» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High

by Kerry Patterson

About this title: In this guide for business and personal life, several business trainers offer help in negotiating those "important" conversations that have a high-anxiety factor. They offer a seven-point program to help one negotiate the pitfalls and acquire skills and confidence in interpersonal relations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High used book

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High

by Patterson, Kerry; Grenny, Joseph; McMillan, Ron; Switzler, Al; Covey, Stephen R.

price: $4.86

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071401944 ISBN: 0071401946

Description: Fine. 0071401946. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High used book

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High

by Kerry Patterson, Joseph Grenny, Ron McMillan, Al Switzler, Stephen R. Covey

price: $5.34

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071401944 ISBN: 0071401946

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High used book

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High

by Patterson, Kerry; Grenny, Joseph; McMillan, Ron; Switzler, Al; Covey, Stephen R.

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 6/18/2002 ISBN-13: 9780071401944 ISBN: 0071401946

Description: Fine. 0071401946 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High used book

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High

price: $6.19

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780071401944 ISBN: 0071401946

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High used book

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High

by Patterson, Kerry; Grenny, Joseph; McMillan, Ron; Switzler, Al; Covey, Stephen R.

price: $6.56

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 6/18/2002 ISBN-13: 9780071401944 ISBN: 0071401946

Description: Good. 0071401946 Some marking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High used book

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High

by Kerry Patterson, Joseph Grenny, Ron McMillan, Al Switzler

price: $6.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780071401944 ISBN: 0071401946

Description: Fine. In great condition! Like New! Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Crucial Conversations-Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High used book

Crucial Conversations-Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High

by Patterson, Kerry

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780071401944 ISBN: 0071401946

Description: McGraw-Hill 2002. With Joseph Grenny, Ron McMillan, Al Switzler. Foreword by Stephen R. Covey. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High used book

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High

by Patterson, Kerry; Grenny, Joseph; McMillan, Ron; Switzler, Al; Covey, Stephen R.

price: $7.77

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 6/18/2002 ISBN-13: 9780071401944 ISBN: 0071401946

Description: Good. 0071401946 Unmarked text. Cover corner creaed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High used book

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High

by Patterson, Kerry; Grenny, Joseph; McMillan, Ron; Switzler, Al; Covey, Stephen R.

price: $7.77

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 6/18/2002 ISBN-13: 9780071401944 ISBN: 0071401946

Description: Good. 0071401946 Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High used book

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High

by Patterson, Kerry; Grenny, Joseph; McMillan, Ron; Switzler, Al; Covey, Stephen R.

price: $7.89

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 6/18/2002 ISBN-13: 9780071401944 ISBN: 0071401946

Description: Very Good. 0071401946 Clean and unmarked. Name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High used book

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High

by Kerry Patterson; Joseph Grenny; Ron McMillan; Al Switzler; Stephen R. Covey

price: $7.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2002-06-18 ISBN-13: 9780071401944 ISBN: 0071401946

Description: Fine. Very slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High new book

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High

by Grenny, Joseph; McMillan, Ron; Switzler, Al

price: $8.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780071401944 ISBN: 0071401946

Description: New. 240 pgs., NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High used book

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High

by Patterson, Kerry, and Grenny, Joseph, and McMillan, Ron

price: $8.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780071401944 ISBN: 0071401946

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High used book

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High

by Patterson, Kerry, and Grenny, Joseph, and McMillan, Ron

price: $8.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780071401944 ISBN: 0071401946

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High used book

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High

by Patterson, Kerry; Grenny, Joseph; McMillan, Ron; Switzler, Al; Covey, Stephen R.

