» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business from Fraud, America's #1 Crime

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business from Fraud, America's #1 Crime

by Frank W Abagnale

About this title: A career conman turned consultant to the FBI applies decades of experience to the most current scams and rip-offs, both simple and sophisticated. Here, Abagnale advises individuals and businesses how to prevent fraud, identity theft, credit card crimes, theft in the workplace, online scams, and street crime.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business From Fraud, America's #1 Crime used book

The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business From Fraud, America's #1 Crime

by Frank W. Abagnale

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767906845 ISBN: 0767906845

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business From Fraud, America's #1 Crime used book

The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business From Fraud, America's #1 Crime

by Abagnale, Frank W.

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767906845 ISBN: 0767906845

Description: Fair. 0767906845 Cover has heavy wear. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business From Fraud, America's #1 Crime used book

The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business From Fraud, America's #1 Crime

by Abagnale, Frank W.

price: $3.35

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767906845 ISBN: 0767906845

Description: Very Good. 0767906845 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business from Fraud, America's #1 Crime used book

The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business from Fraud, America's #1 Crime

by Abagnale, Frank W

price: $3.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767906845 ISBN: 0767906845

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business From Fraud, America's #1 Crime used book

The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business From Fraud, America's #1 Crime

by Abagnale, Frank W.

price: $3.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 11/12/2002 ISBN-13: 9780767906845 ISBN: 0767906845

Description: Fine. 0767906845 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business From Fraud, America's #1 Crime used book

The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business From Fraud, America's #1 Crime

by Frank W. Abagnale

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2002-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780767906845 ISBN: 0767906845

Description: Very Good. Author Frank W. Abagnale knows something about fraud--he once committed it for a living. Through my various hustles, I passed something like $2.5 million worth of checks, a blizzard of paper that I scattered in earnest throughout all fifty states and twen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business From Fraud, America's #1 Crime used book

The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business From Fraud, America's #1 Crime

by Frank W. Abagnale

price: $5.39

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2002-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780767906845 ISBN: 0767906845

Description: Very Good. Softcover clean no writing, firm binding, has some mild shelfwear to edges and corners. Nice clean book. All items come from a smoke-free home. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey Rose Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business From Fraud, America's #1 Crime used book

The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business From Fraud, America's #1 Crime

by Frank W. Abagnale

price: $5.43

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767906845 ISBN: 0767906845

Description: TextbooksRus #8954280. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business From Fraud--America's #1 Crime used book

The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business From Fraud--America's #1 Crime

by Abagnale, Frank W.

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767906845 ISBN: 0767906845

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Light edge wear, text is toned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business from Fraud, America's #1 Crime used book

The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business from Fraud, America's #1 Crime

by Abagnale, Frank W

price: $7.27

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767906845 ISBN: 0767906845

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. SC. Slight curling fo front lower corner. Cover is clean, bright, crease free, and intact. Book is clean, bright, and mark free with tight binding. Very Good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Satisfaction guaranteed. Domestic orders shipped daily using Media Mail rates from USPS with Delivery Confirmation. W/E and holidays orders shipped next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Nut, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business From Fraud, America's #1 Crime new book

The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business From Fraud, America's #1 Crime

by Abagnale, Frank W.

price: $7.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 11/12/2002 ISBN-13: 9780767906845 ISBN: 0767906845

Description: New. 0767906845. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business From Fraud... used book

The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business From Fraud...

price: $9.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767906845 ISBN: 0767906845

Description: Fine. First Edition. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Steal used book

The Art of the Steal

by Abagnale, Frank W.

