» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Collision with History: The Search for John F. Kennedy's PT 109

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Collision with History: The Search for John F. Kennedy's PT 109

by Robert D Ballard, Ph.D., Michael Hamilton Morgan

About this title: With the support of the Kennedy family, best-selling National Geographic Explorer-in-Residence Robert D. Ballard embarks on the search for PT-109, the boat made famous by commander John F. Kennedy's heroic rescue efforts following a harrowing collision with a Japanese destroyer in WWII. The companion to a major National Geographic Explorer television documentary Forty years after his death and 60 years after his first collision with history four miles off the island of Gizo in the South Pacific, John F. Kennedy and his story still inspires readers. JFK's heroic efforts to save his 11-man PT ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Collision With History: the Search for John F. Kennedy's Pt 109 used book

Collision With History: the Search for John F. Kennedy's Pt 109

by Robert D. Ballard; Contributor-Michael Hamilton Morgan

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2002-11-26 ISBN-13: 9780792268765 ISBN: 0792268768

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover in dj. An unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Collision With History: the Search for John F. Kennedy's Pt 109 used book

Collision With History: the Search for John F. Kennedy's Pt 109

by Robert D. Ballard

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780792268765 ISBN: 0792268768

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Collision With History: the Search for John F. Kennedy's Pt 109 used book

Collision With History: the Search for John F. Kennedy's Pt 109

by Robert D. Ballard~Michael Hamilton Morgan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780792268765 ISBN: 0792268768

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Collision With History: the Search for John F. Kennedy's Pt 109 used book

Collision With History: the Search for John F. Kennedy's Pt 109

by Robert D. Ballard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780792268765 ISBN: 0792268768

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Collision With History: the Search for John F. Kennedy's Pt 109 used book

Collision With History: the Search for John F. Kennedy's Pt 109

by Robert D. Ballard

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780792268765 ISBN: 0792268768

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: National Geographic Pub Date: 11/26/2002 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 200. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Collision With History: the Search for John F. Kennedy's Pt 109 used book

Collision With History: the Search for John F. Kennedy's Pt 109

by Ballard, Robert D.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic ISBN-13: 9780792268765 ISBN: 0792268768

Description: Good. 0792268768 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Collision With History: the Search for John F. Kennedy's Pt 109 used book

Collision With History: the Search for John F. Kennedy's Pt 109

by Ballard, Robert D.

price: $2.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic ISBN-13: 9780792268765 ISBN: 0792268768

Description: Fair. 0792268768 All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Collision With History: the Search for John F. Kennedy's Pt 109 used book

Collision With History: the Search for John F. Kennedy's Pt 109

by Ballard, Robert D.

price: $2.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic ISBN-13: 9780792268765 ISBN: 0792268768

Description: Fine. 0792268768 Brand New may have slight shelfware. 100% money back Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Collision With History: the Search for John F. Kennedy's Pt 109 new book

Collision With History: the Search for John F. Kennedy's Pt 109

by Robert D. Ballard

price: $4.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780792268765 ISBN: 0792268768

Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Collision With History: the Search for John F. Kennedy's Pt 109 used book

Collision With History: the Search for John F. Kennedy's Pt 109

by Robert D. Ballard

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780792268765 ISBN: 0792268768

Description: Good. 2002-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Collision With History: the Search for John F. Kennedy's Pt 109 used book

Collision With History: the Search for John F. Kennedy's Pt 109

by Ballard, Robert D. With Michael Hamilton Morgan

price: $6.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic, Washington Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780792268765 ISBN: 0792268768

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 4to. 192 pp. 8 1/4 x 10 1/4. Gray cloth covered boards, stamped in dark gray on front and spine. Blue glossy dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Collision With History: the Search for John F. Kennedy's Pt 109 used book

Collision With History: the Search for John F. Kennedy's Pt 109

by Ballard, Robert D. With Michael Hamilton Morgan

price: $6.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic, Washington Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780792268765 ISBN: 0792268768

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 4to. 192 pp. 8 1/4 x 10 1/4. Gray cloth covered boards, stamped in dark gray on front and spine. Blue glossy dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Collision With History: the Search for John F. Kennedy's Pt 109 used book

Collision With History: the Search for John F. Kennedy's Pt 109

by Ballard, Robert D.

