» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Choice Cuts: A Savory Selection of Food Writing from Around the World and Throughout History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Choice Cuts: A Savory Selection of Food Writing from Around the World and Throughout History

by Mark Kurlansky (Editor)

About this title: Award-winning food writer Mark Kurlansky serves up a true smorgasbord of "choice cuts" by the world's most discerning gourmets and gourmands through the ages. From Plato on the art of cooking to Louis Prima at the pizzeria to Pablo Neruda on French fries and M.F.K. Fisher on gingerbread, "Choice Cuts" offers more than 200 selections--all enhanced ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used audio book

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History

by Kurlansky, Mark (Introduction By), And Various

price: $3.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: New Millennium Audio Date Published: 02/2003 ISBN-13: 9781590072837 ISBN: 1590072839

Description: Very Good. 14 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History used book

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History

by Mark Kurlansky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345457103 ISBN: 0345457102

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Choice Cuts

by Mark Kurlansky

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780099449973 ISBN: 0099449978

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History (New Millennium Audio)

by Mark Kurlansky

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: New Millennium Audio Date Published: 2003-02 ISBN-13: 9781590072837 ISBN: 1590072839

Description: New. Audio Cassette. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History (New Millennium Audio)

by Mark Kurlansky

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: New Millennium Audio Date Published: 2003-02 ISBN-13: 9781590072837 ISBN: 1590072839

Description: New. Audio Cassette. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History (New Millennium Audio)

by Mark Kurlansky

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: New Millennium Audio Date Published: 2003-02 ISBN-13: 9781590072837 ISBN: 1590072839

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Choice Cuts

by Mark Kurlansky

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099449973 ISBN: 0099449978

Description: Good. 2004-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History used book

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History

by Mark Kurlansky

price: $2.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142004937 ISBN: 0142004936

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History used book

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History

by Mark Kurlansky

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 29 October, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345457103 ISBN: 0345457102

Description: GOOD. Dust jacket may be missing. -Great Buy! -Hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new audio book

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History (New Millennium Audio)

by Mark Kurlansky

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: New Millennium Audio Date Published: 2003-02 ISBN-13: 9781590072837 ISBN: 1590072839

Description: NEW. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History used book

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142004937 ISBN: 0142004936

Description: Good. 0142004936 Book could have a shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Choice Cuts

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: $4.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780099449973 ISBN: 0099449978

Description: Fine. 0099449978 All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History used book

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History

by Mark Kurlansky

price: $4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345457103 ISBN: 0345457102

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History used book

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History

by Mark Kurlansky

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780142004937 ISBN: 0142004936

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Choice Cuts: A Savory Selection of Food Writing from Around the World and Throughout History used book

Choice Cuts: A Savory Selection of Food Writing from Around the World and Throughout History

by Kurlansky, Mark (Editor)

price: $5.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780142004937 ISBN: 0142004936

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 473 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History used book

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History

by Mark Kurlansky

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780142004937 ISBN: 0142004936

Description: Very Good. Clean text; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Choice Cuts, a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History used book

Choice Cuts, a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History

by Kurlansky, Mark, Edited And Illustrated By

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardback 6 1/4" x 9" Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345457103 ISBN: 0345457102

Description: Drawings. VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, DJ VG 474 pp. DJ corners/spine ends slightly worn, a little rubbed, 1" scratch delaminated on front. ISBN 0-345-45710-2, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History used book

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History

by Kurlansky, Mark

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345457103 ISBN: 0345457102

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0345457102 Light creasing on jacket edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Choice Cuts: A Savory Selection of Food Writing from Around the World and Throughout History used book

Choice Cuts: A Savory Selection of Food Writing from Around the World and Throughout History

by Kurlansky, Mark (Editor)

price: $10.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Illustrated. Binding: Wraps Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345457103 ISBN: 0345457102

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Almost like new copy. Softcover. Advanced Reading Copy. 458 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Choice Cuts

by Mark Kurlansky

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780224069779 ISBN: 0224069772

Description: New in New jacket. Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History used book

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History

by Kurlansky, Mark (Ed)

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345457103 ISBN: 0345457102

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First printing, hardcover with dustjacket, condition is AS NEW, great gift item, features more than 200 essays on food from various authors including M.F.K. Fisher, Pablo Neruda, Plato, Alice B. Toklas, James Beard, Balzac, Virgina Woolf & W.H. Auden. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Choice Cuts

by Mark Kurlansky

price: $12.10

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780099449973 ISBN: 0099449978

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Choice Cuts: A Savory Selection of Food Writing from Around the World and Throughout History new book

Choice Cuts: A Savory Selection of Food Writing from Around the World and Throughout History

by Kurlansky, Mark (Editor)

price: $14.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780142004937 ISBN: 0142004936

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History new book

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History

by Kurlansky, Mark (Editor) / Kurlansky, Mark (Illustrator)

price: $15.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2004-10-26 ISBN-13: 9780142004937 ISBN: 0142004936

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780142004937. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

new audio book

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History

by Mark Kurlansky

price: $15.78

Ships from TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: New millennium Audio Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781590072837 ISBN: 1590072839

Description: New. Sealed. 11 Cassettes Box set. 15 Hours: 22 minutes. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Newcastle Books, TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Kirsti, Pasco, WA

"MCL. I only read the essays that interested me. It's a hard book to rate because there is such a variety of subjects and authors.

My favorite essay was the one by Brillat-Savarin which began "Every thin woman wants to grow plump: that is an avowal which has been made to us a thousand times." The basic plan involved eating plenty of bread, baked fresh every day."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 12, 2009
By Sarah Pi, Baltimore, MD

"Conceptually neat. It's a compilation of excerpts from famous writers throughout history on food; the authors range from Maimonides to James Beard to George Orwell to Alice B. Toklas, the topics from food of the Americas to the origin of chocolate to how to disguise other meats as venison. I didn't read it start to finish, but skipped through a fair bit of it. I'd have loved to see even more primary source pieces like the first European descriptions of pineapple."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 4, 2009
By Almost, The United States

"Overall, I was disappointed with this book. Felt a lot like the sort of college freshman copy-shop tomes assigned for a 101 course. Relied a little too heavily on well-known, prolific writers whose texts most serious food writing readers would have already discovered. And in the end, I skipped over most of the last 1/4 of the book due to lack of interest."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Good choice, Mar 5, 2009
By wj2498, Vermont

"An excellent read about the history of food and food writing. Book is like new, was a great price and arrived in a timely manner"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Choice Cuts: A Savory Selection of Food Writing from Around the World and Throughout History by Mark Kurlansky (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
7 of 11 (64%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.