» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before

by Tony Horwitz

About this title: A traveler recreates the 18th century journeys of Captain James Cook through locales such as Tahiti, New Zealand, Alaska, and Hawaii. He conveys a sense of sailor-life with extracts from the journals of Cook and those of Joseph Banks, a well-to-do botanist who, along with his retinue, accompanied Cook through the Pacific. The author and a buddy traveled on a replica of Cook's ship The Endeavour, and Horwitz reports on their own findings on how life has changed, as well as on their own (sometimes alcohol-induced) hijinks. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before used book

Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before

by Horwitz, Tony

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 10/2002 ISBN-13: 9780805065411 ISBN: 0805065415

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before used book

Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before

by Horwitz, Tony

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 10/2002 ISBN-13: 9780805065411 ISBN: 0805065415

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 496 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before used book

Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before

by Horwitz, Tony

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 8/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780312422608 ISBN: 0312422601

Description: Very Good. 0312422601 Thanks Y43D. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before used book

Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before

by Horwitz, Tony

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805065411 ISBN: 0805065415

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before

by Tony Horwitz

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt and Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780965047395 ISBN: 0965047393

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before used book

Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before

by Tony Horwitz

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 2002-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780805065411 ISBN: 0805065415

Description: Like New. Book is a NEW publishers overstock, "hurt, " remainder or book store return. It may have wear to the cover and DJ due to shipping and handling, and it may have a remainder mark and other damage to the cover, DJ or book edge such as a rip or abrasion. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before used book

Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before

by Tony Horwitz

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312422608 ISBN: 0312422601

Description: Good. 312-Z Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before used book

Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before

by Tony Horwitz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co ISBN-13: 9780805065411 ISBN: 0805065415

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before used book

Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before

by Tony Horwitz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co ISBN-13: 9780805065411 ISBN: 0805065415

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before

by Tony Horwitz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company ISBN-13: 9780965047395 ISBN: 0965047393

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before used book

Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before

by Tony Horwitz

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312422608 ISBN: 0312422601

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Latitudes used book

Blue Latitudes

by Horwitz, Tony

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312422608 ISBN: 0312422601

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before

by Tony Horwitz

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 2002-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780965047395 ISBN: 0965047393

Description: Very Good. Very Good Shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alison Doshner, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before used book

Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before

by Tony Horwitz

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 10/2/2002 ISBN-13: 9780805065411 ISBN: 0805065415

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Atitudes: Boldy Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before

by Tony Horwitz

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965047395 ISBN: 0965047393

Description: Good. Long corner crease on front cover and first few pages otherwise never read. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before used book

Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before

by Tony Horwitz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805065411 ISBN: 0805065415

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Atitudes: Boldy Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before

by Tony Horwitz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780965047395 ISBN: 0965047393

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before

by Tony Horwitz

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780965047395 ISBN: 0965047393

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before used book

Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before

by Horwitz, Tony

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312422608 ISBN: 0312422601

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before used book

Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before

by Horwitz, Tony

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. uncorrected Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805065411 ISBN: 0805065415

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Murphy Malinak, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before used book

Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before

by Horwitz, Tony

price: $2.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312422608 ISBN: 0312422601

Description: Good. Used book sticker on spine and back cover. Some page corners were folded over at top edge. Light edge wear to soft ocver. Text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before used book

Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before

by Horwitz, Tony

price: $2.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312422608 ISBN: 0312422601

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good + condition-Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners are lightly rubbed. No creases on spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books2Go, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before

by Horwitz, Tony

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, Inc.

Description: Fine. B0000AZW7G. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before

by Horwitz, Tony

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Henry Holt & Co ISBN-13: 9780965047395 ISBN: 0965047393

Description: Very Good. 0965047393 clean inside-cover shows minor wear, spine tight books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before used book

Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before

by Horwitz, Tony

price: $2.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 01 August, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312422608 ISBN: 0312422601

Description: Very good condition. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Karen, The United States

"In an effort to understand Captain James Cook's historic impact, journalist Horwitz recreated the mariner's voyages to the Pacific islands, Australia, New Zealand, and Alaska. Horwitz's entertaining book switches between his own misadventures as a novice sailor and a retelling of Cook's journeys. We learn that while Cook is revered among some for his achievements in exploration, he is today reviled by many of the native peoples whom he helped to expose to the world's marauding eye."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Erika, The United States

"Horowitz follows the voyages of Captain Cook and introduces readers to the Pacific Isles, and Arctic Climes charted by the great explorer. Horowitz not only delves into the history of the voyages, but paints a picture of the same places today, attempting to understand the legacy of Cook today. Unfortunately, Horowitz chooses and alcoholic ne'er do well friend to accompany him on his journey, and too much of the book is spent chronicling his friends inebriated adventures. Still, worth a read for the history and interesting in its observations of some of these locations today."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Sleekmason, The United States

"If you would like to get a glimpse of the life of Capt. Cook without searching too hard, this book is for you.

The author follows the route Cook took in his sail around the world, much of the time accompanied by his drunk friend who flies in on occasion and is never without a bottle if he can help it.

Well written with lots of insight into the failings and triumphs of humanity, with a good amount of satire thrown in to boot."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By 'jean, Seattle, WA

"The life Captain Cook had is truly amazing and this appears to be a good presentation of it (I've never read any other bio of him, so it is hard to compare). I found the book very interesting and fun to read, given it's nonfiction. I was surprised that I had been so many places he's been."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before by Tony Horwitz

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.