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: National Geographic Society, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780792268765 ISBN: 0792268768

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 191 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collision With History: the Search for John F. Kennedy's Pt 109 new book

Collision With History: the Search for John F. Kennedy's Pt 109

by Robert D. Ballard; Contributor-Michael Hamilton Morgan

price: $8.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2002-11-26 ISBN-13: 9780792268765 ISBN: 0792268768

Description: New. Brand New with Dustjacket-No Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Collision With History: the Search for John F. Kennedy's Pt 109 used book

Collision With History: the Search for John F. Kennedy's Pt 109

by Ballard, Robert D., With Mitchell Hamilton Morgan. Introduction By Senator Edward Kennedy

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 1st printing Publisher: National Geographic Soc., Washington, DC Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780792268765 ISBN: 0792268768

Description: Color 7 B/W photos, maps. Hardcover. fine in fine dust cover. In mylar., Blue/whit/yel. Quarto, 191 pp+, Hisitory of JFK's first command, PT 109, and what happened to it during WWII in the Pacific. Also search for remains of the boat. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Collision With History the Search for John F. Kennedy's Pt109 used book

Collision With History the Search for John F. Kennedy's Pt109

by Ballard, Robert D. With Michael Hamilton Morgan (Senator Edward M. Kennedy, Intro)

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nat'l Geographic Society, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780792268765 ISBN: 0792268768

Description: 80 COLOR Photos & Maps. Near Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 191pgs(Index) Top fore-edge corners of book & DJ slightly bumped, 1/8" DJ tear, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collision With History: the Search for John F. Kennedy's Pt 109

by Ballard, Robert D.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: National Geographic (Washington, DC) 2002, first edition, 191 pp, photos and maps and illus, very good, DJ, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Cadman WW2 Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collision With History

by Ballard, Robert D. W/Michael Hamilton Morgan., Intro By Sen. Edward M. Kennedy

price: $22.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Ballard, Robert D. w/Michael Hamilton Morgan., intro by Sen. Edward M. Kennedy., National Geographic, nd (2002), c2002, 1st Edition, blind stamped boards, as new w/dj, 191 pp w/index, B & W/color photographic & other illus., Sm 4to, 'The Search for John F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collision With History the Search for John F. Kennedy's Pt 109 new book

Collision With History the Search for John F. Kennedy's Pt 109

by Ballard, Robert D.; Morgan, Michael Hamilton

price: $24.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780792268765 ISBN: 0792268768

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0792268768. New; Brand new stated first printing, first edition hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Mylar cover.; 0.73 x 10.26 x 8.3 Inches; 200 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Collision With History new book

Collision With History

by Michael Hamilton Morgan, Robert D. Ballard

price: $25.86

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Natl Geographic Society Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780792268765 ISBN: 0792268768

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 191 pages. 10.30 x 8.30 x 1.00 in. 30.4 oz. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Collision with History: The Search for John F. Kennedy's PT 109 new book

Collision with History: The Search for John F. Kennedy's PT 109

by Ballard, Robert D, Ph.D., and Morgan, Michael Hamilton

price: $28.43

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780792268765 ISBN: 0792268768

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 200 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Collision With History: the Search for John F. Kennedy's Pt 109 used book

Collision With History: the Search for John F. Kennedy's Pt 109

by Robert D. Ballard

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780792268765 ISBN: 0792268768

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Collision With History: the Search for John F. Kennedy's Pt 109 used book

Collision With History: the Search for John F. Kennedy's Pt 109

by Robert D. Ballard

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780792268765 ISBN: 0792268768

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Collision With History: the Search of John F. Kennedy's Pt 109 used book

Collision With History: the Search of John F. Kennedy's Pt 109

by Ballard, Robert D.

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Society, Washington, DC, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780792268765 ISBN: 0792268768

Description: As New in Nr Fine jacket. Closed slice to rear of jacket...else New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Collision With History: the Search of John F. Kennedy's Pt 109 used book

Collision With History: the Search of John F. Kennedy's Pt 109

by Ballard, Robert D.

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Society, Washington, DC, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780792268765 ISBN: 0792268768

Description: As New in As New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.