» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: Dispatches from the Middle East

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: Dispatches from the Middle East

by Professor Amos Elon

About this title: In 21 essays on the Middle East, covering the period from the Six-Day War up to Benjamin Netanyahu's recent election as Israel's prime minister, Amos Elon traces the trajectory of politics and the course of relations between Jews and Arabs during the last three decades.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Blood-Dimmed Tide-Dispatches From the Middle East used book

A Blood-Dimmed Tide-Dispatches From the Middle East

by Amos Elon

price: $2.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231107426 ISBN: 0231107420

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Blood-Dimmed Tide-Dispatches From the Middle East used book

A Blood-Dimmed Tide-Dispatches From the Middle East

by Amos Elon

price: $2.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231107426 ISBN: 0231107420

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Inside clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Blood-Dimmed Tide-Dispatches From the Middle East used book

A Blood-Dimmed Tide-Dispatches From the Middle East

by Elon, Amos

price: $3.94

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231107426 ISBN: 0231107420

Description: Very Good. 0231107420 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Blood-Dimmed Tide used book

A Blood-Dimmed Tide

by Elon, Amos

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780231107433 ISBN: 0231107439

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Blood-Dimmed Tide used book

A Blood-Dimmed Tide

by Elon, Amos

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 10-15-98 ISBN-13: 9780231107433 ISBN: 0231107439

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 1.02 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Blood-Dimmed Tide-Dispatches From the Middle East new book

A Blood-Dimmed Tide-Dispatches From the Middle East

by Amos Elon

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780231107426 ISBN: 0231107420

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: Dispatches from the Middle East new book

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: Dispatches from the Middle East

by Elon, Amos, Professor

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780231107426 ISBN: 0231107420

Description: New in new dust jacket. Direct from the publisher to you; guaranteed no flaws or your money back! ! Brand new hardcover 1st edition! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 264 p. Audience: General/trade. Illuminates the past 30 yrs. of Arab-Israeli relations, focusing on the city of Jerusalem. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: HiraEnterprises, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood-Dimmed Tide: Dispatches From the Middle East used book

Blood-Dimmed Tide: Dispatches From the Middle East

by Elon, Amos

price: $7.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, Irvington, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780231107426 ISBN: 0231107420

Description: Good Plus in Good jacket. Ex-Library First edition hardcover in jacket. Ex-library with external markings only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Horton, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: Dispatches from the Middle East used book

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: Dispatches from the Middle East

by Elon, Amos

price: $9.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780231107433 ISBN: 0231107439

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1997 Columbia U. Press soft cover. NOT EX LIB! Pages are clean & bright with light reading wear, spine is tight & uncreased, some mild edgewear. Glued binding. 332 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Blood-Dimmed Tide-Dispatches From Middle East (Hardcover) new book

A Blood-Dimmed Tide-Dispatches From Middle East (Hardcover)

by Elon, Amos

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780231107426 ISBN: 0231107420

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood-Dimmed Tide: Dispatches From the Middle East used book

Blood-Dimmed Tide: Dispatches From the Middle East

by Elon, Amos

price: $13.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Apparent First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780231107426 ISBN: 0231107420

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "A powerful and evocative collection of essays....sharply observed portraits of the region's key figures: Shimon Peres, Yitzak Rabin, King Hussein....he (the author) interviews Yasir Arafat. " Exlib book is in excellent condition. Flaps glued to boards. 332 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfynder, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

A Blood-Dimmed Tide used book

A Blood-Dimmed Tide

by Elon, Amos

price: $36.58

Ships from FRANCE Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Allen Lane The Penguin Press, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780713993684 ISBN: 0713993685

Description: 1st edition. 240 x 152mm. Pp xxix + 353. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Near Fine in near Fine dust-jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Glass Key, FRANCE

Reliability: Best

A Blood-Dimmed Tide [Hardcover] By Elon, Amos new book

A Blood-Dimmed Tide [Hardcover] By Elon, Amos

by Amos Elon

price: $38.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1997-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780231107426 ISBN: 0231107420

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, j1o6. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: Dispatches From the Middle East

by Elon, Amos

price: $94.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. cloth Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Minor rubbing. VG., dustwrapper. 24x15cm, 332 pp. "This work charts the trajectory of politics in the modern Middle East, and the progress of relations between Jews and Arabs-and among the Israelis themselves-since the 1960s. It chronicles key events and figures from the period, beginning with the Six-Day War of 1967 and concluding with the defeat of the Peres Labour Government by Benjamin Netanyahu's Likud party. It includes reflections on the Intifada; the Gulf War, and its aftermath for the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

A Blood-Dimmed Tide-Dispatches From the Middle East new book

A Blood-Dimmed Tide-Dispatches From the Middle East

by Amos Elon

price: $2.71

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1997-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780231107426 ISBN: 0231107420

Description: New. New in shrinkwrap! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: Dispatches From the Middle East (Penguin History) used book

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: Dispatches From the Middle East (Penguin History)

by Elon, Amos

price: $3.77

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 07/06/2001 ISBN-13: 9780140285352 ISBN: 0140285350

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Blood-Dimmed Tide: Dispatches From the Middle East used book

Blood-Dimmed Tide: Dispatches From the Middle East

by Elon, Amos

price: $6.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, Irvington, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780231107426 ISBN: 0231107420

Description: Near Fine in N/d jacket. Minor edgewear, rubbing to boards, tight. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

A Blood-Dimmed Tide-Dispatches From the Middle East [Hardcover] By Elon, Amos new book

A Blood-Dimmed Tide-Dispatches From the Middle East [Hardcover] By Elon, Amos

by Amos Elon

price: $8.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1997-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780231107426 ISBN: 0231107420

Description: New. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. (MEH) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: Dispatches From the Middle East used book

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: Dispatches From the Middle East

by Elon, Amos

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780231107426 ISBN: 0231107420

Description: Very Good. Octavo in dust jacket, 332 pp., index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Blood-Dimmed Tide-Dispatches From the Middle East used book

Blood-Dimmed Tide-Dispatches From the Middle East

by Elon, Amos

price: $9.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780231107426 ISBN: 0231107420

Description: Columbia (1997). Hardcover w/dustjacket. Minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: Dispatches From the Middle East (Penguin History) used book

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: Dispatches From the Middle East (Penguin History)

by Amos Elon

price: $11.99

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140285352 ISBN: 0140285350

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: Dispatches From the Middle East (Penguin History) used book

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: Dispatches From the Middle East (Penguin History)

by Amos Elon

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140285352 ISBN: 0140285350

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Blood-Dimmed Tide used book

A Blood-Dimmed Tide

by Amos Elon

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780231107433 ISBN: 0231107439

Description: Very Good. Former owner's name on front endpaper, else clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: Dispatches From the Middle East used book

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: Dispatches From the Middle East

by Elon, Amos

price: $12.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, Van Nuys, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780231107426 ISBN: 0231107420

Description: Cloth. NEW/New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Shadetree Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: Dispatches From the Middle East used book

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: Dispatches From the Middle East

by Elon, Amos

price: $17.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231107433 ISBN: 0231107439

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.