About this title: A long-overdue appreciation of America's favorite piece of clothing, "The Blue Jean" celebrates the denim craze with 135 color and black-and-white documentary, fashion, and art photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: powerHouse Books
Date Published: 10/2002
ISBN-13:9781576871508ISBN:1576871509
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: New. 0500511063 Brand New in Shrink Wrap! ! ! 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Fast Shipping! ! ! We are ECO-CONSCIOUS by using recycled packaging materials, when possible, and send order confirmations/receipts digitally via E-mail. Thank you for your consideration. read more
Description: Very Good. 1576871509 Small tear at the bottom and top of the front cover on the dust cover with shelf wear/scratching on outer covers. Perfect otherwise. Free bookmarks with all orders! 153. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Power House Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781576871508ISBN:1576871509
Description: New in n jacket. Brand New Book, Hardcover, Still in original publishers shrink wrap, 10" x 12 1/2", colour illustrations, 144 pages...A long-overdue appreciation of America's favorite piece of clothing, "The Blue Jean" celebrates the denim craze with 135 color and black-and-white documentary, fashion, and art photos. North American Orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. International orders are shipped on Tuesdays and Friday's. read more
Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket
Publisher: powerHouse, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780500511060ISBN:0500511063
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Tall Folio. Internally clean and tight, very light shelfwear to boards, Fine in a Near Fine jacket that has only light shelfwear. Jacket now protected in Brodart. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PowerHouse Books,, NY:
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781576871508ISBN:1576871509
Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 1576871509. Color and black and white photographs throughout. First edition. As new in like dust jacket. Still in original shrinkwrap. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Power House Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781576871508ISBN:1576871509
Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9ľ"-12" tall. Very little to no wear. Quite clean. Dust jacket spine top shows the slightest rubbing. "With over 135 riveting color and black-and-white photographs, [this book] traces the garment's rise from the miner's working uniform to its place of honor on fashion runways around the world. " 138 pages. read more
Description: New in New jacket. pp. 143. There is not single piece of clothing more universal than the blue jean. This iconic apparel is the ultimate Amer. fashion statement. Blue jeans symbolize all-Amer. virtues: freedom, independence, & the pursuit of self-expression. With over 135 riveting color & b&w photos, this book traces the garmentís rise from the minerís working uniform to its place of honor on fashion runways around the world. Depicted in-between is a cast of famous & infamous denim-clad ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780500511060ISBN:0500511063
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. FINE/VG+ 2002 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST EDITION THAMES AND HUDSON HARDBACK, ATTRACTIVE LARGE FORMAT/UNCLIPPED DJ & HIGH QUALITY PHOTOS ILLUSTRATING THE GARMENT AND SOME OF ITS MOST FAMOUS WEARERS. LOVELY PRODUCTION FROM THAMES AND HUDSON. LIGHT RUBBING TO DJ EXTREMITIES, OTHERWISE EXCELLENT 1ST EDITION, INNERS UNMARKED. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK HISTORY COLLECTION. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Power House Books
Date Published: 2002-10-01
ISBN-13:9781576871508ISBN:1576871509
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781576871508. read more
Description: Acceptable. LOW COST SHIPPING CHARGES + FAST FIRST CLASS DELIVERY + LOW PRICES = CUSTOMER SATISFACTION! BUY FROM CLOSEOUTVIDEO! WE ARE CELEBRATING OUR 20TH YEAR IN BUSINESS! WE HAVE OVER 14, 000 DVD's, VHS, VIDEO GAMES, SOFTWARE, BOOKS AND MORE FOR SALE! ALL OF OUR PRODUCTS ARE 100% FACTORY ORIGINALS, SO FEEL CONFIDENT YOU ARE BUYING FROM PROFESSIONALS INTERESTED IN DELIVERING YOUR ENTERTAINMENT NEEDS. read more
Description: Good. LOW COST SHIPPING CHARGES + FAST FIRST CLASS DELIVERY + LOW PRICES = CUSTOMER SATISFACTION! BUY FROM CLOSEOUTVIDEO! WE ARE CELEBRATING OUR 20TH YEAR IN BUSINESS! WE HAVE OVER 14, 000 DVD's, VHS, VIDEO GAMES, SOFTWARE, BOOKS AND MORE FOR SALE! ALL OF OUR PRODUCTS ARE 100% FACTORY ORIGINALS, SO FEEL CONFIDENT YOU ARE BUYING FROM PROFESSIONALS INTERESTED IN DELIVERING YOUR ENTERTAINMENT NEEDS. read more
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.