» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Complete Poetry of Catullus

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: In these translated poems, David Mulroy aims to bring to life the witty, poignant and brutally direct voice of a flesh-and-blood man, a young provincial in Julius Caesar's Rome, reacting to real people and events in a city full of violent conflict among individuals marked by genius and megalomaniacal passions. These translations are accompanied by: an introduction and commentary that provide biographical and bibliographical information about Catullus; a history of his times; a discussion of the translations; and definitions and notes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Complete Poetry of Catullus (Wisconsin Studies in Classics) used book

The Complete Poetry of Catullus (Wisconsin Studies in Classics)

by Catullus; Translator-David Mulroy

price: $5.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 2002-07-03 ISBN-13: 9780299177706 ISBN: 029917770X

Description: Good. Exact ISBN. EX-LIBRARY in excellent overall condition. Would have listed as LIKE NEW, but missing DJ. Cloth cover shows very light use. Clean, bright pages; NO writing, folds or tears. Tight binding. Usual library markings + cancelled marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMom BookStore, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Poetry of Catullus (Wisconsin Studies in Classics) new book

The Complete Poetry of Catullus (Wisconsin Studies in Classics)

by Catullus; Translator-David Mulroy

price: $7.49

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 2002-07-03 ISBN-13: 9780299177744 ISBN: 0299177742

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KIME Enterprises, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Poetry

by Catullus, Gauis Valeris (Translated by Frank O. Copley)

price: $8.75

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Michigan Press, 1957 Date Published: 1957

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good Jacket. Solid and square with clean tight text pages. Light edge and spine end rub with corner and spine end bumps on book and jacket. Page age tanning. Not an ex-library or remainder book. Spine... 141 pp p. Poetry; Non-fiction; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Purr Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Poetry of Catullus used book

Complete Poetry of Catullus

by Catullus

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press, Madison Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780299177744 ISBN: 0299177742

Description: Fine. 0299177742. Translated from the Latin and with commentary by David Mulroy. First printing thus (paperback). Fine in illustrated wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Poetry of Catullus (Wisconsin Studies in Classics Series) used book

The Complete Poetry of Catullus (Wisconsin Studies in Classics Series)

by Catullus; David Mulroy (Translator)

price: $13.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780299177706 ISBN: 029917770X

Description: Good. Good++ condition. Tight binding. Two pages lightly soiled, otherwise clean unmarked text. Sturdy vivid lightly scuffed dust jacket as pictured with 1" tear. ____________ Hardcover/dust jacket, University of Wisconsin Press, 2002, ISBN 0-299-17770-X, 114 pages. ISBN-10 029917770X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: forestreader, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Poetry of Catullus used book

The Complete Poetry of Catullus

by Catullus, Gaius Valerius, Professor, and Mulroy, David D (Translated by)

price: $21.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780299177706 ISBN: 029917770X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 114p. Wisconsin Studies in Classics. Audience: General/trade. Catullus' life was akin to pulp fiction. Author brings to life the witty, poignant, and brutally direct voice of a flesh-and-blood man. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Poetry of Catullus new book

The Complete Poetry of Catullus

by Catullus, Gaius Valerius, Professor, and Mulroy, David (Translated by)

price: $21.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780299177744 ISBN: 0299177742

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Wisconsin Studies in Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Complete Poetry of Catullus used book

The Complete Poetry of Catullus

by Catullus, ; Mulroy, David

price: $22.28

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press, Madison Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780299177706 ISBN: 029917770X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 029917770X. Unmarked book; Wisconsin Studies in Classics; 0.57 x 9.46 x 6.36 Inches; 114 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Poetry of Catullus used book

The Complete Poetry of Catullus

by Catullus, Gaius Valerius, Professor, and Mulroy, David D (Translated by)

price: $24.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780299177706 ISBN: 029917770X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Text clean. Very good shape. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Wisconsin Studies in Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marybooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Poetry of Catullus used book

The Complete Poetry of Catullus

by Catullus, Gaius Valerius

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U Wisconsin at Madison Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780299177706 ISBN: 029917770X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Assumed first. Trans. by David Mulroy. As new in like DJ--still in pub's shrinkwrap. 114 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Poetry of Catullus (Wisconsin Studies in Classics) used book

