» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blood Lure

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Blood Lure

by Nevada Barr

About this title: Ranger Anna Pigeon is helping to conduct a bear census in the wilds of Waterton-Glacier International Peace Park when one of her fellow census-takers, Rory Van Slyke, disappears in the wake of a bear attack. Rory is soon found, but while he's gone, his step-mother is murdered back in Seattle. Did Rory stage his own disappearance and kill her ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Blood Lure used book

Blood Lure

by Barr, Nevada

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 02/2002 ISBN-13: 9780425183755 ISBN: 0425183750

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blood Lure used book

Blood Lure

by Barr, Nevada

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 02/2002 ISBN-13: 9780425183755 ISBN: 0425183750

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Blood Lure

by Barr, Nevada

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley, NY

Description: Nr Fine small paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Lure used book

Blood Lure

by Barr, Nevada

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780425183755 ISBN: 0425183750

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Anna Pigeon Mysteries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Belvel's Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Lure used book

Blood Lure

by Nevada Barr

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnams, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780399147029 ISBN: 0399147020

Description: Near Fine in Good + jacket. Book club edition. black paper on boards, clean. corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps map illustrated. text clean, 272 pages. dust jacket has a crease at top with small tear, intact. nice reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Corner Book Shop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Lure used book

Blood Lure

by Barr, Nevada

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780425183755 ISBN: 0425183750

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. J-Bright, Clean and tight with light edge wear, spine creases and small bent corner upper back cover. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redwoods Reader Service, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Lure used book

Blood Lure

by Barr, Nevada

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780425183755 ISBN: 0425183750

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge and corner wear. No marks. Tight binding. First page clipped. Tiny tear at bottom edge of spine. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Anna Pigeon Mysteries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Lure used book

Blood Lure

by Nevada Barr

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425183755 ISBN: 0425183750

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Lure used book

Blood Lure

by Barr, Nevada

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Pub Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780425183755 ISBN: 0425183750

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Lure used book

Blood Lure

by Barr, Nevada

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2/5/2002 ISBN-13: 9780425183755 ISBN: 0425183750

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Lure used book

Blood Lure

by Barr, Nevada

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780399147029 ISBN: 0399147020

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0399147020 Book Club Edition; Very Good/Very Good; 2001; slight lean to spine, some edge wear to dust jacket; Park Ranger Anna Pigeon has joined a bear research team in Glacier Park, the vast preserve that spreads from Montana into Canada. They hope to gather enough information to form a picture of its Grizzly bear population. Instead, one terrifying night, a bear finds them. By morning, their camp is in ruins, and the youngest member of the team is missing. A ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kayleighbug Books, IOBA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Lure (an Anna Pigeon Novel) used book

Blood Lure (an Anna Pigeon Novel)

by Barr, Nevada

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780425183755 ISBN: 0425183750

Description: Very good. Paperback, All pages clean and tight, Number on bottom outside page edge. No writing. From Private collector. Please see our feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Lure (an Anna Pigeon Novel) used book

Blood Lure (an Anna Pigeon Novel)

by Nevada Barr

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780425183755 ISBN: 0425183750

Description: Very Good. {VG} Mass Market Paperback. Faint pine creases and edgewear. Page beginning to tan due to age. Has bookstore stamp or person's name in the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Lure used book

Blood Lure

by Barr, Nevada

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Pub Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780425183755 ISBN: 0425183750

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Your Bookie, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Lure used book

Blood Lure

by Barr, Nevada

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780425183755 ISBN: 0425183750

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A great copy with some creases to spine from previous reading and minor edge wear to cover. Pages are in excellent condition. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Lure (an Anna Pigeon Novel) used book

Blood Lure (an Anna Pigeon Novel)

by Barr, Nevada

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780425183755 ISBN: 0425183750

Description: Very Good. 0425183750 Mass Market Paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and some shelf wea..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Lure (an Anna Pigeon Novel) used book

