» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Boyd: The Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Boyd: The Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War

by Robert Coram

About this title: A larger-than-life fighter pilot and genius of aviation, engineering and military strategy, Boyd dared to challenge the intractable military bureaucracy and its outmoded practices. The single-minded determination developed in his youth carried him on to renown for his skill as a fighter pilot, for his passion as an instructor, his legendary ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Boyd the Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War used book

Boyd the Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War

by Coram, Robert

price: $8.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books / Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316796880 ISBN: 0316796883

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Lower outer corner tip lightly rubbed. 484 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Boyd: the Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War used book

Boyd: the Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War

by Robert Coram

price: $9.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2004-05-10 ISBN-13: 9780316796880 ISBN: 0316796883

Description: Good. First edition paperback with full number line. Book in good condition. Does have small amount of highlighting in book. Does have some wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Boyd: the Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War used book

Boyd: the Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War

by Coram, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316796880 ISBN: 0316796883

Description: Very Good. 0316796883. 484 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Boyd: the Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War used book

Boyd: the Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War

by Robert Coram

price: $10.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2004-05-10 ISBN-13: 9780316796880 ISBN: 0316796883

Description: Like New. First paperback edition (stated), first printing (complete # line), LIKE NEW, slight shelfwear, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Boyd: the Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War new book

Boyd: the Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War

by Robert Coram

price: $13.35

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316796880 ISBN: 0316796883

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Boyd: the Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War new book

Boyd: the Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War

by Robert Coram

price: $14.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2002-12 ISBN-13: 9780316881463 ISBN: 0316881465

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Boyd: the Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War used book

Boyd: the Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War

by Coram, Robert

price: $14.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 10987654 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316796880 ISBN: 0316796883

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8 1/4 X 5 1/2. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Illustrated with B/W photos. Covers, spine, edges and corners good+. 484 pages, epilogue, appendix, sources, bibliography & indexed. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Boyd: The Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War new book

Boyd: The Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War

by Coram, Robert

list price: $16.99

our price: $15.29

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316796880 ISBN: 0316796883

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 504 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Boyd: the Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War new book

Boyd: the Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War

by Coram, Robert

price: $16.23

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2004-05-10 ISBN-13: 9780316796880 ISBN: 0316796883

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780316796880. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Boyd: the Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War new book

Boyd: the Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War

by Robert Coram

price: $16.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316796880 ISBN: 0316796883

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Boyd, the Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War used book

Boyd, the Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War

by Coram, Robert

price: $18.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316881463 ISBN: 0316881465

Description: Fine unread large trade paperback. Remainder stripe on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Boyd: the Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War used book

Boyd: the Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War

by Robert Coram

price: $19.71

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316881463 ISBN: 0316881465

Description: Good. Hardcover. Discarded library book. Moderate wear. Pages lightly tanned. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Boyd: the Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War used book

Boyd: the Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War

by Coram, Robert

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316881463 ISBN: 0316881465

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. x, 485 pp., illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition. " Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "John Boyd was arguably the greatest fighter pilot in American history. From the proving ground of the Korean War, he went on to win renown as the instructor who defeated--in less than forty seconds--every pilot who challenged him. But what made Boyd a man for the ages was what happened after he left the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Boyd: the Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War used book

Boyd: the Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War

by Coram, Robert

price: $26.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Bound Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316881463 ISBN: 0316881465

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-7¾"-9¾"; F/F in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Index. Bibliography. Appendix. 485 pages. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boyd: the Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War

by Coram, Robert

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co, Boston Date Published: 2002

Description: Vg in near fine jacket; lite signs of handling to book edges else a tight unmarked copy in unclipped jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Boyd: The Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War new book

Boyd: The Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War

by Coram, Robert

price: $34.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316881463 ISBN: 0316881465

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Boyd: the Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War used book

Boyd: the Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War

by Robert Coram

price: $3.67

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2004-05-10 ISBN-13: 9780316796880 ISBN: 0316796883

Description: Good. Cover is in good condition. Pages are clean. (tpb) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hillside Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Boyd: the Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War used book

Boyd: the Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War

by Coram, Robert

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316796880 ISBN: 0316796883

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Boyd: the Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War used book

