» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Art of Travel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Art of Travel

by Alain de Botton

About this title: From the bestselling author of "How Proust Can Change Your Life" comes a dazzling inquiry into our desire to travel and into the ways in which this experience is altered by both anticipation and memory. Illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Art of Travel used book

The Art of Travel

by De Botton, Alain

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 07/2002 ISBN-13: 9780375420825 ISBN: 0375420827

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 255 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Art of Travel used book

The Art of Travel

by Alain De Botton

price: $2.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375420825 ISBN: 0375420827

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Travel used book

The Art of Travel

by Botton, Alain De

price: $2.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375420825 ISBN: 0375420827

Description: Good. 0375420827 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Travel used book

The Art of Travel

by Alain De Botton

price: $4.43

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375725340 ISBN: 0375725342

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Travel used book

The Art of Travel

by De Botton, Alain

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780375725340 ISBN: 0375725342

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. PO' name inscribed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Travel used book

The Art of Travel

by de Botton, Alain

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Intl ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375725340 ISBN: 0375725342

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Travel used book

The Art of Travel

by de Botton, Alain

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375420825 ISBN: 0375420827

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 255 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Travel used book

The Art of Travel

by de Botton, Alain

price: $6.90

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375420825 ISBN: 0375420827

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. 255 p. Contains: Illustrations; Hardcover; ex-library with usual stickers, stamps & markings; Printed Text VG+; no DJ (as issued? ); some pen marks on right side of cover; an area inside back cover marred by card pocket being removed; some light shelfwear; (G105) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Travel used book

The Art of Travel

by De Botton, Alain

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books; Vintage International Ser., New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375725340 ISBN: 0375725342

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 255 pp., illus.; 21 cm. AS NEW. "Any Baedeker will tell us where we ought to travel, but only Alain de Botton will tell us how and why. With the same intelligence and insouciant charm he brought to How Proust Can Save Your Life, de Botton considers the pleasures of anticipation; the allure of the exotic, and the value of noticing everything from a seascape in Barbados to the takeoffs at Heathrow. Even as de Botton takes the reader along on his own peregrinations, he ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Travel new book

The Art of Travel

by Botton, Alain De

price: $8.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375725340 ISBN: 0375725342

Description: New. 0375725342 Brand new, excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Starving Actor's Books, etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Travel used book

The Art of Travel

by De Botton, Alain

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375420825 ISBN: 0375420827

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 12mo-Between 6 3/4" and 7 3/4" Tall. 255 page book is in good condition with edgewear, scuffing of cover, stickiness on cover and spine, slightly worn corners, library stamps inside the front cover, on page sides, and inside the back cover along with the removal of something, possibly library in nature. No DJ. In this book, the author explores what the point of travel might be and suggests how we can learn to be a little happier in our travels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Travel used book

The Art of Travel

by De Botton, Alain

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First American Binding: Very Good Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375420825 ISBN: 0375420827

Description: Photographs & Reproductions. Good to Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover Nonfiction Adventure / Travel: A small hardcover on travel and travellers, in very good shape except for light stains on a single inside page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Travel new book

The Art of Travel

by Alain De Botton

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 11 May, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375725340 ISBN: 0375725342

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Travel new book

The Art of Travel

by de Botton, Alain

list price: $14.95

our price: $11.96

you save: $2.99 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Vintage Intl ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375725340 ISBN: 0375725342

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Art of Travel used book

The Art of Travel

by De Botton, Alain

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375420825 ISBN: 0375420827

Description: Near Fine. No Dustjacket. Stated First American Edition, with full number line on copyright page. Clean marbled brown boards with white lettering, gold decoration on cover and spine. Issued without a dustjacket. Very light surface wear to corners. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 255 pgs. Illustrated with black & white plates. 12mo. Travel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Travel used book

The Art of Travel

by De Botton, Alain

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375420825 ISBN: 0375420827

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 5 1/2 x 7 1/2. 260 page hardcover, with illustrations. Unmarked, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Travel used book

The Art of Travel

by Botton, Alain De

price: $12.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375420825 ISBN: 0375420827

Description: Very Good. 0375420827. Some underlining in book. No dustjacket as issued.; 0.9 x 7.1 x 5.4 Inches; 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Travel used book

The Art of Travel

by De Botton, Alain

price: $13.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375420825 ISBN: 0375420827

