» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Blue Jean

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: A long-overdue appreciation of America's favorite piece of clothing, "The Blue Jean" celebrates the denim craze with 135 color and black-and-white documentary, fashion, and art photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Blue Jean used book

The Blue Jean

by Harris, Alice, And Morris, Bob (Text By), And

price: $10.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: powerHouse Books Date Published: 10/2002 ISBN-13: 9781576871508 ISBN: 1576871509

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

The Blue Jean

by Harris Alice, Edkins Diana

price: $2.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 2002-10 ISBN-13: 9780500511060 ISBN: 0500511063

Description: New. Brand new. Never used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Blue Jean

by Harris, Alice; Edkins, Diana

price: $2.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 10/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780500511060 ISBN: 0500511063

Description: New. 0500511063 Brand New in Shrink Wrap! ! ! 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Fast Shipping! ! ! We are ECO-CONSCIOUS by using recycled packaging materials, when possible, and send order confirmations/receipts digitally via E-mail. Thank you for your consideration. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Better Best, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue Jean, 2002

by Alice Harris

price: $2.98

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Used-Like New. A nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blue Jean new book

The Blue Jean

by Harris, Alice; Morris, Bob; Widdicombe, Ben; Montebello, Joseph; Edkins, Diana; Avirom, Joel

price: $3.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: powerHouse Books ISBN-13: 9781576871508 ISBN: 1576871509

Description: New. 1576871509 New, Never read, May contain Publisher's remainder marks, Fast Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blue Jean used book

The Blue Jean

by Harris, Alice; Morris, Bob; Widdicombe, Ben; Montebello, Joseph; Edkins, Diana; Avirom, Joel

price: $3.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: powerHouse Books ISBN-13: 9781576871508 ISBN: 1576871509

Description: Very Good. 1576871509 Small tear at the bottom and top of the front cover on the dust cover with shelf wear/scratching on outer covers. Perfect otherwise. Free bookmarks with all orders! 153. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brandywine Liquidators, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blue Jean used book

The Blue Jean

by Alice Harris, Ben Widdicombe, Bob Morris, Joseph Montebello

price: $6.72

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781576871508 ISBN: 1576871509

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue Jean

by Harris, Alice; Edkins, Diana

price: $6.73

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500511060 ISBN: 0500511063

Description: Good. Ex-public library. COVERS SHOW SOME WEAR. Library stamps & stickers. SAVE A TREE-BUY USED! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blue Jean new book

The Blue Jean

by Harris, Alice; Morris, Bob; Montebello, Joseph; Widdicombe, Ben

price: $7.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Power House Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781576871508 ISBN: 1576871509

Description: New in n jacket. Brand New Book, Hardcover, Still in original publishers shrink wrap, 10" x 12 1/2", colour illustrations, 144 pages...A long-overdue appreciation of America's favorite piece of clothing, "The Blue Jean" celebrates the denim craze with 135 color and black-and-white documentary, fashion, and art photos. North American Orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. International orders are shipped on Tuesdays and Friday's. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue Jean

by Harris, Alice

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Decorated Hardcover. Publisher: Powerhouse, New York Date Published: 2002

Description: Fine copy. 4to. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue Jean

by Harris, Alice

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: powerHouse, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780500511060 ISBN: 0500511063

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Tall Folio. Internally clean and tight, very light shelfwear to boards, Fine in a Near Fine jacket that has only light shelfwear. Jacket now protected in Brodart. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beech Leaves Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Blue Jean

by Harris, Alice; Edkins, Diana

price: $12.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780500511060 ISBN: 0500511063

Description: New. New in shrinkwrap, but shrinkwrap shows a couple tears from transit. Book is unharmed/brand new. Lg12. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jenzbookbiz, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Jean used book

Blue Jean

by Harris, Alice

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PowerHouse Books,, NY: Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781576871508 ISBN: 1576871509

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 1576871509. Color and black and white photographs throughout. First edition. As new in like dust jacket. Still in original shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blue Jean used book

The Blue Jean

by Harris, Alice; Morris, Bob; Montebello, Joseph; Widdicombe, Ben

price: $15.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Power House Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781576871508 ISBN: 1576871509

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9ľ"-12" tall. Very little to no wear. Quite clean. Dust jacket spine top shows the slightest rubbing. "With over 135 riveting color and black-and-white photographs, [this book] traces the garment's rise from the miner's working uniform to its place of honor on fashion runways around the world. " 138 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue Jean

by Harris, Alice

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Powerhouse, New York Date Published: 2002

