» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Between Friends

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Between Friends

by Debbie Macomber

About this title: Although their lives take very different paths, two women remain friends as they face the challenges of relationships, careers, marriage, and motherhood.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
Between Friends used book

Between Friends

by Macomber, Debbie

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Mira ISBN-13: 9781551666747 ISBN: 155166674X

Description: Very Good. 155166674X SS--A GOOD LOOKING mass market paperback book! ! FIRST EDITION! Some creasing of the spine & signs of wear from reading--nothing major. Has store stamp on top border. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Friends used book

Between Friends

by Macomber, Debbie

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mira Date Published: 2003-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781551666747 ISBN: 155166674X

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Friends used book

Between Friends

by Macomber, Debbie

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Mira ISBN-13: 9781551666747 ISBN: 155166674X

Description: Very Good. 155166674X Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Friends used book

Between Friends

by Macomber, Debbie

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Mira ISBN-13: 9781551666747 ISBN: 155166674X

Description: Good. 155166674X Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Friends used book

Between Friends

by Macomber, Debbie

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, Don Mills, ON, Canada Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781551666747 ISBN: 155166674X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Friends used book

Between Friends

by Macomber, Debbie

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mira Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781551666747 ISBN: 155166674X

Description: Very Good. 155166674X Mass Market Paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and some shelf wea..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Friends used book

Between Friends

by Macomber, Debbie

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mira, Don Mills, ON, Canada Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781551666747 ISBN: 155166674X

Description: Very Good. 155166674X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Friends used book

Between Friends

by Macomber, Debbie

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mira, Don Mills, ON, Canada Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781551666747 ISBN: 155166674X

Description: Very Good. 155166674X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Friends used book

Between Friends

by Macomber, Debbie

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781551666747 ISBN: 155166674X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Friends used book

Between Friends

by Macomber, Debbie

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mira Date Published: Jan 2002 ISBN-13: 9781551666747 ISBN: 155166674X

Description: C+ 1st prt. 155166674X. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Friends used book

Between Friends

by Macomber, Debbie

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mira Date Published: Jan 2002 ISBN-13: 9781551666747 ISBN: 155166674X

Description: C+ 1st prt. 155166674X. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Friends used book

Between Friends

by Debbie Macomber

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mira Date Published: 2003-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781551666747 ISBN: 155166674X

Description: Fair. Reading copy. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Friends used book

Between Friends

by Macomber, Debbie

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781551666747 ISBN: 155166674X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Spine is creased, very light wear to cover edges and corner tips, pages are tightly bound, clean & unmarked. Initials inside front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Show Me Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Friends used book

Between Friends

by Macomber, Debbie

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780778323822 ISBN: 077832382X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Friends used book

Between Friends

by Macomber, Debbie

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781551666747 ISBN: 155166674X

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Friends used book

Between Friends

by Macomber, Debbie

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781551666747 ISBN: 155166674X

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Friends used book

Between Friends

by Macomber, Debbie

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781551666747 ISBN: 155166674X

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Friends used book

Between Friends

by Macomber, Debbie

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781551666747 ISBN: 155166674X

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Friends used book

Between Friends

by Macomber, Debbie

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781551666747 ISBN: 155166674X

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Friends used book

Between Friends

by Macomber, Debbie

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781551666747 ISBN: 155166674X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Friends used book

Between Friends

by Macomber, Debbie

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781551666747 ISBN: 155166674X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Friends used book

Between Friends

by Macomber, Debbie

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781551666747 ISBN: 155166674X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Friends used book

Between Friends

by Macomber, Debbie

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781551666747 ISBN: 155166674X

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Friends used book

Between Friends

by Macomber, Debbie

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781551666747 ISBN: 155166674X

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Friends used book

Between Friends

by Macomber, Debbie

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781551666747 ISBN: 155166674X

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By Carmussel, Goodyear, AZ

"I picked a Debbie Macomber book as I had lots of long flights, and wanted something relatively fluffy. NOT! This is very different than any of her other books, and by far her best. I may have liked it so much because I felt a strong 'text-to-self' connection with one of the characters. It was very hard to read because one of the characters has breast cancer, and that's too real in my family / friends right now. The goal was to lull me to sleep, and enjoy plane rides. Did not meet those goals, but I was very engaged with this story from beginning to end. Love her use of realia about the lives (driver's licenses, birth announcements, articles from paper, DUI announcements) plus letters to tell the story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Natalie, Endicott, NY

"This was good but not great. It was all correspondences - birth announcements, notes, letters, obits, emails, etc. through a friendship (ending in the early 2000s when the women were in their 50s). At times it was really good but there was more sadness in there than I want when I am expecting a light and fluffy book. I normally expect light and fluffy from Debbie Macomber :-)

Seeing the changes over time was interesting through - those women were from an entirely different generation from me (obviously if they were in their 50s when I was in my early 20s)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 24, 2009
By Teresa, Burlington, NC

"This book follows two best friends, Jillian and Leslie, from the time they meet in elementary school up until they are women in their 50's who have endured marriage, divorce, miscarriages, births, widowhood, and breast cancer together. You follow their separate lives and their close friendship through correspondence. Great book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Loralee, The United States

"This book follows the lives of Jillian Lawton, the only child of a prominent judge and Leslie Adamski, the oldest daughter in a struggling family that lives "on the wrong side of the tracks." Despite the social and economic differences, they become best friends in first grade.

This book is told in a series of letters, newspaper clippings, diary and journal entries, and eventually e-mails. It shares how each girl's choices as a teenager has an impact on her life. Despite the different choices they make--Leslie marries young and Jillian goes off to college--they remain especially close.

It was interesting to see how current events were woven throughout the story--the Vietnam War, the Civil Rights movement, presidential elections, etc. It made their story more real as we see how these events affected their lives.

This book was very touching as we witnessed their various challenges and rejoiced in their happiness."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Between Friends by Debbie Macomber

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Thursdays at Eight

Thursdays at Eight

by Debbie Macomber

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.83!

Changing Habits

Changing Habits

by Debbie Macomber

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

This matter of marriage

This matter of marriage

by Debbie Macomber

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.94!

204 Rosewood Lane

204 Rosewood Lane

by Debbie Macomber

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.65!

Someday Soon

Someday Soon

by Debbie Macomber

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Mrs. Miracle

Mrs. Miracle

by Debbie Macomber

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.20!