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Binding & all pages intact. No tears, bends or creases. Ex-library with typical labels, stamps & markings. Appears as if never been taken off shelf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CTC Books, Inc., NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Travel used book

The Art of Travel

by Alain De Botton

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2004-05-11 ISBN-13: 9780375420825 ISBN: 0375420827

Description: Like New. 2002, Hardcover. 1st Edition. One page corner crease else new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Animalzoo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Travel used book

The Art of Travel

by Alain De Botton

price: $22.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2002-07-30 ISBN-13: 9780375420825 ISBN: 0375420827

Description: Very Good. Stated First American edition number line 987654321. Great condition. Does not have dust jacket if it had one. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Art of Travel

by De Botton, Alain

price: $22.64

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780140276626 ISBN: 0140276629

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 272 pages. (272 pages) offers insights into things that range from holiday romance to hotel mini-bars, airports to sight-seeing. this book explains why we really went in the first place-and suggests how we might be happier on our journeys. b&w illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Travel

by De Botton, Alain

price: $30.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 2002

Description: NF/NONE. 45, 49. 0421140129. Near fine, trade paperback edition of this book is clean and tight. The text block is tight without any marks or tears. There is a light crinkle along the upper back edge and corner. "In the Art of Travel Alain de Botton, takes us on a journey through the satisfactions and disappointments of travelling". Very nice copy.; B&W Illustrations; 7" x 5 1/2"; 261 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Authors & Artists, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Travel used book

The Art of Travel

by Alain De Botton

price: $2.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375420825 ISBN: 0375420827

Description: Acceptable. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Travel

by Botton, Alain De

price: $3.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd Date Published: 26/09/2002 ISBN-13: 9780241140123 ISBN: 0241140129

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Travel used book

The Art of Travel

by de Botton, Alain

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375420825 ISBN: 0375420827

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. sd Hardly used, almost like new! No DJ. Clean, unmarked pages. Some shelfwear/rubbing on cover. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 255 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab-bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Nov 16, 2009
By Jackiebinaz, The United States

"Unfortunately I have to read this book for a class and what I've gleaned so far from the first chapter is that a trip with this guy would be downright exhausting. He's moody, self-absorbed, obsessive and he slams doors when he gets mad. It must be my sympathy for poor M. that's blinded me to the brilliance of his writing and observations."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 2, 2009
By Heather, Salt Lake City, UT

"here's what i loved about this book--he took you through travel not only through his eyes and personal experience but through the eyes of other writers, artists, poets etc. which really made each area of the world he visited come alive. it was also fascinating to me how he could capture the smallest detail of travel--like the exciting anticipatory feel of being in an airport waiting to depart--with ease. very natural."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Kim, Raleigh, NC

"It's interesting to see the wide range of opinions regarding this book. I loved it! I couldn't put it down. For me, this slim book offered an incredible number of ideas and connections in 272 pages (a lot of which are black and white pictures). It consists of a series of rather short essays woven together by the theme of travel. De Botton is most interested in what we seek when we travel, and he offers insights from a variety of novelists, poets, explorers, and artists to suggest how one might engage more deeply with the world, both while traveling and staying put in your own neighborhood. I found it very engaging and pretty funny at times."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Colin, Santa Cruz, CA

"This book, which is more of a collection of short stories, provides incredibly vivid descriptions of travel experiences...including the numerous environmental, situational and emotional stimuli that we often overlook because of the novelty of "a new world."

Each time we travel, we take a step away from our everyday lives. Some seek to gain experience while on a quest for personal growth,while others hope for nothing more than a relaxing "get away." Either way, we come to appreciate the magnificent beauty of the world, which has no limit with respect to our enjoyment. One thing that we often overlook is the intriguing phenomenon by which we hang on to our travel experiences. We selectively remember our travels based not on actual moment to moment occurrences, but rather by the outstanding events that occurred...

"This is what we ate", or "that is where we stayed" fills our memory banks and subsequent conversations. Our interactions with friends and fellow travelers become comparisons of personal travel "headlines" and "memorable quotes."

This book is about a different path, one that is about living in the moment, only for that moment, because no mater how hard we try to "save" our experiences, we can never truly have them again...

This is definitely a must read..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Art of Travel by Alain de Botton

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.