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 4to. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Jean used book

Blue Jean

by Alice Harris (Au)

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781576871508 ISBN: 1576871509

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 143. There is not single piece of clothing more universal than the blue jean. This iconic apparel is the ultimate Amer. fashion statement. Blue jeans symbolize all-Amer. virtues: freedom, independence, & the pursuit of self-expression. With over 135 riveting color & b&w photos, this book traces the garmentís rise from the minerís working uniform to its place of honor on fashion runways around the world. Depicted in-between is a cast of famous & infamous denim-clad ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue Jean (1st Edition Hardback)

by Harris, Alice

price: $28.01

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780500511060 ISBN: 0500511063

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. FINE/VG+ 2002 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST EDITION THAMES AND HUDSON HARDBACK, ATTRACTIVE LARGE FORMAT/UNCLIPPED DJ & HIGH QUALITY PHOTOS ILLUSTRATING THE GARMENT AND SOME OF ITS MOST FAMOUS WEARERS. LOVELY PRODUCTION FROM THAMES AND HUDSON. LIGHT RUBBING TO DJ EXTREMITIES, OTHERWISE EXCELLENT 1ST EDITION, INNERS UNMARKED. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK HISTORY COLLECTION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Blue Jean used book

The Blue Jean

by Harris, Alice, and Edkins, Diana (Editor), and Montebello, Joseph (Editor)

price: $30.10

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: powerHouse Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781576871508 ISBN: 1576871509

Description: Fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The American Book Center, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Best

The Blue Jean new book

The Blue Jean

by Harris, Alice, and Edkins, Diana (Editor), and Montebello, Joseph (Editor)

list price: $35.00

our price: $30.33

you save: $4.67 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: powerHouse Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781576871508 ISBN: 1576871509

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Blue Jean new book

The Blue Jean

by Harris, Alice / Morris, Bob / Widdicombe, Ben / Edkins, Diana (Editor) / Avirom, Joel (Editor) / Mon

price: $32.78

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Power House Books Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781576871508 ISBN: 1576871509

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781576871508. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Blue Jean, 2002

by Harris, Alice

price: $41.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Powerhouse Books Date Published: 1/1/2002

Description: New. B000JWFOC8 Thanks XH59. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue Jean

by Alice Harris, Diana Edkins

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780500511060 ISBN: 0500511063

Description: Acceptable. LOW COST SHIPPING CHARGES + FAST FIRST CLASS DELIVERY + LOW PRICES = CUSTOMER SATISFACTION! BUY FROM CLOSEOUTVIDEO! WE ARE CELEBRATING OUR 20TH YEAR IN BUSINESS! WE HAVE OVER 14, 000 DVD's, VHS, VIDEO GAMES, SOFTWARE, BOOKS AND MORE FOR SALE! ALL OF OUR PRODUCTS ARE 100% FACTORY ORIGINALS, SO FEEL CONFIDENT YOU ARE BUYING FROM PROFESSIONALS INTERESTED IN DELIVERING YOUR ENTERTAINMENT NEEDS. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Closeoutvideo, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Blue Jean

by Alice Harris, Diana Edkins

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780500511060 ISBN: 0500511063

Description: Good. LOW COST SHIPPING CHARGES + FAST FIRST CLASS DELIVERY + LOW PRICES = CUSTOMER SATISFACTION! BUY FROM CLOSEOUTVIDEO! WE ARE CELEBRATING OUR 20TH YEAR IN BUSINESS! WE HAVE OVER 14, 000 DVD's, VHS, VIDEO GAMES, SOFTWARE, BOOKS AND MORE FOR SALE! ALL OF OUR PRODUCTS ARE 100% FACTORY ORIGINALS, SO FEEL CONFIDENT YOU ARE BUYING FROM PROFESSIONALS INTERESTED IN DELIVERING YOUR ENTERTAINMENT NEEDS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Closeoutvideo, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Blue Jean

by Harris, Alice; Edkins, Diana

price: $2.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 28/10/2002 ISBN-13: 9780500511060 ISBN: 0500511063

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blue Jean

by Harris, Alice

price: $9.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON @ ISBN-13: 9780500511060 ISBN: 0500511063

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.