About this title: Dr. Rennie Newton was jury forewoman for the murder trial of Ricky Lozada and, although she and the other jurors suspected he was guilty, the evidence presented compelled them to set Ricky free. This proves to be a decision that Rennie soon regrets as Ricky, who became obsessed with her during the trial, seemingly thanks her by killing one her work colleagues, thus ensuring Rennie a promotion. Investigating the murder of Rennie's colleague is on-leave police officer Wick Threadgill--a man with his own reasons for wanting to see Ricky behind bars. While attempting to ensnare Ricky, Wick gets ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 10/2002
ISBN-13:9780446527040ISBN:0446527041
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 480 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 10/2002
ISBN-13:9780446527040ISBN:0446527041
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 480 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 10/2002
ISBN-13:9780446527040ISBN:0446527041
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 480 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 10/2002
ISBN-13:9780446527040ISBN:0446527041
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 480 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 10/2002
ISBN-13:9780446527040ISBN:0446527041
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 480 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 10/2002
ISBN-13:9780446527040ISBN:0446527041
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 480 p. read more
"This was my first Sandra Brown book. I thought it was a great summertime read; it didn't require any effort or thinking but was exciting nonetheless. It was a bit predictable, but still a good story."
"unfortunately the book was predictible, but Sandra Brown does know how to write a story, the plot with its twists and turns always has me wanting more."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.