» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Computer Networking: A Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Computer Networking: A Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet

by James Kurose, Keith Ross

About this title: Computer Networking: A Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet provides a modern, top-down approach to the study of computer networking that begins with applications-level protocols and then works down the protocol stack. An early emphasis is placed on application-layer paradigms and application programming interfaces, allowing readers to get their "hands-dirty" with protocols and networking concepts in the context of applications they use daily. Proceeding through the layered network architecture in a top-down manner allows readers to focus on the network services that are needed and then, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Computer Networking: a Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet used book

Computer Networking: a Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet

by James F. Kurose, Keith W. Ross, James Kurose, Keith Ross

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780201976991 ISBN: 0201976994

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Computer Networking: a Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet used book

Computer Networking: a Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet

by James F. Kurose, Keith W. Ross, James Kurose, Keith Ross

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780201976991 ISBN: 0201976994

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Computer Networking: a Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet used book

Computer Networking: a Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet

by James F. Kurose; Keith W. Ross; James Kurose; Keith Ross

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780201976991 ISBN: 0201976994

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Computer Networking: a Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet (3rd Edition) used book

Computer Networking: a Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet (3rd Edition)

by James F. Kurose, Keith W. Ross

price: $4.93

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780321227355 ISBN: 0321227352

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Computer Networking: a Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet used book

Computer Networking: a Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet

by Kurose, James F.; Ross, Keith W.

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA

Publisher: Addison Wesley ISBN-13: 9780321227355 ISBN: 0321227352

Description: Good. 0321227352 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Computer Networking: A Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet used book

Computer Networking: A Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet

by Kurose, James F, and Ross, Keith W

price: $9.95

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: 3rd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780321227355 ISBN: 0321227352

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A clean, tight and unmarked copy showing just a hint of use. A very nice copy. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 821 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aristocrat Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Computer Networking: a Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet used book

Computer Networking: a Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet

by James F. Kurose, Keith W. Ross, James Kurose, Keith Ross

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780201976991 ISBN: 0201976994

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Computer Networking: a Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet used book

Computer Networking: a Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet

by James F. Kurose; Keith W. Ross

price: $11.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Date Published: 2004-05-23 ISBN-13: 9780321227355 ISBN: 0321227352

Description: Very Good. Some shelf wear on cover, pages in good reading condition. Ships promptly in a padded mailer w/ delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mintwood Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Computer Networking: a Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet used book

Computer Networking: a Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet

by Kurose, James F., Keith W. Ross, James Kurose, And Keith Ross

price: $12.50

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley, Date Published: 2002. ISBN-13: 9780201976991 ISBN: 0201976994

Description: Like new crisp unused condition. Second edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Computer Networking, Second Edition a Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet used book

Computer Networking, Second Edition a Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet

by Kurose, James F. And Ross Keith W.

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Second Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780201976991 ISBN: 0201976994

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0201976994. Text is unmarked. No previous owner identifiers. Tear out card for free subscription to the Kurose/Ross companion website is missing. Other than a bit of edge wear and a slight lean, this book looks great.; Begins with application-level protocols and then works down the protocol stack with an early emphasis on application-layer paradigms and application programming interfaces, allowing the readers to get their "hands dirty" early-studying and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Literate Cat, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Computer Networking: a Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet (International Edition)

by James F. Kurose, Keith W. Ross

price: $30.85

Ships from BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pearson Education Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780321176448 ISBN: 0321176448

Description: Very Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wiggly Worm Books Ltd, BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Computer Networking: a Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet used book

Computer Networking: a Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet

by Kurose, James F.; Ross, Keith W.

price: $33.95

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780201976991 ISBN: 0201976994

Description: As New. Slight shelf wear, as new. Includes online access code. Introduction to the field of computer networking, this book's top-down approach starts at the application layer and works down the protocol stack. 752 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Computer Networking: a Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet new book

