» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland

by Jim DeFede

About this title: Shares the experiences of the citizens of Gander, Newfoundland, who were hosts to the more than six thousand passengers of thirty-eight U.S.-bound jetliners forced to land there in the wake of the September 11th attacks.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland used book

The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland

by Jim Defede

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060559717 ISBN: 0060559713

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges. Small tear at bottom corner of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland used book

The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland

by Jim Defede

price: $3.17

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060513603 ISBN: 0060513608

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland used book

The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland

by Jim Defede

price: $3.17

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060513603 ISBN: 0060513608

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland used book

The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland

by DeFede, Jim

price: $4.26

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060559717 ISBN: 0060559713

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland used book

The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland

by Jim Defede

price: $4.49

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060559717 ISBN: 0060559713

Description: Good. Lightly read copy in very good condition, slightly bent in storage. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland used book

The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland

by Jim Defede

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060513603 ISBN: 0060513608

Description: Fine in Like New jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New (Near Fine), clean, tight, remainder mark on top page edges, slight edge wear to the dust jacket. North American Orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. International orders are shipped on Tuesdays and Friday's. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day the World Came to Town 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland used book

The Day the World Came to Town 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland

by Defede, Jim

price: $7.50

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060559717 ISBN: 0060559713

Description: VG+ Remainder mark on bottom edge, else a bright clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookings Book Company, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland used book

The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland

by Defede, Jim

price: $8.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060559717 ISBN: 0060559713

Description: Fine. Cover & edges has marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland new book

The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland

by Jim Defede

price: $8.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060559717 ISBN: 0060559713

Description: New. New Book. There is slight time wear. Otherwise looks new. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day the World Came to Town 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland

by Defede, Jim

price: $10.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition; First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Regan Books, NY Date Published: 2003

Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. Almost as new.; The PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. HISTORY. "When thirty-eight jetliners bound for the United States were forced to land in Gander, Newfoundland, on September 11, 2001, due to the closing of United States airspace, the citizens of this small community and surrounding towns were called upon to care for the thousands of distraught travelers. Their response to this challenge was truly extraordinary...When you read this book, I predict ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland new book

The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland

by Jim Defede

price: $11.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060559717 ISBN: 0060559713

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day the World Came to Town 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland used book

The Day the World Came to Town 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland

by Defede, Jim

price: $12.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060513603 ISBN: 0060513608

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0060513608. Hbdj, mylar covered, light wear/soil, spine/rear labels, libstamp on flep, pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland new book

The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland

by DeFede, Jim

list price: $14.99

our price: $13.49

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060559717 ISBN: 0060559713

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland new book

The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland

by Defede, Jim

price: $14.41

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Regan Books Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060559717 ISBN: 0060559713

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060559717. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland new book

The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland

by Jim Defede

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060559717 ISBN: 0060559713

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland used book

The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland

by Defede, Jim

price: $88.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060513603 ISBN: 0060513608

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible stated 1st Edition (HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Tiny scrap on dj (~0.2 cm), otherwise new book. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland used book

The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland

by Jim Defede

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060559717 ISBN: 0060559713

Description: Good. Pages aged We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland used book

The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland

by Jim Defede

price: $2.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060559717 ISBN: 0060559713

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland used book

The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland

by Defede, Jim

price: $2.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060559717 ISBN: 0060559713

Description: Good. 0060559713 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland used book

The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland

by Jim Defede

price: $3.14

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060513603 ISBN: 0060513608

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland used book

The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland

by Jim Defede

price: $3.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060513603 ISBN: 0060513608

Description: Good. Good condition. May have marks or highlighting. Thank You Shipped from Washington State, USA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: This Old Firehouse, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland used book

The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland

by Jim Defede

price: $4.55

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060559717 ISBN: 0060559713

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland used book

The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland

by Defede, Jim

price: $6.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Regan Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060559717 ISBN: 0060559713

Description: Illustrated B&W Photographs. Near Fine. 0060559713. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas F. Pesce, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland new book

The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland

by Defede, Jim

price: $8.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060559717 ISBN: 0060559713

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Day the World Came to Town new book

The Day the World Came to Town

by Defede, Jim

price: $9.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060559717 ISBN: 0060559713

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060559713. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By James, Washington, DC

"I wish I could capture the conversation that results when you try to recommend this book. Here's a try:

Reader: I found this great book, you'd really like it.
Friend: Oh, what is it about?
Reader: It's about 9/11 ...
Friend: (Face contorts into uncomfortable cringe)
Reader: ... when all these international flights to the United
States were diverted to Gander, Newfoundland and how accomodating the natives were to the strandees.
Friend: Let's talk about something else.

While I count myself among the crowd that usually goes as far as possible in the opposite direction whenever a movie (or book) comes out asking us to relive some tragic event, I was intrigued by the positive message of this one. Written less than 12 months after 9/11, Jim DeFede does a remarkable job of avoiding the macabre and focuses instead on the spirit of the living. In the process, he shares a great story.

This book is a highly recommended reminder of the tragedy that brought us all together as a country (and a planet). If they ever make the movie, they'll ruin it, so you should read the book.

p.s. Interesting trivia: The Acknowledgements credits the idea for the book to Judith Regan. I have no doubts in Ms. Regan's ability to know a good story when she hears it, afterall she's infamous for agreeing to publish O.J. Simpson's "If I Did It" before News Corp. nixed the deal."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Kwandongbrian, Seoul, 11, Korea, Republic of

"It's hard to review the book on its merits and not on the selflessness of the people of Gander, who went so far out of their way to aid the involuntary visitors to their town. I apologize to Mr DeFede that I cannot comment on his prose - the wonderful story shines through so brightly."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Rapitch, The United States

"My Grandma recommended I read this book and I was skeptical. I loved it. It was so fitting that this book landed on the top of pile of "books to read" right around Sept 11. It brought back some of the memories and feelings of the day. Full of great examples of human kindness and goodness!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Karen, Rancho Cucamonga, CA

"Thank you Jim DeFede for letting people know about the kind and selfless people of Gander, Newfoundland and the surrounding towns. This should have been covered in the media after the 9/11 attacks to show the world that the majority of people are willing to help their fellow humans.
This book talks about how the people in Gander put their lives on hold to help the more than 6,000 people stranded on their island when the airplanes they were aboard on 9/11/2001 were told to land in Newfoundland because the USA airports were closed.
The diversity of the people was wide range from young to old, religous to non-religous, wealthy to poor, famous to unknown, healthy to those with health issues; and everyone was treated equally. The people of Gander opened up schools, town centers, churches, legion halls, and any other building they could use to house the stranded travellers. They donated towels, clothing, and food from their own homes. The local stores donated supplies for personal needs. Not one traveller was expected to pay for these supplies.
If you think that people are not good, you really need to read this book. I had never heard of Gander, Newfoundland and now it is a place I would like to visit."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland by Jim DeFede

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.