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767906845 ISBN: 0767906845

Description: Near Fine. Book has only the very lightest signs of any wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vikingland Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business From Fraud--America's #1 Crime

by Frank W. Abagnale

price: $11.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2001-01-01

Description: Like New. Looks Brand New! Hardcover and Dust Jacket are Fine Fine _ Pristine condition! NOT Remainder _This will be on its way to you TODAY! Email confirmation _ No hassle returns _ all emails answered promptly _ Outstanding Quality, Value, and Service with Always Great Products _ Check our feedback _ We appreciate your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AlwaysGreatProducts, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business from Fraud, America's #1 Crime new book

The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business from Fraud, America's #1 Crime

by Abagnale, Frank W

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767906845 ISBN: 0767906845

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business From Fraud, America's #1 Crime new book

The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business From Fraud, America's #1 Crime

by Frank W. Abagnale

price: $13.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767906845 ISBN: 0767906845

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business From Fraud, America's #1 Crime new book

The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business From Fraud, America's #1 Crime

by Abagnale, Frank W.

price: $14.93

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780767906845 ISBN: 0767906845

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780767906845. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business From Fraud

by Abagnale, Frank W.

price: $18.09

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Australia Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781863253321 ISBN: 1863253327

Description: Fine. * Fine Octavo, approx.81/4" Trade sized paperback, in a near fine condition throughout. Very clean and tight copy with white unmarked pages and uncreased spine & covers. We answer questions, supply further details or provide digital images, usually within a few hours. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business From Fraud

by Abagnale, Frank W. With Redding, Stan

price: $18.85

Ships from GERMANY

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, Australia Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781863253321 ISBN: 1863253327

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Hippo Bookshop, GERMANY

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business From Fraud

by Abagnale, Frank W.

price: $19.88

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, Sydney Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781863253321 ISBN: 1863253327

Description: Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text figures, crease in front cover next to spine, minor edgewear, owner's written name. 225 pp. The world famous con artist and bestselling author of Catch Me If You Can reveals the tricks of the scam trade-with advice that has made him one of the world's most sought-after fraud prevention experts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhome Australian Bookshop, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business From Fraud, America's #1 Crime used book

The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business From Fraud, America's #1 Crime

by Frank W. Abagnale

price: $22.74

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2002-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780767906845 ISBN: 0767906845

Description: Very Good. Paperback, SIGNED BY AUTHOR on end page, no other marks noted in text, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business From Fraud--America's #1 Crime

by Abagnale, Frank W.

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001

Description: Fine. Advance Bound Galley. Basis of the movie Catch Me if You Can (2002) Starring Leonardo DiCaprio, Tom Hanks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business From Fraud, America's #1 Crime used book

The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business From Fraud, America's #1 Crime

by Frank W. Abagnale

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767906845 ISBN: 0767906845

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business From Fraud, America's #1 Crime used book

The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business From Fraud, America's #1 Crime

by Frank W. Abagnale

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767906845 ISBN: 0767906845

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business from Fraud, America's #1 Crime new book

The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business from Fraud, America's #1 Crime

by Abagnale, Frank W

price: $5.77

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767906845 ISBN: 0767906845

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. brand new, mint condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Jaime, Austin, TX

"It was an interesting book and found a lot of it fascinating! (such devious people in this world...) But, I wondered how dated it was in parts. A good section of it was dedicated to check writing and I rarely write checks. He also seemed very anti-technology (digital transactions, in particular) so I came away hoping for more from that section. Overall, an interesting read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 15, 2009
By Rob, The United States

"When Abagnale is talking about cons and counterfeiting, his knowledge on the subject comes shining through in a fascinating, useful read. When he talks about the internet and the youth of today, he sounds liek a grumpy man on his porch, shaking his cane.

This is an interesting read, and it's doubly interesting to contrast it with his subsequent book, Stealing your life, if only to see how his perceptions of the current threats have changed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 19, 2008
By Janette, The United States

"Frank Abagnale is questionably the greatest con man on the planet. He points out how we leave ourselves open to deception. Certainly worth reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 9, 2008
By Ray, Oceanside, CA

"Scary! We all hear of scams, and of identity theft, and assume it only happens to the other guy. But this book points out how easy it is to become a victim, and how some reasonable steps can protect you. It's worth the read - certainly better to be safe than sorry. Couple this with "The China Fantasy", by James Mann, which describes how many counterfeit items there are on the market, and it'll really get your attention. Caveat Emptor!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business from Fraud, America's #1 Crime by Frank W Abagnale

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.