» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blood of Victory

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Blood of Victory

by Alan Furst

About this title: In 1940, as Hitler's troops are marching into Paris, a writer named Serebin finds himself in Istanbul, where he is beginning to realize that, despite his fervent hopes, the world really has become a different place. Hooking up with a Hungarian secret agent, Serebin goes to work for the Allies trying to disrupt German supply lines--an eminently ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
Blood of Victory used book

Blood of Victory

by Furst, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375505744 ISBN: 0375505741

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. Plastic cover on Dj, exlibrary discard, 101 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DMQ, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood of Victory: a Novel used book

Blood of Victory: a Novel

by Alan Furst

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812968729 ISBN: 0812968727

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood of Victory: a Novel used book

Blood of Victory: a Novel

by Alan Furst

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375505744 ISBN: 0375505741

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood of Victory: a Novel used book

Blood of Victory: a Novel

by Alan Furst

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375505744 ISBN: 0375505741

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood of Victory: a Novel used book

Blood of Victory: a Novel

by Alan Furst

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375505744 ISBN: 0375505741

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood of Victory: a Novel used book

Blood of Victory: a Novel

by Alan Furst

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375505744 ISBN: 0375505741

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood of Victory: a Novel used book

Blood of Victory: a Novel

by Alan Furst

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375505744 ISBN: 0375505741

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood of Victory: a Novel used book

Blood of Victory: a Novel

by Alan Furst

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375505744 ISBN: 0375505741

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood of Victory used book

Blood of Victory

by Furst, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375505744 ISBN: 0375505741

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood of Victory used book

Blood of Victory

by Furst, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375505744 ISBN: 0375505741

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood of Victory: a Novel used book

Blood of Victory: a Novel

by Alan Furst

price: $2.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812968729 ISBN: 0812968727

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood of Victory: a Novel used book

Blood of Victory: a Novel

by Furst, Alan

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2003-05-13 ISBN-13: 9780812968729 ISBN: 0812968727

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood of Victory: a Novel used book

Blood of Victory: a Novel

by Furst, Alan

price: $2.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780812968729 ISBN: 0812968727

Description: Good. 0812968727 15766 PB; spine smooth, text clean, cover has light shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood of Victory: a Novel used book

Blood of Victory: a Novel

by Alan Furst

price: $2.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2003-05-13 ISBN-13: 9780812968729 ISBN: 0812968727

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood of Victory: a Novel used book

Blood of Victory: a Novel

by Alan Furst

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812968729 ISBN: 0812968727

Description: Shelf 346.5 by 8 inches. Paperback Published by Random House 2003. Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood of Victory: a Novel used book

Blood of Victory: a Novel

by Alan Furst

price: $3.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812968729 ISBN: 0812968727

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood of Victory: a Novel used book

Blood of Victory: a Novel

by Furst, Alan

price: $3.27

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780812968729 ISBN: 0812968727

Description: Very Good. 0812968727. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blood of Victory

by Furst, Alan

price: $3.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Random House, HC with DJ, 2002, 2nd printing. Almost like new, clean, tight, might be unread, no markings or highlighting, minimal wear, price-clipped DJ is only real flaw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood of Victory: a Novel used book

Blood of Victory: a Novel

by Furst, Alan

price: $3.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812968729 ISBN: 0812968727

Description: Very Good. Slight creasing, no store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood of Victory: a Novel used book

Blood of Victory: a Novel

by Alan Furst

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002-08-27 ISBN-13: 9780375505744 ISBN: 0375505741

Description: Collectible-Like New. FIRST EDITION STATED with complete numberline ending in "2". LIKE NEW-Tight and solid. Looks new, has very light shelfwear. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chronicles Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood of Victory: a Novel used book

Blood of Victory: a Novel

by Alan Furst

price: $4.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2003-05-13 ISBN-13: 9780812968729 ISBN: 0812968727

Description: Good. Cover shows some wear or creases. May have dedication or name written inside cover. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood of Victory: a Novel used book

Blood of Victory: a Novel

by Alan Furst

price: $4.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2003-05-13 ISBN-13: 9780812968729 ISBN: 0812968727

Description: Like New. Clean copy! No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood of Victory: a Novel used book

Blood of Victory: a Novel

by Alan Furst

price: $4.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2003-05-13 ISBN-13: 9780812968729 ISBN: 0812968727

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood of Victory: a Novel used book

Blood of Victory: a Novel

by Alan Furst

price: $4.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002-08-27 ISBN-13: 9780375505744 ISBN: 0375505741

Description: Like New. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peaceful Valley Homestead, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood of Victory used book

Blood of Victory

by Furst, Alan

price: $4.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812968729 ISBN: 0812968727

Description: Very Good. 0812968727. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Espionage in 1940, Oct 24, 2009
By mizzy, Seattle WA area

"Furst is a highly acclaimed writer of WWII spy fiction. His realistic settings, characters, and plots are far removed from the James Bond genre. In this story, a Russian emigre journalist, I.A. Serebin, is recruited to Istanbul by the British Secret Service, to stop Germany from importing Romanian oil. From Bucharest to Paris, Beirut and Belgrade Serebin sets up a diversion of oil barges going down river. Furst's world is a gray, lonely and dangerous one with great authenticity and historical accuracy. Things are not black and white, and moral ambiguities exist for those fighting fascism."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Christina, Boston, MA

"Just learned about this author. He tends to write mystery/thrillers that occur during WWII. This book was about a Russian author, living in Paris during the German occupation. He decides he needs to do something to help the Allies (pre US involvement). He hooks up with the Brits to stop the oil shipments from Romania to Germany. At little slow in the beginning but well worth it. This book in particular made me realize how difficult this war was for the Europeans. I'm looking forward to reading more of his stuff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Dhartridge, Bayside, CA

"Engrossing spy novel, well researched, lots of history (WWII), exotic locales, mysterious women. A new author to enjoy when in the mood for the genre."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Beth, Kansas City, MO

"Alan Furst obviously knows this time period quite well. This book was very entertaining and illuminated the peculiarities of the time. My only problem with it is that he seems to stand back a bit from truly developing his main characters. Instead, he skips around and gives you pieces of several different ones. I was left with some confusion as I didn't really get to know the characters enough to be able to keep them all straight in my head. The story skips around war torn Europe and I would realize ten pages later that we had moved onto a different character. So I'd find myself going back and rereading those pages and trying to remember which character was involved."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Blood of Victory by Alan Furst

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
16 of 20 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Kingdom of Shadows

Kingdom of Shadows

by Alan Furst

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.01!

Red Gold

Red Gold

by Alan Furst

see all from $2.18!

new only from $8.40!

The World at Night

The World at Night

by Alan Furst

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.45!

Dark Voyage

Dark Voyage

by Alan Furst

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Dark star

Dark star

by Alan Furst

see all from $2.00!

new only from $6.77!

Night soldiers

Night soldiers

by Alan Furst

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.80!