» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Discovering Nutrition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Discovering Nutrition

by Paul M Insel

About this title: Discovering Nutrition, Third Edition is a student-friendly introduction to nutrition on a non-majors level. Coverage of material such as digestion, metabolism, chemistry, and life cycle nutrition is clearly written, accessible, and engaging to undergraduate students.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Discovering Nutrition used book

Discovering Nutrition

by Paul Insel

price: $2.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jones and Bartlett Publishers, I Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780763709105 ISBN: 0763709107

Description: Good. Isbn matches softcover w/ some corner wear to cover. clean text. TOO LARGE FOR PRIORITY DELIVERY FAST SHIPPING W/ CONFIRMATION. NO PRIORITY OR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS OVER 4LBs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: agoodealofbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Discovering Nutrition (Second Edition) used book

Discovering Nutrition (Second Edition)

by Paul M. Insel, R. Elaine Turner, Don Ross

price: $5.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780763735555 ISBN: 0763735558

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Discovering Nutrition (Second Edition) used book

Discovering Nutrition (Second Edition)

by Paul M. Insel, R. Elaine Turner, Don Ross

price: $5.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780763735555 ISBN: 0763735558

Description: Acceptable. Sorry, CD missing. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Discovering Nutrition (Second Edition) used book

Discovering Nutrition (Second Edition)

by Insel

price: $7.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jones and Bartlett Publishers Date Published: 2006-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780763735555 ISBN: 0763735558

Description: Good. Good Condition! Text is clean, cover has light wear. 100% Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bobzbay, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Discovering Nutrition (Second Edition) used book

Discovering Nutrition (Second Edition)

by Insel

price: $7.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jones and Bartlett Publishers Date Published: 2006-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780763735555 ISBN: 0763735558

Description: Good. Good Condition! Text is clean, cover has light wear. 100% Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bobzbay, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Discovering Nutrition (Second Edition) used book

Discovering Nutrition (Second Edition)

by Insel

price: $40.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jones and Bartlett Publishers Date Published: 2006-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780763735555 ISBN: 0763735558

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition! Text is clean, cover has only light shelf wear. 100% Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bobzbay, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Discovering Nutrition (Second Edition) used book

Discovering Nutrition (Second Edition)

by Insel

price: $40.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jones and Bartlett Publishers Date Published: 2006-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780763735555 ISBN: 0763735558

Description: Very Good. Cover has minor wear...Pages are in excellent shape, minor tip curling... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: johnsjungle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discovering Nutrition

by Insel, Paul M

price: $48.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jones & Bartlett Publishers

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Used book in great condition with minimal wear. Don't waste your money on the 2nd edition of this book. This is the 1st US edition and is almost the exact same, word for word as the newest edition, as proved by thousands of satisfied customers. DON'T WASTE YOUR MONEY ON THE NEWEST EDITION! It is guaranteed that you can use this edition for your class and save a lot of money. A full refund will be offered if you cannot. Why pay more? read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TechUniversityBookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Discovering Nutrition

by Paul M. Insel

price: $51.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jones and Bartlett Publishers, I Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780763727185 ISBN: 0763727180

Description: New. Brand new & sealed; else Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Discovering Nutrition

by Paul M. Insel

price: $52.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jones and Bartlett Publishers, I Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780763727185 ISBN: 0763727180

Description: New. Sealed Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Discovering Nutrition new book

Discovering Nutrition

by Paul Insel

price: $54.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jones and Bartlett Publishers, Inc Date Published: 2002-09-04 ISBN-13: 9780763709105 ISBN: 0763709107

Description: New. Say's proffessional review copy, not for sale on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Discovering Nutrition, Third Edition new book

Discovering Nutrition, Third Edition

by Paul Insel, R Elaine Turner, Don Ross

price: $97.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jones & Bartlett Publishers Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780763758738 ISBN: 0763758736

Description: New. Pristine Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: pleasereadcommentsb4purchasing, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Discovering Nutrition new book

Discovering Nutrition

by Insel, Paul / Turner, R. Elaine / Ross, Don

price: $128.01

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jones & Bartlett Pub Date Published: 2009-03-19 ISBN-13: 9780763758738 ISBN: 0763758736

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780763758738. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Discovering Nutrition new book

Discovering Nutrition

by Paul Insel

price: $155.04

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jones and Bartlett Publishers, Inc Date Published: 2002-09-04 ISBN-13: 9780763709105 ISBN: 0763709107

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Discovering Nutrition used book

Discovering Nutrition

by Paul Insel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jones and Bartlett Publishers, Inc ISBN-13: 9780763709105 ISBN: 0763709107

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Discovering Nutrition used book

Discovering Nutrition

by Paul Insel

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780763709105 ISBN: 0763709107

Description: Acceptable. FEW BENT CORNERS AND WORN Used-Acceptable Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Discovering Nutrition-Stud. Study Gde

by Insel

price: $3.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: JONES+BART ISBN-13: 9780763738990 ISBN: 0763738999

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Discovering Nutrition used book

Discovering Nutrition

by Paul Insel

price: $4.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jones and Bartlett Publishers, I Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780763709105 ISBN: 0763709107

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Discovering Nutrition (Second Edition) used book

Discovering Nutrition (Second Edition)

by Insel

price: $4.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jones and Bartlett Publishers Date Published: 2006-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780763735555 ISBN: 0763735558

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Discovering Nutrition (Second Edition) used book

Discovering Nutrition (Second Edition)

by Paul M. Insel, R. Elaine Turner, Don Ross

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jones and Bartlett Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780763735555 ISBN: 0763735558

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Bookstore #240, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Discovering Nutrition (Second Edition) used book

Discovering Nutrition (Second Edition)

by Insel

price: $5.13

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jones and Bartlett Publishers Date Published: 2006-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780763735555 ISBN: 0763735558

Description: Good. No knonwn markings and some cover/corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: NTP Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Discovering Nutrition (Second Edition) used book

Discovering Nutrition (Second Edition)

by Insel

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jones and Bartlett Publishers ISBN-13: 9780763735555 ISBN: 0763735558

Description: Fair. 0763735558 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Discovering Nutrition (Second Edition) used book

Discovering Nutrition (Second Edition)

by Insel

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jones and Bartlett Publishers ISBN-13: 9780763735555 ISBN: 0763735558

Description: Good. 0763735558 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Discovering Nutrition-Stud. Lecture...

by Insel

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780763721916 ISBN: 0763721913

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Discovering Nutrition-Stud. Lecture...

by Insel

price: $10.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780763721916 ISBN: 0763721913

Description: New. Book in shrink wrap. Excellent condition! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.