The Complete Poetry of Catullus (Wisconsin Studies in Classics)

by Catullus; Translator-David Mulroy

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 2002-07-03 ISBN-13: 9780299177744 ISBN: 0299177742

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Poetry of Catullus used book

The Complete Poetry of Catullus

by Catullus, Gaius Valerius; Mulroy, David; Mulroy, David D.

price: $7.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780299177744 ISBN: 0299177742

Description: Fine. 0299177742. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Poetry of Catullus (Wisconsin Studies in Classics) new book

The Complete Poetry of Catullus (Wisconsin Studies in Classics)

by Catullus

price: $7.72

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press ISBN-13: 9780299177744 ISBN: 0299177742

Description: New. 0299177742 *c IT IS NEW. ORDERS SHIP WITHIN 1-2 BUSINESS DAYS. EXPEDITED SHIPPING AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Poetry of Catullus used book

The Complete Poetry of Catullus

by Catullus, Gaius Valerius; Mulroy, David

price: $8.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780299177744 ISBN: 0299177742

Description: Good to Very Good. 0299177742 Bottom edge stained. Tips a little curled. Small nick in spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Complete Poetry of Catullus used book

Complete Poetry of Catullus

by Catullus

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780299177744 ISBN: 0299177742

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Complete Poetry of Catullus new book

Complete Poetry of Catullus

by Catullus

price: $10.52

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780299177744 ISBN: 0299177742

Description: New. Book in shrink wrap. Excellent condition! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Complete Poetry of Catullus used book

Complete Poetry of Catullus

by Catullus, Gaius Vale

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press ISBN-13: 9780299177706 ISBN: 029917770X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Poetry of Catullus (Wisconsin Studies in Classics) used book

The Complete Poetry of Catullus (Wisconsin Studies in Classics)

by Catullus And Mulroy

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press ISBN-13: 9780299177744 ISBN: 0299177742

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Poetry of Catullus (Wisconsin Studies in Classics) new book

The Complete Poetry of Catullus (Wisconsin Studies in Classics)

by Catullus

price: $16.91

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780299177744 ISBN: 0299177742

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Panther Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Poetry of Catullus new book

The Complete Poetry of Catullus

by Catullus; Translated And With Commentary By David Mulroy

price: $17.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780299177744 ISBN: 0299177742

Description: BRAND NEW. 0299177742. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Poetry of Catullus (Wisconsin Studies in Classics) used book

The Complete Poetry of Catullus (Wisconsin Studies in Classics)

by Catullus

price: $18.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press ISBN-13: 9780299177744 ISBN: 0299177742

Description: Good. 0299177742 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Poetry of Catullus used book

The Complete Poetry of Catullus

by Catullus (Mulroy, David, Translator)

price: $19.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780299177706 ISBN: 029917770X

Description: Near-fine. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tan cloth covers in very nice condition. Interior so clean and tight book possibly never read. 114 pp. including Bibliography. Copious footnotes and notations. No Latin present. Usual library are held to a minimum. Rectangular section cut from upper right corner of ffep. Printed on decent quality paper. Very nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lovers Booksource, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Poetry of Catullus new book

The Complete Poetry of Catullus

by Catullus, Gaius Valerius, Professor, and Mulroy, David (Translated by)

price: $20.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780299177744 ISBN: 0299177742

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Wisconsin Studies in Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Poetry of Catullus (Wisconsin Studies in Classics) used book

The Complete Poetry of Catullus (Wisconsin Studies in Classics)

by Catullus

price: $21.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 2002-07-03 ISBN-13: 9780299177744 ISBN: 0299177742

Description: Good. 0299177742. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Poetry of Catullus new book

The Complete Poetry of Catullus

by Catullus, Gaius Valerius; Catullus And M

price: $22.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF WISCONSIN PR Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780299177744 ISBN: 0299177742

Description: New. Catullus' life was akin to pulp fiction. In Julius Caesar's Rome, he engages in a stormy affair with a consul's wife. He writes her passionate poems of love, hate, and jealousy. The consul, a vehement opponent of Caesar, dies under suspicious circums... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.