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Blacklick, Ohio Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780071401944 ISBN: 0071401946

Description: Good. No Jacket. 0071401946 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. This book is 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High used book

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High

price: $9.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780071401944 ISBN: 0071401946

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High new book

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High

by Kerry Patterson; Joseph Grenny; Ron McMillan; Al Switzler; Stephen R. Covey

price: $9.91

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2002-06-18 ISBN-13: 9780071401944 ISBN: 0071401946

Description: New. *NEW* may have minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High used book

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High

by Grenny, Joseph; McMillan, Ron; Switzler, Al

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780071401944 ISBN: 0071401946

Description: Very Good Plus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Like new-crisp, bright, and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Crucial Conversations Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High used book

Crucial Conversations Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High

by Patterson, Kerry, Joseph Grenny, Ron McMillan And Al Switzler

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mcgraw Hill, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780071401944 ISBN: 0071401946

Description: About Fine. Trade Paperback read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High used book

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High

price: $11.49

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780071401944 ISBN: 0071401946

Description: Very good. 2007 McGraw-Hill Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Slight wear to cover, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High used book

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High

price: $11.49

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780071401944 ISBN: 0071401946

Description: Very good. 2004 McGraw-Hill Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Slight wear to cover, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High used book

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High

price: $11.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780071401944 ISBN: 0071401946

Description: Fine. Perfect mint condition. Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High new book

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High

by Kerry Patterson; Joseph Grenny; Ron McMillan; Al Switzler; Stephen R. Covey

price: $11.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 6/18/2002 ISBN-13: 9780071401944 ISBN: 0071401946

Description: New. Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High used book

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High

price: $12.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780071401944 ISBN: 0071401946

Description: Fine. Perfect mint condition. Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High used book

Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780071401944 ISBN: 0071401946

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Sealed training-tool CD-ROM included. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Ashley, The United States

"This is really quite a good book. I usually am not really into self help books but this book points out some really good aspects of how to have better conversations, even in the hardest of conversations, or the most "crucial." I feel that I have been able to learn a lot from this book, but I also realize that it is going to take a lot more than reading this book one time for me to be able to put all of its good advice into play in my own life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 4, 2009
By Aleisha Z, Provo, UT

"I am always looking for ways to improve my communication. I love this particular book as its approach seems gentle and validating and loving. I have the opportunity to know some amazing women who are associated with the company VitalSmarts (that is the offshoot training company that trains people and corporations in this communication style) and so I think that they "put their money where their mouth is"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Alan, Hyrum, UT

"Worth Listening To

I'm not a fan of self-help books or motivational speakers. Usually I'm driven off by the smarmy tone or self-serving verbal gimmicks. But that's not what you get with Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes are High.

The purpose of this book is to teach skills for managing verbal dialogue in the face of emotional conflict. The authors stay focused on this topic, teaching a series of behavioral, planning, and interpretive techniques for developing a more effective communication style. They are NOT selling happiness, fulfillment, total quality satisfaction, competitive transformation, etc.

Crucial Conversations uses a variety of instructional methods (examples, diagrams, memory devices, and repetition) to reinforce a modest set of techniques. It avoids gimmicks and hyperbole. The writing is smooth enough to be readable, without diluting the message with entertainment.

Probably I should wait a few months before writing this review. The authors point out that their dialogue skills can't be mastered without sustained practice and review. But already the book has made me more aware of my own conversational habits and responses. I've got some "crucial conversations" coming up and I'm looking forward to trying some techniques to ratchet down the emotion and cultivate information flow."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 100 Contributor Top 100 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Insightful, Jul 2, 2009
By Grace2133, New York

"Everyone has to deal with difficult situations while interacting with people whether it be a difficult customer, a overzealous boss, or a conflict with a coworker. It is necessary to be able to deal with these types of situations with out losing your temper or making your work-life much more difficult and much less productive. Crucial Conversations is the perfect tool for anyone who has to deal with customers or coworkers for any amount of time. It gives you the basic tools to be able to manage maintaining your composure in difficult situations.

The advice in Crucial Conversations was given in an extremely engaging manner. The language was very conversational. I did not feel as if I was being preached or talked down to while reading this book as I think some self-help and instructional books have the tendency to do. The examples and stories illustrated their points sufficiently and in an engaging way. The stories also did not overwhelm. I sometimes find that there are too many and they overpower the message of the book. That was not the case with this one. The exercises were also very helpful and illustrated the points very well.

Crucial Conversations did have one minor flaw. I did find that sometimes the language became a bit cliché. It was not overly obvious and I feel that most self-help books fall victim to it.

I would recommend Crucial Conversations to anyone who works with people…simple as that because it’s inevitable that a situation will arise where the tactics in this book will be extremely useful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High by Kerry Patterson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.