About this title: Although their lives take very different paths, two women remain friends as they face the challenges of relationships, careers, marriage, and motherhood.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. 155166674X SS--A GOOD LOOKING mass market paperback book! ! FIRST EDITION! Some creasing of the spine & signs of wear from reading--nothing major. Has store stamp on top border. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a nice copy! read more
Description: Very Good. 155166674X Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, Don Mills, ON, Canada
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781551666747ISBN:155166674X
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Mira
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781551666747ISBN:155166674X
Description: Very Good. 155166674X Mass Market Paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and some shelf wea..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Mira, Don Mills, ON, Canada
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781551666747ISBN:155166674X
Description: Very Good. 155166674X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Mira, Don Mills, ON, Canada
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781551666747ISBN:155166674X
Description: Very Good. 155166674X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Mira Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781551666747ISBN:155166674X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Mira Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781551666747ISBN:155166674X
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Spine is creased, very light wear to cover edges and corner tips, pages are tightly bound, clean & unmarked. Initials inside front. read more
"I picked a Debbie Macomber book as I had lots of long flights, and wanted something relatively fluffy. NOT! This is very different than any of her other books, and by far her best. I may have liked it so much because I felt a strong 'text-to-self' connection with one of the characters. It was very hard to read because one of the characters has breast cancer, and that's too real in my family / friends right now. The goal was to lull me to sleep, and enjoy plane rides. Did not meet those goals, but I was very engaged with this story from beginning to end. Love her use of realia about the lives (driver's licenses, birth announcements, articles from paper, DUI announcements) plus letters to tell the story."
"This was good but not great. It was all correspondences - birth announcements, notes, letters, obits, emails, etc. through a friendship (ending in the early 2000s when the women were in their 50s). At times it was really good but there was more sadness in there than I want when I am expecting a light and fluffy book. I normally expect light and fluffy from Debbie Macomber :-)
Seeing the changes over time was interesting through - those women were from an entirely different generation from me (obviously if they were in their 50s when I was in my early 20s)."
"This book follows two best friends, Jillian and Leslie, from the time they meet in elementary school up until they are women in their 50's who have endured marriage, divorce, miscarriages, births, widowhood, and breast cancer together. You follow their separate lives and their close friendship through correspondence. Great book!"
"This book follows the lives of Jillian Lawton, the only child of a prominent judge and Leslie Adamski, the oldest daughter in a struggling family that lives "on the wrong side of the tracks." Despite the social and economic differences, they become best friends in first grade.
This book is told in a series of letters, newspaper clippings, diary and journal entries, and eventually e-mails. It shares how each girl's choices as a teenager has an impact on her life. Despite the different choices they make--Leslie marries young and Jillian goes off to college--they remain especially close.
It was interesting to see how current events were woven throughout the story--the Vietnam War, the Civil Rights movement, presidential elections, etc. It made their story more real as we see how these events affected their lives.
This book was very touching as we witnessed their various challenges and rejoiced in their happiness."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.