» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

At Home in the World: Collected Writings from the Wall Street Journal

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

At Home in the World: Collected Writings from the Wall Street Journal

by Daniel Pearl, Helene Cooper (Editor), Mariane Pearl (Foreword by)

About this title: The South Asia bureau chief for the "Wall Street Journal, " award-winning journalist Daniel Pearl was kidnapped by Islamic terrorists in Pakistan and later murdered. This celebration of his work contains Pearl's best pieces of his writing spanning the decade of his career with the "The Journal's" Atlanta, London, Paris, and Bombay bureaus. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
At Home in the World: Collected Writings From the Wall Street Journal used book

At Home in the World: Collected Writings From the Wall Street Journal

by Pearl, Daniel, And Cooper, Helene (Editor), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 06/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743243179 ISBN: 074324317X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

At Home in the World: Collected Writings From the Wall Street Journal used book

At Home in the World: Collected Writings From the Wall Street Journal

by Pearl, Daniel, And Cooper, Helene (Editor), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 06/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743243179 ISBN: 074324317X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

At Home in the World: Collected Writings From the Wall Street Journal used book

At Home in the World: Collected Writings From the Wall Street Journal

by Pearl, Daniel, And Cooper, Helene (Editor), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 06/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743243179 ISBN: 074324317X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

At Home in the World: Collected Writings From the Wall Street Journal used book

At Home in the World: Collected Writings From the Wall Street Journal

by Pearl, Daniel, And Cooper, Helene (Editor), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 06/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743243179 ISBN: 074324317X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

At Home in the World: Collected Writings From the Wall Street Journal used book

At Home in the World: Collected Writings From the Wall Street Journal

by Pearl, Daniel, And Cooper, Helene (Editor), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 06/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743243179 ISBN: 074324317X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

At Home in the World: Collected Writings from the Wall Street Journal new book

At Home in the World: Collected Writings from the Wall Street Journal

by Pearl, Daniel; Cooper, Helene (Editor); Pearl, Mariane (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743243179 ISBN: 074324317X

Description: New in very good dust jacket. Hardcover, w/jacket as shown. Remainder-marked. Only minor d/j shopwear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Wall Street Journal Book. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

At Home in the World used book

At Home in the World

by Daniel Pearl

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743243179 ISBN: 074324317X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

At Home in the World used book

At Home in the World

by Daniel Pearl; Foreword-Helene Cooper; Editor-Mariane Pearl

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002-06-18 ISBN-13: 9780743243179 ISBN: 074324317X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

At Home in the World new book

At Home in the World

by Daniel Pearl; Foreword-Helene Cooper; Editor-Mariane Pearl

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002-06-18 ISBN-13: 9780743243179 ISBN: 074324317X

Description: New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

At Home in the World used book

At Home in the World

by Daniel Pearl; Editor-Helene Cooper; Foreword-Mariane Pearl

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002-06-18 ISBN-13: 9780743243179 ISBN: 074324317X

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

At Home in the World used book

At Home in the World

by Daniel Pearl

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743243179 ISBN: 074324317X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

At Home in the World used book

At Home in the World

by Daniel Pearl

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743243179 ISBN: 074324317X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

At Home in the World used book

At Home in the World

by Daniel Pearl

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743243179 ISBN: 074324317X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

At Home in the World used book

At Home in the World

by Daniel Pearl

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743243179 ISBN: 074324317X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

At Home in the World used book

At Home in the World

by Daniel Pearl

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743243179 ISBN: 074324317X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

At Home in the World used book

At Home in the World

by Daniel Pearl; Helene Cooper; Mariane Pearl

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743243179 ISBN: 074324317X

Description: Very good. Hardback with d/c, minor edge and shelf wear to d/c, otherwise a clean. tight, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: One World, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

At Home in the World: Daniel Pearl, Helene Cooper (Hardcover, 2002) new book

At Home in the World: Daniel Pearl, Helene Cooper (Hardcover, 2002)

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743243179 ISBN: 074324317X

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

At Home in the World used book

At Home in the World

by Daniel Pearl

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 6/18/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743243179 ISBN: 074324317X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

At Home in the World used book

At Home in the World

by Daniel Pearl

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743243179 ISBN: 074324317X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

At Home in the World used book

At Home in the World

by Daniel Pearl

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743243179 ISBN: 074324317X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

At Home in the World used book

At Home in the World

by Daniel Pearl

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743243179 ISBN: 074324317X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

At Home in the World used book

At Home in the World

by Daniel Pearl

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743243179 ISBN: 074324317X

Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

At Home in the World used book

At Home in the World

by Daniel Pearl

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743243179 ISBN: 074324317X

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

At Home in the World used book

At Home in the World

by Daniel Pearl

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743243179 ISBN: 074324317X

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

At Home in the World used book

At Home in the World

by Daniel Pearl

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743243179 ISBN: 074324317X

Description: Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.