Blood Lure (an Anna Pigeon Novel)

by Barr, Nevada

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780425183755 ISBN: 0425183750

Description: Very Good. 0425183750 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Lure used book

Blood Lure

by Barr, Nevada

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780425183755 ISBN: 0425183750

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. has a store stamp on the inside. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Anna Pigeon Mysteries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Lure used book

Blood Lure

by Barr, Nevada

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1/25/2001 ISBN-13: 9780399147029 ISBN: 0399147020

Description: Very Good. 0399147020 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z67H. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Lure used book

Blood Lure

by Barr, Nevada

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399147029 ISBN: 0399147020

Description: Very good. Hardback; dust jacket slightly worn; cover and pages in perfect condition; RTB441. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Lure used book

Blood Lure

by Barr, Nevada

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2002-02-05 ISBN-13: 9780425183755 ISBN: 0425183750

Description: Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 2002. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Lure used book

Blood Lure

by Barr, Nevada

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2002-02-05 ISBN-13: 9780425183755 ISBN: 0425183750

Description: Very Good- Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 2002. Anna Pigeon mystery #9. Very Good Minus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Lure (an Anna Pigeon Novel) [Paperback] By Barr, Nevada used book

Blood Lure (an Anna Pigeon Novel) [Paperback] By Barr, Nevada

by Nevada Barr

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2002-02-05 ISBN-13: 9780425183755 ISBN: 0425183750

Description: Fair. Paperback; Berkley; 2002; 1.1 x 6.54 x 4.17 Inches; Fair; Reading copy. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Lure (Anna Pigeon) used audio book

Blood Lure (Anna Pigeon)

by Nevada Barr; Reader-Joyce Bean

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Paperback Nova Audio Books Date Published: 2002-01-28 ISBN-13: 9781587886478 ISBN: 1587886472

Description: Good. Fast Shipping! This Audio book is Good Condition. This is a previous library copy; it has the stamps and labels from the library. Has all tape's. Some wear on edges and on box. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mistys Media, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Lure new book

Blood Lure

by Barr, Nevada

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399147029 ISBN: 0399147020

Description: New. 0399147020 BRAND NEW PUBLISHER'S OVERSTOCK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 2, 2009
By Ron, Aurora, IN

"My first Nevada Barr book. The heroine is one Anna Pigeon, NPS Park Ranger.

It is evident by the amount of detail that the author was at one time a NPS Ranger. Only one who lived the life could show that much detail.

A good read although a bit tedious at times. A carefully woven mystery.

I'll read more of her."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By Wes, Marion, OH

"The protagonist in this series, Anna Pigeon, is a middle-aged park ranger with a sharp eye, sensitive nose, and an astute mind. I am having lots of fun reading about her; she is a pleasant contrast to the Spenser mysteries I have been reading of late. Also, since each story is set in a different national park, I get to see through my mind's eye some of the places I have not yet visited, but want to, and some places I will probably never visit (but want to). From the depths of a New Mexico cavern to an isolated island in winter, we get an inside look at America's wild places, with mayhem thrown in just for fun."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Patricia, Eau Claire, WI

"Attention-keeping mystery with US Park Ranger, Anna Pigeon. The descriptive writing is great, and true to the real life settings in national parks."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Sara, Syracuse, NY

"I listened to this on audiobook on a long car trip. Good for that purpose- entertaining, interesting and I definitely didn't figure out "whodunit". This is the first Nevada Barr mystery I have "read" and I would definitely check her out in the future. I like the character of Anna Pigeon and think more stories about her would be interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Blood Lure by Nevada Barr

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Ill Wind

Ill Wind

by Nevada Barr

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.93!

Hunting Season

Hunting Season

by Nevada Barr

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Deep South

Deep South

by Nevada Barr

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.54!

Track of the Cat

Track of the Cat

by Nevada Barr

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Flashback

Flashback

by Nevada Barr

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Endangered Species

Endangered Species

by Nevada Barr

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!