About this title: In 1940, as Hitler's troops are marching into Paris, a writer named Serebin finds himself in Istanbul, where he is beginning to realize that, despite his fervent hopes, the world really has become a different place. Hooking up with a Hungarian secret agent, Serebin goes to work for the Allies trying to disrupt German supply lines--an eminently ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780375505744ISBN:0375505741
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. Plastic cover on Dj, exlibrary discard, 101 read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks
ISBN-13:9780812968729ISBN:0812968727
Description: Good. 0812968727 15766 PB; spine smooth, text clean, cover has light shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt1lbpf. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks
Date Published: 2003-05-13
ISBN-13:9780812968729ISBN:0812968727
Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Description: Very Good. Random House, HC with DJ, 2002, 2nd printing. Almost like new, clean, tight, might be unread, no markings or highlighting, minimal wear, price-clipped DJ is only real flaw. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2002-08-27
ISBN-13:9780375505744ISBN:0375505741
Description: Collectible-Like New. FIRST EDITION STATED with complete numberline ending in "2". LIKE NEW-Tight and solid. Looks new, has very light shelfwear. Hardcover. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks
Date Published: 2003-05-13
ISBN-13:9780812968729ISBN:0812968727
Description: Good. Cover shows some wear or creases. May have dedication or name written inside cover. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! read more
"Furst is a highly acclaimed writer of WWII spy fiction. His realistic settings, characters, and plots are far removed from the James Bond genre. In this story, a Russian emigre journalist, I.A. Serebin, is recruited to Istanbul by the British Secret Service, to stop Germany from importing Romanian oil. From Bucharest to Paris, Beirut and Belgrade Serebin sets up a diversion of oil barges going down river. Furst's world is a gray, lonely and dangerous one with great authenticity and historical accuracy. Things are not black and white, and moral ambiguities exist for those fighting fascism."
"Just learned about this author. He tends to write mystery/thrillers that occur during WWII. This book was about a Russian author, living in Paris during the German occupation. He decides he needs to do something to help the Allies (pre US involvement). He hooks up with the Brits to stop the oil shipments from Romania to Germany. At little slow in the beginning but well worth it. This book in particular made me realize how difficult this war was for the Europeans. I'm looking forward to reading more of his stuff."
"Engrossing spy novel, well researched, lots of history (WWII), exotic locales, mysterious women. A new author to enjoy when in the mood for the genre."
"Alan Furst obviously knows this time period quite well. This book was very entertaining and illuminated the peculiarities of the time. My only problem with it is that he seems to stand back a bit from truly developing his main characters. Instead, he skips around and gives you pieces of several different ones. I was left with some confusion as I didn't really get to know the characters enough to be able to keep them all straight in my head. The story skips around war torn Europe and I would realize ten pages later that we had moved onto a different character. So I'd find myself going back and rereading those pages and trying to remember which character was involved."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.