About this title: The author shares true stories that prove her theory that animals are capable of making conscious decisions and moral choices. In a series of factual anecdotes, the author relates how animals--ranging from dogs to elephants--have displayed such "human" traits as compassion, loyalty, cooperation, and generosity. Illustrated with photographs.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: New. 1567317650 **NEW** Book is in excellent condition, binding tight, pages crisp & clean. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*P/AA2-21. read more
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Tarcher
Date Published: 2002-05-13
ISBN-13:9781585421589ISBN:1585421588
Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more
Description: Good. 158542093X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Tarcher
Date Published: 2002-05-13
ISBN-13:9781585421589ISBN:1585421588
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MJF Books, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781567317657ISBN:1567317650
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1-56731-765-0. Book Club Edition; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 226 pages; Clean, tight and bright. Lightly rubbed at DJ edges. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. Photos illustrate. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J P Tarcher, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A., 2001.
ISBN-13:9781585420933ISBN:158542093X
Description: Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine brown and white pictorial dj with monkey on cover. Here author points out what's so easy to see, but hardly anyone notices. Animals choose to act with honesty, decency and purpose. A celebration of the friendship of animals. A great gift for any animal lover. 226 pp. plus notes and brief author biography. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tarcher, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781585420933ISBN:158542093X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 158542093X There is a black remainder mark on the bottom edge of the pages. The dust jacket has a little shelf wear and some sticker residue. This is a collection of true stories of animals who have done heroic things. read more
Binding: Soft Back
Publisher: J P Tarcher/Penquin, Los Angeles, California
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781585421589ISBN:1585421588
Description: Used Very Good. Light shelf wear, with wear to corners, one corner has 10 to 12 corners folded over is minor. Text clean. Otherwise near new. Looks very nice. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MJF Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781567317657ISBN:1567317650
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A photo of this book is available. Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Illustrated with photos. Number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 227 pages. Synopsis Can animals actually decide to sacrafice their comfort, their safety, or even their lives in order to benefit someone else? Kristin von Kreisler introduces you to some remarkable creatures who've done just that. Be inspired by: * Minnie the ... read more
Binding: book Softcover
Publisher: J P Tarcher
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781585421589ISBN:1585421588
Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 8.30 x 5.30 x 0.80 in. 10.4 oz. Collects hundreds of true accounts, complemented by provocative scientific findings, about animals who have demonstrated extraordinary acts of compassion, love, and heroism, from a horse that protected a baby rabbit to a pot-bellied pig who saved its owner. Reprint. The author shares true stories that prove her theory that animals are capable of making conscious decisions and moral choices. In ... read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781585420933ISBN:158542093X
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Hardcover, 2001 first printing, full numberline. Clean and tight without marks or tears. Very slight shelf-rubbing. See our customer image #8000. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.