» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Back Then: Two Lives in 1950s New York

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Back Then: Two Lives in 1950s New York

by Anne Bernays, Justin Kaplan

About this title: Infused with intelligence and charm, "Back Then is an elegant reflection on transformative years in the lives of two young people and New York City. Marked by their youthful passion, this double memoir marries the authors' distinct literary styles with a riveting narrative that captures the density and texture of private, social, and working life in the 1950s.Novelist Anne Bernays, born in 1930, and biographer Justin Kaplan, born in 1925, both natives of New York, came of age in the 1950s, when the pent-up energies of the Depression years and World War II were at flood tide. "Back Then, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Back Then: Two Lives in 1950s New York used book

Back Then: Two Lives in 1950s New York

by Bernays, Anne, And Kaplan, Justin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 06/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060198558 ISBN: 0060198559

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Back Then: Two Lives in 1950s New York used book

Back Then: Two Lives in 1950s New York

by Anne Bernays, Justin Kaplan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060198558 ISBN: 0060198559

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Back Then: Two Lives in 1950s New York By Bernays, Anne; Kaplan, Justin used book

Back Then: Two Lives in 1950s New York By Bernays, Anne; Kaplan, Justin

by Anne Bernays; Justin Kaplan

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780060198558 ISBN: 0060198559

Description: Very Good. Light wear on cover. Pages clean. May have price sticker and small mark on top or bottom edge. Reliable seller. Fast shipping from central Texas (Austin area). All international orders ship by airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Libromania, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Back Then: Two Lives in 1950s New York used book

Back Then: Two Lives in 1950s New York

by Bernays, Anne; Kaplan, Justin

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company ISBN-13: 9780060198558 ISBN: 0060198559

Description: Very Good. 0060198559 NEVER READ PUBLISHER'S OVERSTOCK! ! MINOR SHELF WEAR! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Back Then: Two Lives in 1950s New York used book

Back Then: Two Lives in 1950s New York

by Anne Bernays, Justin Kaplan

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060198558 ISBN: 0060198559

Description: Good. Firts edition HARDCOVER dust jacket has slight shelf wear book is in generally good condition Normal cover and page wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Back Then: Two Lives in 1950s New York used book

Back Then: Two Lives in 1950s New York

by Bernays, Anne, Kaplan, Justin

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060198558 ISBN: 0060198559

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May contain remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Back Then: Two Lives in 1950s New York new book

Back Then: Two Lives in 1950s New York

by Bernays, Anne; Kaplan, Justin

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060198558 ISBN: 0060198559

Description: New. 0060198559 First edition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Back Then: Two Lives in 1950s New York new book

Back Then: Two Lives in 1950s New York

by Bernays, Anne; Kaplan, Justin

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060198558 ISBN: 0060198559

Description: New. 0060198559 Brand New, Never Used, Excellent Condition, Pages Clean and Crisp, SHIPS SAME DAY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: taabooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Back Then: Two Lives in 1950s New York used book

Back Then: Two Lives in 1950s New York

by Anne Bernays; Justin Kaplan

price: $2.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780060198558 ISBN: 0060198559

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Likely unread, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Back Then: Two Lives in 1950s New York new book

Back Then: Two Lives in 1950s New York

by Anne Bernays; Justin Kaplan

price: $3.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 6/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060198558 ISBN: 0060198559

Description: New. FIRST EDITION: FIRST PRINTING: Published by William Morrow Books; HarperCollins Publishing Group. D/J in Excellent condition. Quarterbound (White speckled boards, White spine, Ozark Gold lettering). Binding tight. FE pages Rough-cut. Pages crisp, clean and unmarked. Professionally and securely packaged, with Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TwoBears Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Back Then: Two Lives in 1950s New York used book

Back Then: Two Lives in 1950s New York

by Anne Bernays, Justin Kaplan

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060198558 ISBN: 0060198559

Description: Very Good. 1ST. Hardcover. Some wear; otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Back Then: Two Lives in 1950s New York used book

Back Then: Two Lives in 1950s New York

by Anne Bernays, Justin Kaplan

price: $4.85

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060198558 ISBN: 0060198559

Description: Fine. Fine book & jacket 1st prtg. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Back Then: Two Lives in 1950s New York By Bernays, Anne; Kaplan, Justin new book

Back Then: Two Lives in 1950s New York By Bernays, Anne; Kaplan, Justin

price: $4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060198558 ISBN: 0060198559

Description: New. New! First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MaggieMaysBooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Back Then: Two Lives in 1950s New York used book

Back Then: Two Lives in 1950s New York

by Anne Bernays, Justin Kaplan

price: $4.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060198558 ISBN: 0060198559

Description: Very Good. Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Very Good/Near Fine Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0060198559 slightly rolled spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Back Then: Two Lives in 1950s New York used book

Back Then: Two Lives in 1950s New York

by Bernays, Anne; Kaplan, Justin

price: $5.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060198558 ISBN: 0060198559

Description: Very Good- jacket. Very Good. 0060198559 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Back Then used book

Back Then

by Bernays & Kaplan

price: $5.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MORROW Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060198558 ISBN: 0060198559

Description: VG in VG jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 309.00. REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Back Then: Two Lives in 1950s New York used book

Back Then: Two Lives in 1950s New York

by Bernays, Anne; Kaplan, Justin

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060198558 ISBN: 0060198559

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Newly remaindered copy hard cover with dust jacket. NF/NF. Coming of age in 1950s New York during the era of McCarthyism and the Cold War. 309pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Back Then: Two Lives in 1950s New York used book

Back Then: Two Lives in 1950s New York

by Bernays, Anne, and Kaplan, Justin

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060198558 ISBN: 0060198559

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. * Nice book scuffing & nicking is noted. DJ price cut* Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard J. Walters, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Back Then: Two Lives in 1950'S New York used book

Back Then: Two Lives in 1950'S New York

by Bernays, Anne; Kaplan, Justin

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Morrow/Avon, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060198558 ISBN: 0060198559

Description: First Edition. VG+ in a VG+ dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstall, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Back Then: Two Lives in 1950s New York used book

Back Then: Two Lives in 1950s New York

by Bernays, Anne, and Kaplan, Justin

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060198558 ISBN: 0060198559

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bullis Design, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Back Then: Two Lives in 1950s New York used book

Back Then: Two Lives in 1950s New York

by Bernays, Anne; Kaplan...

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow/Avon, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060198558 ISBN: 0060198559

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0060198559. Stated first edition hard cover and dust jacket in excellent condition from a private collection. Read once. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Back Then Two Lives in 1950s New York

by Bernays, Anne And Kaplan, Justin

price: $10.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: William Morrow, NY Date Published: 2002

Description: NF/NF. Just a touch of shelfwear, no writing or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Back Then-Two Literary Lives in 1950s New York used book

Back Then-Two Literary Lives in 1950s New York

by Bernays, Anne

price: $13.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780060198558 ISBN: 0060198559

Description: Morrow 2002. Co-Authored by Justin Kaplan. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Back Then-Two Literary Lives in 1950s New York used book

Back Then-Two Literary Lives in 1950s New York

by Bernays, Anne

price: $13.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780060198558 ISBN: 0060198559

Description: Morrow 2002. Co-Authored by Justin Kaplan. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Back Then: Two Lives in 1950'S New York used book

Back Then: Two Lives in 1950'S New York

by Bernays, Anne; Kaplan, Justin

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Quarter-B