» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cambodia After the Khmer Rouge: Inside the Politics of Nation Building

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cambodia After the Khmer Rouge: Inside the Politics of Nation Building

by Evan Gottesman

About this title: This work tells of the events and personalities that shaped Cambodian history during the 13-year period between the overthrow of the Khmer Rouge regime in 1979 and the signing of the 1991 peace accords that resulted in UN-administered elections. It offers a nuanced understanding of complex questions concerning human rights, economic reconstruction, institutional development and national sovereignty, issues that were framed by the legacy of the Khmer Rouge and by a Vietnamese occupation. Drawing on a range of sources, including more than 1300 internal government and party documents, Evan ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Cambodia After the Khmer Rouge: Inside the Politics of Nation Building used book

Cambodia After the Khmer Rouge: Inside the Politics of Nation Building

price: $12.60

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300105131 ISBN: 0300105134

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cambodia After the Khmer Rouge: Inside the Politics of Nation Building used book

Cambodia After the Khmer Rouge: Inside the Politics of Nation Building

by Gottesman, Evan

price: $19.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, Connecticut, USA Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300105131 ISBN: 0300105134

Description: Very Good+ 6.25"x9.25" BZ4-A trade paperback book in very good+ condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in black and white photo illustrated green and white wraps with only very, very minor overall shelf wear. A history of the events and personalities that have shaped post-Khmer Rouge Cambodian history. The author places a special emphasis on the political heritage of the Khmer Rouge regime and its enduring invluence on Cambodia. Endnotes, indexed, 428p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Cambodia After the Khmer Rouge-Inside the Politics of Nation Building new book

Cambodia After the Khmer Rouge-Inside the Politics of Nation Building

by Gottesman

price: $28.81

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300105131 ISBN: 0300105134

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 236 by 167 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cambodia After the Khmer Rouge. Inside the Politics of Nation Building used book

Cambodia After the Khmer Rouge. Inside the Politics of Nation Building

by Gottesman, Evan:

price: $30.82

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300105131 ISBN: 0300105134

Description: New Haven, Yale Univ. Press, (2002). Wrappers, map, illust., pp. xxv, 428. Two corners sl. bumped else fine. ISBN 0 300 10513 4. Tells of the events and presonalities that shaped Cambodia during the period immediately following the overthrow of the Khmer Rouge, and how the legacy of that period continues to influence Cambodian society today. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Cambodia After the Khmer Rouge: Inside the Politics of Nation Building new book

Cambodia After the Khmer Rouge: Inside the Politics of Nation Building

by Gottesman, Evan

price: $31.20

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300105131 ISBN: 0300105134

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 428 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cambodia After the Khmer Rouge: Inside the Politics of Nation Building new book

Cambodia After the Khmer Rouge: Inside the Politics of Nation Building

by Evan R. Gottesman

price: $46.07

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300105131 ISBN: 0300105134

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cambodia After the Khmer Rouge: Inside the Politics of Nation Building used book

Cambodia After the Khmer Rouge: Inside the Politics of Nation Building

by Gottesman, Mr. Evan R.

price: $12.60

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 8-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780300105131 ISBN: 0300105134

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 1.43 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Cambodia After the Khmer Rouge: Inside the Politics of Nation Building used book

Cambodia After the Khmer Rouge: Inside the Politics of Nation Building

by Gottesman, Evan

price: $15.98

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300105131 ISBN: 0300105134

Description: As New. 6.25" x 9.25" Tall 0300105134 428 pages. Includes epilogue, notes & index. This book tells of the events and personalities that shaped Cambodian history during the turbulent period following the overthrow of the Khmer Rouge regime in 1979 and explains how the legacy of this period continues to influence events in Cambodia today. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Cambodia After the Khmer Rouge: Inside the Politics of Nation Building used book

Cambodia After the Khmer Rouge: Inside the Politics of Nation Building

by Gottesman, Mr. Evan R.

price: $22.95

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 11-1-02 ISBN-13: 9780300089578 ISBN: 0300089570

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-Nice! 1.71 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Cambodia After the Khmer Rouge: Inside the Politics of Nation Building new book