Computer Networking: a Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet

by James F. Kurose, Keith W. Ross, James Kurose, Keith Ross

price: $36.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780201976991 ISBN: 0201976994

Description: New. Pristine Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: pleasereadcommentsb4purchasing, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Computer Networking: a Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet used book

Computer Networking: a Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet

by James F. Kurose; Keith W. Ross

price: $39.45

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Date Published: 2004-05-23 ISBN-13: 9780321227355 ISBN: 0321227352

Description: Like New. 1 corner is slightly cracked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Computer Networking: a Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet used book

Computer Networking: a Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet

by Kurose, James F.; Ross, Keith W.

price: $60.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780201976991 ISBN: 0201976994

Description: Very Good + No DJ. Clean text, tight spine. 752 pages. Like new. Scratch-off area over access code for companion website has not been removed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Computer Networking: a Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet, 2nd Edition used book

Computer Networking: a Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet, 2nd Edition

by Kurose, James F.; Ross, Keith W.

price: $69.50

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pearson Education, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780201976991 ISBN: 0201976994

Description: Used Very Good. The text has some marking, The cover is in very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Computer Networking: a Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet, 2nd Edition used book

Computer Networking: a Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet, 2nd Edition

by Kurose, James F.; Ross, Keith W.

price: $71.00

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pearson Education, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780201976991 ISBN: 0201976994

Description: Like New. The text is clean, the cover has very small scuffs to to the back corners. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Computer Networking: a Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet, 2nd Edition used book

Computer Networking: a Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet, 2nd Edition

by Kurose, James F.; Ross, Keith W.

price: $71.00

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pearson Education, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780201976991 ISBN: 0201976994

Description: Like New. The text is clean, has a stamp inside the front cover and a number stamped on the fly page. The cover has a very tiny scuff to the upper front corner. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Computer Networking: a Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet used book

Computer Networking: a Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet

price: $71.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780321227355 ISBN: 0321227352

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Computer Networking: a Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet, 2nd Edition used book

Computer Networking: a Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet, 2nd Edition

by Kurose, James F.; Ross, Keith W.

price: $72.00

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pearson Education, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780201976991 ISBN: 0201976994

Description: As New. This Book appears New. it has a school stamp on the fly page. The pages are crisp. The Book appears never used. Includes Subscription Card. The cover is in Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Computer Networking: a Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet (International Edition)

by James Kurose

price: $100.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780321176448 ISBN: 0321176448

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Computer Networking a Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet new book

Computer Networking a Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet

by James F. Kurose

price: $121.93

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pearson Education Date Published: 1902 ISBN-13: 9780201976991 ISBN: 0201976994

Description: New Hardcover, 784 pages. Pearson Education (1902) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Computer Networking a Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet new book

Computer Networking a Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet

by James F. Kurose

price: $216.73

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780321227355 ISBN: 0321227352

Description: New Hardcover, 848 pages. Addison Wesley (2004) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Computer Networking: a Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet used book

Computer Networking: a Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet

by James F. Kurose, Keith W. Ross, James Kurose, Keith Ross

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley ISBN-13: 9780201976991 ISBN: 0201976994

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Computer Networking: a Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet used book

Computer Networking: a Top-Down Approach Featuring the Internet

by James F. Kurose, Keith W. Ross, James Kurose, Keith Ross

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley ISBN-13: 9780201976991 ISBN: 0201976994

Description: Fine. Only slightly differentiated from a new book. Undamaged cover and spine. Pages may display light wear but no marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Product reviews
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
excellent introduction to computer networking, Apr 3, 2007
By spyrosT, Athens, Greece

"Kurose and Ross have managed to offer us a very well written and complete book that manages to cover the majority of technologies and other material related to computer networking. Their top down approach makes the book accessible not only from the advanced students but also to sophomores. Moreover, the book offers a great variety of exercises and problems that relate to network design issues while covers at the same time the always hot topic of network/socket programming."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.