» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Beauty Bible: The Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Beauty Bible: The Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty

by Paula Begoun

About this title: Myriad new formulas, outrageous claims, and hot controversies run rampant in the cosmetics industry. "The Beauty Bible" helps to clear up the confusion. From tanning pills to oxygen in products, from facial exercises to behind-the-scenes industry information, this book covers it all. Color photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Beauty Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty used book

The Beauty Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty

by Paula Begoun

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beginning Press ISBN-13: 9781877988295 ISBN: 1877988294

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty used book

The Beauty Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty

by Paula Begoun

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beginning Press ISBN-13: 9781877988295 ISBN: 1877988294

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty used book

The Beauty Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty

by Paula Begoun

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beginning Press ISBN-13: 9781877988295 ISBN: 1877988294

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty used book

The Beauty Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty

by Paula Begoun

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beginning Press ISBN-13: 9781877988295 ISBN: 1877988294

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty used book

The Beauty Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty

by Paula Begoun

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beginning Press ISBN-13: 9781877988295 ISBN: 1877988294

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty used book

The Beauty Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty

by Paula Begoun

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beginning Press ISBN-13: 9781877988295 ISBN: 1877988294

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty used book

The Beauty Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty

by Paula Begoun

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781877988295 ISBN: 1877988294

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty used book

The Beauty Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty

by Paula Begoun

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781877988295 ISBN: 1877988294

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty Bible: The Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty used book

The Beauty Bible: The Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty

by Begoun, Paula

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beginning Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781877988295 ISBN: 1877988294

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty used book

The Beauty Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty

by Paula Begoun

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beginning Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781877988295 ISBN: 1877988294

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty Bible: The Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty used book

The Beauty Bible: The Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty

by Begoun, Paula

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beginning Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781877988295 ISBN: 1877988294

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty Bible: The Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty used book

The Beauty Bible: The Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty

by Begoun, Paula

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beginning Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781877988295 ISBN: 1877988294

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty used book

The Beauty Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty

by Paula Begoun

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781877988295 ISBN: 1877988294

Description: Acceptable. 2002-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty Bible: From Acne to Wrinkles and Everything in Between used book

Beauty Bible: From Acne to Wrinkles and Everything in Between

by Begoun, Paula

price: $4.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BEGINNING PR Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781877988295 ISBN: 1877988294

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty used book

The Beauty Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty

by Begoun, Paula

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Beginning Press ISBN-13: 9781877988295 ISBN: 1877988294

Description: Very Good. 1877988294 slight cover wear, ~**~ PROCEEDS BENEFIT DISABLED VETERANS ~**~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty used book

The Beauty Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty

by Begoun, Paula; Parsons, Stephanie (Drt)

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Print/Original Cover Art Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Beginning Pr, Tukwila, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781877988295 ISBN: 1877988294

Description: VERY GOOD. 2nd Edition/no spine creases/light shelf wear/light reading wear/no stamps etc... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty Bible: The Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty used book

The Beauty Bible: The Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty

by Begoun, Paula

price: $6.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beginning Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781877988295 ISBN: 1877988294

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Clean and bright inside and out with corner bump. No creases to cover or spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty new book

The Beauty Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty

by Paula Begoun

price: $9.89

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beginning Press Date Published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781877988295 ISBN: 1877988294

Description: New. Book ships next business day satisfaction guaranteed. Free online USPS tracking and confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBarkingSpiderOnline, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty new book

The Beauty Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty

by Paula Begoun

price: $9.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beginning Press Date Published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781877988295 ISBN: 1877988294

Description: New. NEW, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty used book

The Beauty Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty

by Paula Begoun

price: $10.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beginning Press Date Published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781877988295 ISBN: 1877988294

Description: Like New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. Free tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Beauty Bible, the-2nd Edition Completely Revised and Updated-the Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty: From Acne to Wrinkles and Everything in Between used book

Beauty Bible, the-2nd Edition Completely Revised and Updated-the Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty: From Acne to Wrinkles and Everything in Between

by Begoun, Paula

price: $15.80

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Beginning Press, United States Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781877988295 ISBN: 1877988294

Description: Near Fine + A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty new book

The Beauty Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty

by Begoun, Paula

price: $19.38

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Beginning Press ISBN-13: 9781877988295 ISBN: 1877988294

Description: New. 1877988294 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright(*), ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beauty Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty used book

The Beauty Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty

by Paula Begoun

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beginning Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781877988295 ISBN: 1877988294

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Beauty Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty used book

The Beauty Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty

by Paula Begoun

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beginning Press ISBN-13: 9781877988295 ISBN: 1877988294

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Beauty Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty used book

The Beauty Bible: the Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty

by Paula Begoun

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beginning Press ISBN-13: 9781877988295 ISBN: 1877988294

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 26, 2009
By Alicia, Liverpool, 02, Australia

"Best book I have ever read about beauty..gives great insight into the beauty industry..products, what the products are doing to our skin, wha to avoid, how much we are payign just for a label."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 30, 2008
By Dunrie, Ann Arbor, MI

"Helped me cut through cosmetic-marketing-speak and select appropriate skin-care products. Also saved me $$!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 30, 2008
By Tiffany, Palmyra, VA

"Read it in preparation for something I was doing. It had really good information but got repetitive and boring in places. I found myself skimming sections of it to get the main idea so that I could read what I wanted to know about. It also is of far less value without her other book, Don't Go To the Cosmetics Counter Without Me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 8, 2008
By Whitney, The United States

"If you know me...you know I love make-up and skin care. So yes, this book was fascinating to me. LOTS of info."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of The Beauty Bible: The Ultimate Guide to Smart Beauty by Paula Begoun

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.