New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ancient Jewish Novels: An Anthology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ancient Jewish Novels: An Anthology

by Lawrence M Wills (Editor)

About this title: This volume brings together for the first time all of the ancient Jewish novels and fragments of novels. Written at about the same time as the Dead Sea Scrolls and the New Testament, but before the period of Rabbinic Judaism, these texts reveal the ambiguities and conflicts encountered by Jews in this period.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology (Aar Cultural Criticism) used book

Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology (Aar Cultural Criticism)

by Lawrence M. Wills

price: $6.93

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195151428 ISBN: 0195151429

Description: Very Good. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology (Aar Cultural Criticism) used book

Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology (Aar Cultural Criticism)

by Lawrence M. Wills

price: $6.93

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195151428 ISBN: 0195151429

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology used book

Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology

by Wills, Lawrence M.

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195151428 ISBN: 0195151429

Description: Good. 5.5 x 8.25. Minor shelf wear and cover soil, corners lightly bumped, remainder marks on text block, x + 298 pp including index, ancient retelling of biblical stories from before the rise of rabbinical Judaism. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology (Aar Cultural Criticism) used book

Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology (Aar Cultural Criticism)

price: $9.18

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195151428 ISBN: 0195151429

Description: Very Good. 0195151429 New and unread! ! ! -Has publishers ink marks. Has some minor shelf wear (small dent, crease) from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback & Rank before Purchasing- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology (Aar Cultural Criticism) used book

Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology (Aar Cultural Criticism)

price: $9.18

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195151428 ISBN: 0195151429

Description: Very Good. 0195151429 New and unread! ! ! -Has a publishers mark. May have some minor shelf wear from storage. Edges are slightly tarnished. -Always Compare Seller Feedback and Rank before Purchasing- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology (Aar Cultural Criticism) [Paperback] By... new book

Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology (Aar Cultural Criticism) [Paperback] By...

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195151428 ISBN: 0195151429

Description: New Clean crisp copy, no spine or shelf wear, pages are clean and unmarked. No remainder mark. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Voorhees Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology used book

Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology

by Wills, Lawrence M. (Translator)

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195151428 ISBN: 0195151429

Description: Very Good. 8.4 x 5.5 x 0.9 inches. Firm with unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology new book

Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology

by Lawrence M. Wills

price: $19.83

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Inc, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195151428 ISBN: 0195151429

Description: New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology (Pb) new book

Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology (Pb)

by Wills, L.

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195151428 ISBN: 0195151429

Description: 195151429. Brand New; BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: scholars international corp, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ancient Jewish Novels: An Anthology new book

Ancient Jewish Novels: An Anthology

by Wills, Lawrence M (Editor)

price: $72.00

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195151428 ISBN: 0195151429

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology (Aar Cultural Criticism S. ) used book

Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology (Aar Cultural Criticism S. )

by Lawrence M. Wills

price: $7.13

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195151428 ISBN: 0195151429

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology [Paperback] By Wills, Lawrence M. used book

Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology [Paperback] By Wills, Lawrence M.

price: $10.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780195151428 ISBN: 0195151429

Description: Used-Very Good. Clean throughout ï ¿ ½ Dispatch by PRIORITY POST within TWO WORKING DAYS with IMMEDIATE CONFIRMATION. Independent bookseller established for 15 years. Excellent customer service is our priority. No-quibble 30-day refund guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Academy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology used book

Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology

by Mills, Lawrence M., Edited And Translated By

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195151428 ISBN: 0195151429

Description: Very Good. Octavo, paper covers, x, 298 pp., index. Includes, Greek Esther, Susanna and Bel and the Serpent (Greek Daniel), Tobit, Judith, The Marriage and Conversion of Asenath, Artapanus On Moses, Third Maccabees, The Tobiad Romance, The Royal Family of Adiabene, Testament of Joseph, Testament of Job and Testament of Abraham. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology (Aar Cultural Criticism) used book

Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology (Aar Cultural Criticism)

by Lawrence M. Wills

price: $15.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Books Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780195151428 ISBN: 0195151429

Description: Very Good. Has some Writing inside the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rhino, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ancient Jewish Novels used book

Ancient Jewish Novels

by Wills, Lawrence M.

price: $20.94

Ships from IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195151428 ISBN: 0195151429

Description: An Anthology. Indexed and annotated. New paperback copy. 1. pp. 298. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology used book

Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology

by Wills, Lawrence Mitchell

price: $27.21

Ships from NETHERLANDS

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195151428 ISBN: 0195151429

Description: Oxford [: Oxford University Press, 2002. Paperback. X, 298 p.; 21 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. (AAR Cultural Criticism S). [KEYWORDS: JUDAÏCA, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kloof Booksellers, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Very Good

Ancient Jewish Novels used book

Ancient Jewish Novels

by Wills, Lawrence M.

price: $27.70

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195151428 ISBN: 0195151429

Description: An Anthology. Indexed and annotated. New paperback copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology (Aar Cultural Criticism) used book

Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology (Aar Cultural Criticism)

price: $37.74

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195151428 ISBN: 0195151429

Description: Good. Good Condition! ! ! ! ! ! What a Deal! ! ! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raiderbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ancient Jewish Novels new book

Ancient Jewish Novels

by Wills, Lawrence M.

price: $45.19

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195151428 ISBN: 0195151429

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology (Aar Cultural Criticism) used book

Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology (Aar Cultural Criticism)

price: $46.59

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195151428 ISBN: 0195151429

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology used book

Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology

by Translator-Lawrence M. Wills

price: $49.95

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780195151411 ISBN: 0195151410

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. No writing or markings seen in text. Just very minor cover wear. All orders are carefully packaged and processed within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Piedmont_Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology new book

Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology

by Lawrence M. Wills

price: $79.41

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195151428 ISBN: 0195151429

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology (Aar Cultural Criticism) new book

Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology (Aar Cultural Criticism)

price: $89.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195151428 ISBN: 0195151429

Description: New. 0195151429. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology used book

Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology

by By Lawrence M. Wills

price: $13.97

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195151428 ISBN: 0195151429

Description: This volume brings together for the first time all of the ancient Jewish novels and fragments of novels. Written at about the same time as the Dead Sea Scrolls and the New Testament, but before the period of Rabbinic Judaism, these texts reveal the ambiguities and conflicts encountered by Jews in this period. 298p (Oxford University Press 2002). 9780195151428. Paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The David Brown Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Good

Ancient Jewish Novels: An Anthology new book

Ancient Jewish Novels: An Anthology

by Wills, Lawrence M (Editor)

price: $15.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195151428 ISBN: 0195151429

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: uk-saver, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?