Cambodia After the Khmer Rouge: Inside the Politics of Nation Building

by Gottesman, Evan

price: $24.95

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Softcover Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300105131 ISBN: 0300105134

Description: New, Never Read, Remainder. Softcover, new, never read, remainder mark bottom. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BIBLIOBSESSION, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Cambodia After the Khmer Rouge: Inside the Politics of Nation Building new book

Cambodia After the Khmer Rouge: Inside the Politics of Nation Building

by Evan R. Gottesman

price: $25.37

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300105131 ISBN: 0300105134

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300105134. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cambodia After the Khmer Rouge: Inside the Politics of Nation Building new book

Cambodia After the Khmer Rouge: Inside the Politics of Nation Building

by Gottesman, Evan R.

price: $26.69

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300105131 ISBN: 0300105134

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cambodia After the Khmer Rouge: Inside the Politics of Nation Building new book

Cambodia After the Khmer Rouge: Inside the Politics of Nation Building

by Gottesman, Evan R

price: $31.62

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300105131 ISBN: 0300105134

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cambodia After the Khmer Rouge: Inside the Politic new book

Cambodia After the Khmer Rouge: Inside the Politic

by Gottesman, Evan

price: $32.09

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: YALE UNIV PR Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300105131 ISBN: 0300105134

Description: New. This fascinating book tells of the events and personalities that shaped Cambodian history during the turbulent period following the overthrow of the Khmer Rouge regime in 1979 and explains how the legacy of this period continues to influence events i... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Cambodia After the Khmer Rouge: Inside the Politics of Nation Building new book

Cambodia After the Khmer Rouge: Inside the Politics of Nation Building

by Gottesman, Evan R.

price: $35.32

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300105131 ISBN: 0300105134

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cambodia After the Khmer Rouge: Inside the Politics of Nation Building used book

Cambodia After the Khmer Rouge: Inside the Politics of Nation Building

by Mr. Evan R. Gottesman

price: $85.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300089578 ISBN: 0300089570

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cambodia After the Khmer Rouge: Inside the Politics of Nation Building new book

Cambodia After the Khmer Rouge: Inside the Politics of Nation Building

by Mr. Evan R. Gottesman

price: $194.27

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300089578 ISBN: 0300089570

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cambodia After the Khmer Rouge: Inside the Politics of Nation Building new book

Cambodia After the Khmer Rouge: Inside the Politics of Nation Building

by Gottesman, Evan

price: $26.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300105131 ISBN: 0300105134

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eastwind Books of Berkeley, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

Cambodia After the Khmer Rouge: Inside the Politics of Nation Building new book

Cambodia After the Khmer Rouge: Inside the Politics of Nation Building

by Evan R. Gottesman

price: $26.03

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300105131 ISBN: 0300105134

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are PROMPTLY imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail. TRACKING NUMBER provided for your peace of mind. USA delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please note we can not provide expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Cambodia After the Khmer Rouge-Inside the Politics of Nation Building used book

Cambodia After the Khmer Rouge-Inside the Politics of Nation Building

by Gottesman, Evan

price: $27.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US/UK, Yale University Press, 2003 Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300089578 ISBN: 0300089570

Description: Hbk with dj, green boards, 5 pages of b/w illustrations, book as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrunner, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Cambodia-After the Khmer Rouge-Inside the Politics of Nation Building used book

Cambodia-After the Khmer Rouge-Inside the Politics of Nation Building

by Gottesman, Evan

price: $27.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US/UK, Yale University Press, 2002 Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300089578 ISBN: 0300089570

Description: Hbk with dj, dk green boards, 5 pages of b/w photographs, book as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrunner, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Cambodia After the Khmer Rouge: Inside the Politics of Nation Building new book

Cambodia After the Khmer Rouge: Inside the Politics of Nation Building

by Evan R. Gottesman

price: $31.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300105131 ISBN: 0300105134

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Cambodia After the Khmer Rouge: Inside the Politics of Nation Building used book

Cambodia After the Khmer Rouge: Inside the Politics of Nation Building

by Gottesman, Mr. Evan R.

price: $32.27

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300105131 ISBN: 0300105134

Description: Good. 0300105134 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.