disobedience of the Daughter of the Sun: Ecstacy and Time used book

The Disobedience of the Daughter of the Sun: Ecstacy and Time

by Prechtel, Martin (Signed)

price: $32.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. : Yellow Moon Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780938756606 ISBN: 0938756605

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Signed by Author(s) A like new copy. Signed by Prechtel in black ink on title page. Prechtel ". brings alive the powerful Tzutujil Mayan tale" of the book's title. 151pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rivendell Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Disobedience of the Daughter of the Sun: Ecstacy and Time, the new book

Disobedience of the Daughter of the Sun: Ecstacy and Time, the

by Prechtel, Martin

price: $4.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yellow Moon Pr, Somerville, Massachusetts, U.S. A Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780938756606 ISBN: 0938756605

Description: New. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookroom, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

Disobedience of the Daughter of the Sun: Ecstacy and Time, the new book

Disobedience of the Daughter of the Sun: Ecstacy and Time, the

by Prechtel, Martin

price: $4.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yellow Moon Pr, Somerville, Massachusetts, U.S. A Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780938756606 ISBN: 0938756605

Description: New. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookroom, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Disobedience of the Daughter of the Sun Ecstacy and Time

by Martin Prechtel

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second American Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yellow Moon Press, U. S. A. Date Published: 2002

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This native Pueblo author is a wonderful artist and writer. His work on the Mayans and their sensuality and shamanism is close to the mark. Here he retells a Mayan folktale with the sensuality of a rainforest flower 148pp. Near fine conditon. Beautiful color painting on the cover of a Mayan woman by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Geese In Flight, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 4, 2008
By Noelle, Portland, OR

"One of the most beautiful books I've ever read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 2, 2008
By David, Valley Ford, CA

"I love all of Martin Prectel's books. This one I read after I read the trilogy. It was a nice follow up. I recommend reading his other 3 books first."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 4, 2008
By Hope, San Miguel de Allende, Mexico

"I love Pretchel's tales of his life with the indigenous Tzutujil Mayan in Guatemala... I've since heard, not surprisingly, that he is a very controversial figure. So be it. His story (embellished, biased, whatever) is a great lovely adventure, filled with magic, shamanism and spirit. Beautiful. I've read all his books and wish there were a dozen more..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 11, 2008
By Letecia, Ojai, CA

"Love on so many levels - deep cycles of time. Reading this book was balm to my aching heart."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of The Disobedience of the Daughter of the Sun: Ecstasy and Time by Martin Prechtel (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.