About this title: Chacour blends his riveting life story with historical research to reveal a little-known side of the Arab-Israeli conflict and the birth of modern Israel. He touches on controversial questions, such as "What behind-the-scenes politics touched off the turmoil in the Middle East?" "What does Bible prophecy really have to say?" and "Can bitter ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kingsway Communications
Date Published: 1985-01
ISBN-13:9780860653288ISBN:0860653285
Description: Fair. Cover has a lot of wear, has some stains, and has been ripped. There is one leftover sticker on the side of the cover. Has a dedication written on the front end page/title page by author. Pages look slightly old. Ex library copy. May have a clear plastic book cover, library stamps, catalog numbers, stickers or other markings. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780800790967ISBN:0800790960
Description: New. NEW and Unread but some copies may have slight shelf wear and/or a publisher's remainder mark! Christian family owned business for over 15 years! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Chosen
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780800793210ISBN:0800793218
Description: New. NEW and Unread but some copies may have slight shelf wear and/or a publisher's remainder mark! Christian family owned business for over 15 years! read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company
ISBN-13:9780800790967ISBN:0800790960
Description: Very Good. 0800790960 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company
ISBN-13:9780800790967ISBN:0800790960
Description: Good. 0800790960 23680 PB; spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt1lbpf. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Chosen
Date Published: 2003-03-01
ISBN-13:9780800793210ISBN:0800793218
Description: Like New. Pictorial Softcover. Square Binding. Pristine reading pages, clean and bright, no writings or markings. Clean flat matte cover. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Chosen Books Pub Co, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780800790967ISBN:0800790960
Description: Good. Cover has bumping, marks-Marks on edge of book-Bumped pgs-FFEP has tape to repair minor tears and top corner tip is cut off-Light water damage and few marks on pgs. read more
Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Chosen Books, 2003. Fine Book. Aside from one page with a crease, overall a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company
Date Published: 1987-01
ISBN-13:9780800790967ISBN:0800790960
Description: New. A great book in new condition. may show slight signs of shelf wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Chosen Books.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780800790967ISBN:0800790960
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. trade pb, 14b2, minor shelf wear, signed on first page. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: Young adult. read more
"I really enjoyed reading this book and it gave me a totally different perspective on the Palestinian/Israeli conflict. I did a study abroad over in Israel and could picture in my mind many of the places he described in the book."
"This is very interesting and disturbing. It is a true story about a Palestinian christian boy growing up in Israel during the late 40's when the world went in and decided to kick out the Palestininas and give most everything to the Jews. It makes you rethink the jew vs palestinian conflict, or at least see the other side."
I think Elias is an incredible person-I would enjoy meeting him and talking about the process of becoming the man he has become. I was touched by how the Beatitudes shaped his thoughts and life.
I liked how he was honest with his internal battles and yet was able through Christ to use them in powerful ways. He never seemed to suppress or deny what he was feeling inside and allow it to turn bitter. Somehow he was able to embrace his thoughts and feelings that seemed shameful to him. I liked how he was able to turn them into constructive, clever, helpful, and meaningful efforts. I really believe he was given a unique gift to understand the teachings of Christ in a way that allowed him to be like Christ.
Elias' approach, his resolve, his trust..... gives me hope that by beginning small and being patient anything is possible. I truly believe anyone and everyone can make a very lasting impact for good.
This book also gave me a better perspective of the Isreal-Palistine history and conflict. I think it helped me become a little more Christ-like by reminding me and helping me to understand both sides of the story. I sadly admit, I have always had unfair bias towards one group and never stopped to think of them as individuals and a people who, like the rest of us strive for security and peace in our lives."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.