» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge

by Cheech Marin

About this title: Originating in the early seventies, Chicano art long remained unrecognised by the art and gallery world. This breakthrough publication features the work of twenty six Chicano artists and marks the transition of this unique and exciting movement into the critical fold of contemporary art. Defined by Marin as a blending of traditional Mexican and American Pop influences; Chicano art depicts Hispanic culture, religion and politics with brilliant colour and emotion. Including incisive essays by leading scholars on the origins of the school, CHICANO VISIONS shows how artists such as Gronk, Patssi ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge used book

Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge

by Marin, Cheech

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First North American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780821228050 ISBN: 0821228056

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clopp's Cottage, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge used book

Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge

by Cheech Marin

price: $4.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821228067 ISBN: 0821228064

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge used book

Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge

by Cheech Marin

price: $4.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821228067 ISBN: 0821228064

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge new book

Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge

by Cheech Marin

price: $8.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bulfinch Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780821228067 ISBN: 0821228064

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge new book

Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge

by Cheech Marin

price: $10.18

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bulfinch Date Published: 2002-10 ISBN-13: 9780821228067 ISBN: 0821228064

Description: New. New book-pages are clean and unmarked. Softcover binding is secure. Cover is in good condition with some mild shelf wear. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge new book

Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge

by Cheech Marin

price: $10.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780821228050 ISBN: 0821228056

Description: New. Unread copies with transport creases, scuffs other flaws goes out next businessday! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OnArt, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge used book

Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge

by Marin, Cheech; Benavidez, Max, And Cortez, Constance, And Romo, Tere (Essays By)

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company; A Bullfinch Press Book, Boston Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780821228067 ISBN: 0821228064

Description: Very Good. Remainder. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 160 pp., col. illus., bib. notes; 27 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Corner crease/front cover. Price-clipped wraps. Remainder mark/tail edge. Stated "First North American Edition. " Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "Cheech Marin, well known for his three decades of work as a comedian, actor, director, and musician, has long championed Chicano artists and been a collector of their work. This ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge used book

Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge

by Marin, Cheech

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780821228050 ISBN: 0821228056

Description: Very good. Unread and Unused With Mild Edgewear Tight Pages No Markings, Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge

by Marin, Cheech

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bulfinch Press, Boston Date Published: 2002

Description: Fine in illustrated covers; a clean tight square copy in uncreased covers; nearly as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicano Visions, American Painters on the Verge. Essays By Max Benavidez, Constance Cortez, Tere Romo used book

Chicano Visions, American Painters on the Verge. Essays By Max Benavidez, Constance Cortez, Tere Romo

by Marin, Cheech

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company / A Bulfinch Press Book, Boston Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780821228067 ISBN: 0821228064

Description: 160p., high-gloss paperstock and color reproduction throughout. 10.5 x 9.5 inch glossy frenchfold wraps. Accompanies the touring exhibit. A stunning book if one has not seen the show, a disappointing one if indeed one went, as many of the canvases are gigantic and have a huge impact when seen for real. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge new book

Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge

by Marin, Cheech

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bulfinch Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780821228067 ISBN: 0821228064

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge new book

Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge

by Marin, Cheech (Editor) / Benavidez, Max / Cortez, Constance / Romo, Tere / Marin, Cheech / Benavidez

price: $19.04

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bulfinch Pr Date Published: 2002-09-23 ISBN-13: 9780821228067 ISBN: 0821228064

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780821228067. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge new book

Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge

by Cheech Marin

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bulfinch Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780821228067 ISBN: 0821228064

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge used book

Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge

by Marin, Cheech

price: $19.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780821228050 ISBN: 0821228056

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 0821228056 like new near perfect beautiful book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Wright, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge

by Marin, Cheech

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2002. ISBN-13: 9780756781651 ISBN: 0756781655

Description: Small slit to front cover, remainder mark to bottom edge, else very good, clean, tight, and bright condition. Essays by Max Benavidez, Constance Cortez, Tere Romo. A Bulfinch Press Book, Little, Brown & Co., 2002. Quality paperback, size: 9.5"x10.5", fully illustrated in color, 160pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge used book

Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge

by Marin, Cheech {Author} With Max Benavidez, Constance Cortez, And Tere Romo {Essays By}

price: $27.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First North American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780821228050 ISBN: 0821228056

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. "CHICANO VISIONS: AMERICAN PAINTERS ON THE VERGE is the most comprehensive survey of a remarkably dynamic, and growing, body of work. The Chicano art movement was developed outside the national and international spotlights, mainly in Los Angles, the San Francisco Bay area, San Antonio, and other cities in south Texas....At the core of CHICANO VISIONS is a portfolio of ninety-six stunning paintings, largely drawn from Marin's own collection. " This ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge used book

Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge

by Marin, Cheech

price: $40.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bulfinch Press/Little Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780821228067 ISBN: 0821228064

Description: Fine-Collectible in None as Issued jacket. upto12"tall/ 0821228064. Fine PB, inscribed by author on inside front cover: "To Nick Enjoy! Cheech 2007. " 160 p., [102 p. of plates printed on both sides]: col. ill.; 27 cm. From the front flap: "At the core of Chicano Visions is a portfolio of ninety-six stunning paintings, largely drawn from Marin's own collection. Three essays by leading scholars in the field, an introduction and commentaries on the works by Cheech Marin, and biographies of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quaint Book Shop, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge used book

Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge

by Cheech Marin

price: $3.88

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780821228050 ISBN: 0821228056

Description: Good in Good jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge used book

Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge

by Cheech Marin

price: $3.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821228050 ISBN: 0821228056

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge used book

Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge

by Cheech Marin

price: $4.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821228067 ISBN: 0821228064

Description: Good. Good Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge used book

Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge

by Cheech Marin

price: $4.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821228067 ISBN: 0821228064

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge

by Marin, Cheech

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Bulfinch Press Date Published: 2002

Description: very good condition in wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderland Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge used book

Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge

by Marin, Cheech

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bulfinch ISBN-13: 9780821228067 ISBN: 0821228064

Description: Good. 0821228064 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge used book

Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge

by Marin, Cheech/Benavidez, Max/Cortez, Constance/

price: $8.82

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BULFINCH PR Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780821228050 ISBN: 0821228056

Description: G/G+; shelf wear; binding damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge used book

Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge

by Marin, Cheech

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bulfinch ISBN-13: 9780821228067 ISBN: 0821228064

Description: Very Good. 0821228064 Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 6, 2009
By Sailor, Takoma Park, MD

"Will leaf thru this before bed for the next week. Some paintings I am all about-- I really like John Valdez's work: lots of realistic detail, capturing a moment."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 15, 2008
By Jenny, Highlands, NJ

"yea its the cheech from cheech and chong. but don't let that fool you. He has good taste in art. Really raw, beautiful, underground stuff. I got this at the used book store too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 10, 2007
By Lis, Chula Vista, CA

"I was lucky enough to get to see part of this collection (Cheech's) in Chicago. Some of these paintings are just amazing and I got to see my favorite."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 8, 2007
By Jesse, San Francisco, CA

"The illustration and painting in this collection is gorgeous. The exhibit was amazing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Chicano Visions: American Painters on the Verge by Cheech Marin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.