» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Child No More: A Memoir

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Child No More: A Memoir

by Xaviera Hollander

About this title: In the bestselling The Happy Hooker and subsequent books, XavieraHollander became famous for her unforgettably candid and racy stories of life as a New York madam catering to a sophisticated international clientele during the 1960s and 70s. Yet this remarkable woman's sexual escapades form only a part of her own remarkable life story - a story she ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Child No More: A Memoir used book

Child No More: A Memoir

by Hollander, Xaviera

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060014179 ISBN: 0060014172

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Child No More: a Memoir used book

Child No More: a Memoir

by Xaviera Hollander

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060014179 ISBN: 0060014172

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Child No More: a Memoir used book

Child No More: a Memoir

by Xaviera Hollander

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060014179 ISBN: 0060014172

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Child No More: a Memoir used book

Child No More: a Memoir

by Xaviera Hollander

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Collins Date Published: 6/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060014179 ISBN: 0060014172

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Child No More: A Memoir used book

Child No More: A Memoir

by Hollander, Xaviera

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060014179 ISBN: 0060014172

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Child No More: a Memoir used book

Child No More: a Memoir

by Xaviera Hollander

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060014179 ISBN: 0060014172

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Child No More: a Memoir used book

Child No More: a Memoir

by Xaviera Hollander

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060014179 ISBN: 0060014172

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Child No More: A Memoir used book

Child No More: A Memoir

by Hollander, Xaviera

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060014179 ISBN: 0060014172

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Child No More: a Memoir used book

Child No More: a Memoir

by Hollander, Xaviera

price: $3.50

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regan Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060014179 ISBN: 0060014172

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. HC 1st ed w/# 1 in # line, w/b&w pixs, w/DJ; VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin J. Thompson, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Child No More a Memoir used book

Child No More a Memoir

by Hollander, Xaviera

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Reagan Books, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060014179 ISBN: 0060014172

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. $23.95 Publishers Dust Jacket Price, 305 Pages, B/W Illustrations, Remainder Mark on the Bottom Edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Child No More: a Memoir new book

Child No More: a Memoir

by Hollander, Xaviera

price: $5.75

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060014179 ISBN: 0060014172

Description: New. 0060014172 New, may have publisher mark, read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Child No More used book

Child No More

by Xaviera Hollander

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Board Book Publisher: Regan Books, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060014179 ISBN: 0060014172

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Child No More: a Memoir used book

Child No More: a Memoir

by Hollander, Xaviera

price: $9.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regan Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060014179 ISBN: 0060014172

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. White lettering on the pink dust jacket spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. Told in the utterly honest and unquenchably inquisitive voice that has always distinguished her, Xaviera Hollander's Child No More recounts a surprising and ultimately uplifting voyage of discovery through three lives. 299 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Child No More: a Memoir used book

Child No More: a Memoir

by Xaviera Hollander

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060014179 ISBN: 0060014172

Description: Good. Ex library **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Child No More new book

Child No More

by Xaviera Hollander

price: $15.27

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Regan Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060014179 ISBN: 0060014172

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 305 pages. 8.50 x 5.50 x 1.00 in. 17.6 oz. In the early 1970s--between the dawn of the sexual revolution and the disillusionment of Watergate--a young Dutch woman named Xaviera de Vries was transformed overnight into an international celebrity and sex symbol as the author of--The Happy Hooker, --her racy chronicle of life as a high-class New York madam. As Xaviera Hollander, she became the voice of that era's new sexual ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Child No More: a Memoir used book

Child No More: a Memoir

by Hollander, Xaviera

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060014179 ISBN: 0060014172

Description: Fine. DJ. 0060014172 First Edition, First Printing. FINE-hardcover book in FINE-dust-jacket. NOT marked. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. NOT faded. NOT book club edition. NOT ex-library. All of our dust-jackets are shipped in fresh, archival-safe mylar protective book jacket covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glands of Destiny, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Child No More: A Memoir used book

Child No More: A Memoir

by Hollander, Xaviera

price: $23.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060014179 ISBN: 0060014172

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Gift inscription by the author's daughter on the ffep. 2 small tears on dj, 2 small stains on back cover, folds on 2 pgs, else fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Child No More: a Memoir used book

Child No More: a Memoir

by Hollander, Xaviera

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Boards & Cloth Publisher: Regan Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060014179 ISBN: 0060014172

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 8vo. Signed by Author ISBN-0060014172. 1ST EDITION, 8VO HARDCOVER, 306 PAGES. SIGNED BY AUTHOR WITH A DEDICATION ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. THE BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH MINOR SHELF WEAR / BUMPING TO THE EDGES. COVER WHITE/GREY; DJ PINK/WHITE/BLACK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jero Books and Templet Co., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Child No More: a Memoir

by Hollander, Xaviera

price: $36.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks, New York Date Published: 2002

Description: INSCRIBED on title page by the author/sexual renegade, her memoirs; near fine in near fine jacket (in fresh mylar); a clean crisp copy with only mild signs of handling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Child No More: a Memoir used book

Child No More: a Memoir

by Hollander, Xaviera

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060014179 ISBN: 0060014172

Description: Very Good. 0060014172 First Edition AND First Printing; Gift-Quality book; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AllBecause2PeopleFellInLove, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Child No More: a Memoir used book

Child No More: a Memoir

by Hollander, Xaviera

price: $2.36

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 6/4/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060014179 ISBN: 0060014172

Description: Good. 0060014172 HARDCOVER, GOOD CONDITION WITH MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN WITH NO HIGHLIGHTING/UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Child No More: a Memoir used book

Child No More: a Memoir

by Xaviera Hollander

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060014179 ISBN: 0060014172

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2002. Hardcover. Used, good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Child No More: a Memoir used book

Child No More: a Memoir

by Hollander, Xaviera

price: $2.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperTrade, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060014179 ISBN: 0060014172

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Child No More: a Memoir used book

Child No More: a Memoir

by Hollander, Xaviera

price: $2.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: HarperTrade, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060014179 ISBN: 0060014172

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback with Dustjacket, minor wear, text is good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LFEBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Child No More used book

Child No More

by Hollander, Xaviera

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060014179 ISBN: 0060014172

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.