Boyd: the Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War

by Coram, Robert

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316796880 ISBN: 0316796883

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Boyd: the Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War used book

Boyd: the Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War

by Coram, Robert

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316881463 ISBN: 0316881465

Description: Very Good. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Trade sized paperback advanced reading copy with some general wear to covers & edges; interior clean & bright. General Military History. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Reader Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Boyd: the Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War new book

Boyd: the Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War

by Coram, Robert

price: $8.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316796880 ISBN: 0316796883

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Boyd: the Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War new book

Boyd: the Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War

by Coram, Robert

price: $8.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316796880 ISBN: 0316796883

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Boyd: the Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War used book

Boyd: the Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War

by Coram, Robert

price: $8.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: HACHETTE BOOK GROUP ISBN-13: 9780316796880 ISBN: 0316796883

Description: NEAR FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Boyd: the Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War used book

Boyd: the Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War

by Boyd; Coram, Robert

price: $9.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316796880 ISBN: 0316796883

Description: Very Good. Clean pages and cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Boyd new book

Boyd

by Coram, Robert

price: $10.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316796880 ISBN: 0316796883

Description: BRAND NEW. 0316796883. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 1, 2009
By Skip, The United States

"Bale and Brendan would especially enjoy this book. A description of the contributions to Aviation and the development of military aircraft by a renegade air force pilot who pushed the envelope both as a fighter pilot in Korea and FWS instructor at Nellis AFB as well as inside the Pentagon as he and his apostles worked at odds with their superiors to develop a light attack aircraft. A history of Energy Maneuverability Theory, the OODA Loop, and utilization of actual combat maneuvers as a guide to aircraft design. Good insight into the life span of development of new aircraft by Defense Contractors and the Pentagon and the political infighting and internal conspiracies inherent in the production process."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 10, 2009
By Shriram, Oakland, CA

"I really liked this book, iconoclastic good read and one good argument for doing the right thing versus doing what is right for oneself."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 24, 2009
By Dianna, Alton, IL

"This was fantastic. The writing was not great, but it wasn't intrusively bad. Boyd was just such a fascinating man (which, of course, also means that he was seriously flawed) and a brilliant thinker. This biography could have used a bit more analysis of that thinking."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 23, 2009
By Rachel, Palo Alto, CA

"This was an excellent portrayal of John Boyd's life, influence, and theories. It details his personality, his contributions to military theory (as well as to the US Military itself) and covers his personal as well as professional life. Boyd is one of the great military theorists, as the developer of Maneuver Warfare, the OODA cycle, the Energy-Maneuverability Theory, and a major contributor to the design of the F-15 and F-16. Because of his abrasive personality, he was not widely credited for the work he did for several decades, and this book is part of the effort to broaden recognition of his enormous contributions to the theory of conflict.

The book suffers from a few faults. The author is clearly not familiar with some aspects of the military, and his explanations and opinions sound oddly prompted and one-sided in areas, as if he asked Boyd's closest friends, and felt no need to verify their comments with anyone else. I'm also somewhat uncomfortable with Coram's insistence that Boyd's obsession with military theory caused all his children to suffer severe emotional problems. In my experience, emotional problems are generally caused by a combination of environmental and genetic causes, and are very rarely directly and solely the fault of a preoccupied but loving father. I understand that the author had to get the views of Boyd's family, and felt a need to represent them in print in return for the work they did to help him acquire papers and background for the book, but like other aspects of the book, some of the opinions sound one-sided and much like personal gripes rather than researched fact. There is no doubt that Boyd was not an ideal father, but he was far from the opposite, and I came away with a poor impression of the rest of his family as well. Finally, the style of the book is common to military biography in that it is somewhat melodramatic and overblown. I've gotten used to that after innumerable books on Patton, but it might take the casual reader by surprise.

Still, I thought the important points were conveyed clearly and understandably, and I was fascinated by the glimpse into Boyd's life. I was aware of some of the work he had done, but some of it was new, and my opinion of his work is even higher than it was. He was a brilliant and dedicated man, with a true hunger for knowledge and understanding of what he experienced. His conclusions have advanced the theories of conflict to new levels, and have changed the face of warfare worldwide."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Boyd: The Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War by Robert Coram

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.