» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Caramelo

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Caramelo

by Sandra Cisneros

About this title: This lively family novel concerns the Reyes clan, including "the Awful Grandmother," Soledad. Her granddaughter Lala delves into her grandmother's history as she recounts various colorful episodes in the family history, concluding that, "awful" though some of her relatives may be, she is blessed to be part of a large, close-knit--and often very entertaining--family. Sandra Cisneros has based this saga in part on her own large Mexican-American family. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
Caramelo used book

Caramelo

by Cisneros, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Contemporaries Date Published: 09/2003 ISBN-13: 9780679742586 ISBN: 0679742581

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Caramelo

by Cisneros, Sandra

price: $13.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780747564478 ISBN: 0747564477

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Caramelo used book

Caramelo

by Sandra Cisneros

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2002-09-24 ISBN-13: 9780679435549 ISBN: 0679435549

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, mild wear to the dust jacket, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Caramelo used book

Caramelo

by Sandra Cisneros

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679742586 ISBN: 0679742581

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Caramelo used book

Caramelo

by Sandra Cisneros

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2002-09-24 ISBN-13: 9780679435549 ISBN: 0679435549

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Caramelo used audio book

Caramelo

by Sandra Cisneros

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060515911 ISBN: 0060515910

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former library with the usual identifiers. 10 cassettes unabridged. -, Audio Cassette, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caramelo

by Sandra Cisneros

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400034062 ISBN: 140003406X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caramelo

by Sandra Cisneros

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780747562559 ISBN: 0747562555

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Caramelo used book

Caramelo

by Sandra Cisneros

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679742586 ISBN: 0679742581

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Caramelo used book

Caramelo

by Sandra Cisneros

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679742586 ISBN: 0679742581

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Caramelo

by Sandra Cisneros

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sound Library ISBN-13: 9780792727088 ISBN: 0792727088

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Caramelo used book

Caramelo

by Sandra Cisneros

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679435549 ISBN: 0679435549

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Caramelo used book

Caramelo

by Sandra Cisneros

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679742586 ISBN: 0679742581

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Caramelo used book

Caramelo

by Sandra Cisneros

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679742586 ISBN: 0679742581

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Caramelo used book

Caramelo

by Sandra Cisneros

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780679435549 ISBN: 0679435549

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Caramelo used book

Caramelo

by Sandra Cisneros

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 9/24/2002 ISBN-13: 9780679435549 ISBN: 0679435549

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caramelo

by Sandra Cisneros

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780747561606 ISBN: 0747561605

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caramelo

by Sandra Cisneros

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780747562559 ISBN: 0747562555

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Caramelo used book

Caramelo

by Cisneros, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780679435549 ISBN: 0679435549

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Caramelo used book

Caramelo

by Cisneros, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Contemporaries Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679742586 ISBN: 0679742581

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 443 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Caramelo used book

Caramelo

by Cisneros, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780679435549 ISBN: 0679435549

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Caramelo used book

Caramelo

by Cisneros, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Contemporaries Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679742586 ISBN: 0679742581

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 443 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Caramelo used book

Caramelo

by Cisneros, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780679435549 ISBN: 0679435549

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Caramelo used book

Caramelo

by Cisneros, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Contemporaries Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679742586 ISBN: 0679742581

Description: Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 443 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Caramelo used book

Caramelo

by Cisneros, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780679435549 ISBN: 0679435549

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Sally, Pueblo, CO

"This book is one of my all time favorites; in fact, I think I need to read it again. I read this the summer that I went to Oaxaca not even knowing that I would be able to relate to what I was reading even better because of where I was. I traveled to Oaxaca with a group of Spanish and ESL teachers as part of a college course entitled, "Oaxaca, A Mexican Cultural Experience." Interestingly, there were five or six of us in the group who were either reading or had just read the book. This added to my enjoyment of reading and discussing the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Michelle, San Francisco, CA

"I really fell in love with this book at the beginning. I don't know how to explain it exactly, but it just felt so "Mexican" and there was a lot that I felt I could relate to. There were moments that I wondered if Sandra Cisneros had heard about my family and was ripping off some of our stories/characteristics... I did feel the last hundred pages lost some of the steam from first 300, maybe writing a book of this magnitude was too much for her. But overall, I really enjoyed it, it had all of the dramatic elements of a telenovela and felt strongly grounded in the realities of the Mexican immigrant experience (from my perspective)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Michaela, Petaluma, CA

"I really love Cisneros' narrative technique in this book -- the interplay of fiction and history (complete with footnotes and backstory about the "real" events/people that pepper the novel), the changing viewpoints (Celaya vs. The Awful Grandmother), the jump in time periods (executed so much more creatively than your average flashback), the repetition of themes and words and phrases in a manner that pushes the story forward ("just enough," the girl who can't keep a secret, etc.), the way Cisneros outwardly questions the definition of storytelling -- fact vs. fiction, historia vs. cuento.

Add the wonderful, colorful, love-them-or-hate-them characters and Cisneros' vivid descriptions (of food, especially) and you have a book that is just so unbelievably rich, incredibly layered and just entertaining in the best way possible."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Janine, Arlington, TX

"Cisneros is a colorful writer. She brings life into words using vivid expressions. She makes me laugh, think and wonder at the same time. Her books deal with the same themes - one of them is the mexican-american culture, specifically those Mexicans born in the US and their struggle with not really feeling home neither in Mexico nor here. Also feminism has a strong place in her literature, especially the typical mexican latina clashing with the modern US latina. Hispanics have made their home in almost every US state by now, and affect our daily lifes, from the food we eat, to the services they perfrom for us. Cisneros will help us understand them better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Caramelo by Sandra Cisneros

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.