» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Complete Book of the Seasons

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Complete Book of the Seasons

by Sally Tagholm

About this title: A companion volume to the The Complete Book of the Night, The Complete Book of the Seasons explains which birds build nests in the spring, why we sweat in summer, how we can predict autumn's weather with a pinecone, and where snow sculptures are made in the winter. A truly comprehensive and global guide, this book studies the seasons across both hemispheres, investigates dry and monsoon seasons, and explains why some parts of the earth do not experience seasonal changes at all. Young readers can even find out about seasons on other planets. A reference section at the back of the book includes ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Complete Book of the Seasons used book

The Complete Book of the Seasons

by Sally Tagholm

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher ISBN-13: 9780753454572 ISBN: 0753454572

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of the Seasons used book

The Complete Book of the Seasons

by Sally Tagholm

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher ISBN-13: 9780753454572 ISBN: 0753454572

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of the Seasons new book

The Complete Book of the Seasons

by Sally Tagholm

price: $11.85

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher Date Published: 2002-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780753454572 ISBN: 0753454572

Description: Brand new. It is brand new and tight with a little shelf wear on the cover. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of the Seasons new book

The Complete Book of the Seasons

by Tagholm, Sally

price: $11.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780753454572 ISBN: 0753454572

Description: New. Minor shelfwear to dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Branchranch Music, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Book of the Seasons (the Complete Book of...)

by Sally Tagholm

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780753406960 ISBN: 0753406969

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of the Seasons used book

The Complete Book of the Seasons

by Tagholm, Sally

price: $12.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780753454572 ISBN: 0753454572

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine/Very Good; tall hardcover, glossy pictorial boards, clean text block; pictorial dj with minimal shelfwear. Beautiful illustrations in full color and lively informative text explains a great deal about nature and human adaptation to the seasons. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Book of the Seasons (the Complete Book of...)

by Sally Tagholm

price: $12.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher Books Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780753406960 ISBN: 0753406969

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Book of the Seasons (the Complete Book of...)

by Tagholm, Sally

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher Books Ltd Date Published: 16/09/2002 ISBN-13: 9780753406960 ISBN: 0753406969

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Book of the Seasons (the Complete Book of...)

by Tagholm, Sally

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher Books Ltd Date Published: 16/09/2002 ISBN-13: 9780753406960 ISBN: 0753406969

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Book of the Seasons (the Complete Book of...)

by Tagholm, Sally

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher Books Ltd Date Published: 16/09/2002 ISBN-13: 9780753406960 ISBN: 0753406969

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of the Seasons used book

The Complete Book of the Seasons

by Sally Tagholm

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher Date Published: 2002-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780753454572 ISBN: 0753454572

Description: Very Good. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Complete Book of the Seasons (the Complete Book of...)

by Sally Tagholm

price: $13.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher Books Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780753406960 ISBN: 0753406969

Description: New. Weekday Orders Sent from the UK SAME DAY; NEW; 10K+ Amazon orders sent out; Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of the Seasons used book

The Complete Book of the Seasons

by Tagholm, Sally

price: $17.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780753454572 ISBN: 0753454572

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Book of the Seasons (the Complete Book of...)

by Sally Tagholm

price: $57.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher Books Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780753406960 ISBN: 0753406969

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Complete Book of the Seasons (the Complete Book of...)

by Sally Tagholm

price: $79.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher Books Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780753406960 ISBN: 0753406969

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.