New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: The Battle of the Bulge by the Men Who Fought It

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: The Battle of the Bulge by the Men Who Fought It

by Gerald Astor

About this title: As the 50th anniversary of the Battle of the Bulge approaches, this engrossing oral history--told in the words of those who were there, from the top decision-makers to footsoldiers in the trenches--addresses the still lingering controversy over who did what to whom, who performed with valor and who committed the most egregious errors.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
A Blood-Dimmed Tide: the Battle of the Bulge By the Men Who Fought It (Dell World War II Library) used book

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: the Battle of the Bulge By the Men Who Fought It (Dell World War II Library)

by Gerald Astor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780440215745 ISBN: 0440215749

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: the Battle of the Bulge By the Men Who Fought It (Dell World War II Library) used book

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: the Battle of the Bulge By the Men Who Fought It (Dell World War II Library)

by Gerald Astor

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1993-12-03 ISBN-13: 9780440215745 ISBN: 0440215749

Description: Good. Paperback--may have some spine creasing and edge wearLarge selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: the Battle of the Bulge By the Men Who Fought It (Dell World War II Library) used book

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: the Battle of the Bulge By the Men Who Fought It (Dell World War II Library)

by Gerald Astor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780440215745 ISBN: 0440215749

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: the Battle of the Bulge By the Men Who Fought It (Dell World War II Library) used book

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: the Battle of the Bulge By the Men Who Fought It (Dell World War II Library)

by Gerald Astor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780440215745 ISBN: 0440215749

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: the Battle of the Bulge By the Men Who Fought It used book

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: the Battle of the Bulge By the Men Who Fought It

by Astor, Gerald

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Pub Co, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780440215745 ISBN: 0440215749

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: the Battle of the Bulge By the Men Who Fought It (Dell World War II Library) used book

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: the Battle of the Bulge By the Men Who Fought It (Dell World War II Library)

by Gerald Astor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780440215745 ISBN: 0440215749

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: the Battle of the Bulge By the Men Who Fought It (Dell World War II Library) used book

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: the Battle of the Bulge By the Men Who Fought It (Dell World War II Library)

by Gerald Astor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780440215745 ISBN: 0440215749

Description: GOOD. USED stained cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: the Battle of the Bulge By the Men Who Fought It (Dell World War II Library) used book

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: the Battle of the Bulge By the Men Who Fought It (Dell World War II Library)

by Gerald Astor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780440215745 ISBN: 0440215749

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: the Battle of the Bulge By the Men Who Fought It used book

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: the Battle of the Bulge By the Men Who Fought It

by Astor, Gerald

price: $2.75

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Pub Co, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780440215745 ISBN: 0440215749

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers show moderate edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: the Battle of the Bulge By the Men Who Fought It (Dell World War II Library) used book

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: the Battle of the Bulge By the Men Who Fought It (Dell World War II Library)

by Astor, Gerald

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440215745 ISBN: 0440215749

Description: Good. 0440215749. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: the Battle of the Bulge By the Men Who Fought It (Dell World War II Library) used book

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: the Battle of the Bulge By the Men Who Fought It (Dell World War II Library)

by Astor, Gerald

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440215745 ISBN: 0440215749

Description: Very Good. 0440215749-slight cover wear-some dog ears/page creasing ~**~ PROCEEDS BENEFIT DISABLED VETERANS ~**~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: the Battle of the Bulge By the Men Who Fought It (Dell... used book

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: the Battle of the Bulge By the Men Who Fought It (Dell...

by Gerald Astor

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1993-12-03 ISBN-13: 9780440215745 ISBN: 0440215749

Description: Very Good. Great condition, pages are flat, clean with no markings, slight edgewear to cover. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pocket Money, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: the Battle of the Bulge By the Men Who Fought It used book

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: the Battle of the Bulge By the Men Who Fought It

by Astor, Gerald

price: $4.25

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Dell Publishing, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780440215745 ISBN: 0440215749

Description: Fine. Paperback. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A real nice 525 page first edition paperback with a photo section in center. A furious, all-or-nothing German winter counterattack caught the Allies by surprise. Their lines shattered, American soldiers fought with guns and guts and bayonets to slow down the onslaught; fought to separate their comrades from Germans dressed in U.S. uniforms; fought to survive the horrors of such battle sites as Baraque de Fraiture, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Blood-Dimmed Tide, a

by Astor, Gerald

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Dell, New York, NY Date Published: 1994

Description: 4th Prtg, Special 50th Anniv. Edition, Mass Mkt Paperb, Illustrated by Photos, Near Fine Book appears to be 'never-read' but has previous owner's name inked o n page edges (visible when closed). Keywords: History Non-Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KING'S, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Blood-Dimmed Tide

by Astor, Gerald

price: $5.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1994

Description: Good. Phone numbers written inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Joss, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: the Battle of the Bulge By the Men Who Fought It (Dell World War II Library) new book

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: the Battle of the Bulge By the Men Who Fought It (Dell World War II Library)

by Gerald Astor

price: $6.06

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780440215745 ISBN: 0440215749

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: the Battle of the Bulge By the Men Who Fought It (Dell World War II Library) new book

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: the Battle of the Bulge By the Men Who Fought It (Dell World War II Library)

by Astor, Gerald

price: $6.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440215745 ISBN: 0440215749

Description: New. 0440215749 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: The Battle of the Bulge by the Men Who Fought It (Dell World War II Library new book

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: The Battle of the Bulge by the Men Who Fought It (Dell World War II Library

by Astor, Gerald

price: $7.32

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780440215745 ISBN: 0440215749

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: The Battle of the Bulge by the Men Who Fought It

by Astor, Gerald

price: $7.39

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781556112812 ISBN: 1556112815

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 532 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K McDevitt Parks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: the Battle of the Bulge By the Men Who Fought It

by Astor, Gerald

price: $8.95

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Edition/1st Printing Binding: Paper-Covered Boards Publisher: Donald I. Fine, Inc., NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781556112812 ISBN: 1556112815

Description: Photographs. Near Fine in Very Good+ (in mylar) jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very clean and tight, appears unread, light edgewear to the unclipped dust jacket, showing original $28.00 price; 532 p., including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clausen Books, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Blood-Dimmed Tide the Battle of the Bulge By the Men Who Fought It

by Gerald Astor

price: $12.75

Ships from LA, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Donald Fine, N Y. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781556112812 ISBN: 1556112815

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition, first printing with full number line starting with 1.......hardcover edition w/ dustjacket....nice, somewhat soiled copy WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED...military history, ww II, europe. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: the Battle of the Bulge By the Men Who Fought It

by Astor, Gerald

price: $13.50

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fine, N.Y. Date Published: 1992

Description: VG+/VG+ dj. 532. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: the Battle of the Bulge By the Men Who Fought It

by Astor, Gerald

price: $19.99

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Donald I Fine, Inc., New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781556112812 ISBN: 1556112815

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 532 pages, with illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grenadier Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: the Battle of the Bulge By the Men Who Fought It

by Astor, Gerlad

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doanld I. Fine Inc, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781556112812 ISBN: 1556112815

Description: VG/VG. xxiv, 532 p., photos, map, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: