|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This volume brings together for the first time all of the ancient Jewish novels and fragments of novels. Written at about the same time as the Dead Sea Scrolls and the New Testament, but before the period of Rabbinic Judaism, these texts reveal the ambiguities and conflicts encountered by Jews in this period.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Ancient Jewish Novels: An Anthology
(28 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology (Aar Cultural Criticism)
by
Lawrence M. Wills
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780195151428
ISBN: 0195151429
Description: Very Good. May have remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PlumCircle,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology (Aar Cultural Criticism)
by
Lawrence M. Wills
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780195151428
ISBN: 0195151429
Description: Fine. May have remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PlumCircle,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology
by
Wills, Lawrence M.
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780195151428
ISBN: 0195151429
Description: Good. 5.5 x 8.25. Minor shelf wear and cover soil, corners lightly bumped, remainder marks on text block, x + 298 pp including index, ancient retelling of biblical stories from before the rise of rabbinical Judaism. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bookbooth,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology (Aar Cultural Criticism)
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780195151428
ISBN: 0195151429
Description: Very Good. 0195151429 New and unread! ! ! -Has publishers ink marks. Has some minor shelf wear (small dent, crease) from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback & Rank before Purchasing- read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology (Aar Cultural Criticism)
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780195151428
ISBN: 0195151429
Description: Very Good. 0195151429 New and unread! ! ! -Has a publishers mark. May have some minor shelf wear from storage. Edges are slightly tarnished. -Always Compare Seller Feedback and Rank before Purchasing- read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology (Aar Cultural Criticism) [Paperback] By...
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780195151428
ISBN: 0195151429
Description: New Clean crisp copy, no spine or shelf wear, pages are clean and unmarked. No remainder mark. Trade paperback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Voorhees Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology
by
Wills, Lawrence M. (Translator)
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780195151428
ISBN: 0195151429
Description: Very Good. 8.4 x 5.5 x 0.9 inches. Firm with unmarked text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Karen's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology
by
Lawrence M. Wills
Ships from
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press Inc, USA
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780195151428
ISBN: 0195151429
Description: New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Annex Ltd,
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology (Pb)
by
Wills, L.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: OXFORD
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780195151428
ISBN: 0195151429
Description: 195151429. Brand New; BRAND NEW. read more
|
|
Ancient Jewish Novels: An Anthology
by
Wills, Lawrence M (Editor)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780195151428
ISBN: 0195151429
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more
|
|
Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology (Aar Cultural Criticism S. )
by
Lawrence M. Wills
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780195151428
ISBN: 0195151429
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology [Paperback] By Wills, Lawrence M.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780195151428
ISBN: 0195151429
Description: Used-Very Good. Clean throughout ï ¿ ½ Dispatch by PRIORITY POST within TWO WORKING DAYS with IMMEDIATE CONFIRMATION. Independent bookseller established for 15 years. Excellent customer service is our priority. No-quibble 30-day refund guarantee. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Academy,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology
by
Mills, Lawrence M., Edited And Translated By
Binding: Softbound
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780195151428
ISBN: 0195151429
Description: Very Good. Octavo, paper covers, x, 298 pp., index. Includes, Greek Esther, Susanna and Bel and the Serpent (Greek Daniel), Tobit, Judith, The Marriage and Conversion of Asenath, Artapanus On Moses, Third Maccabees, The Tobiad Romance, The Royal Family of Adiabene, Testament of Joseph, Testament of Job and Testament of Abraham. read more
|
|
Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology (Aar Cultural Criticism)
by
Lawrence M. Wills
Binding: Books
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2002-10-03
ISBN-13: 9780195151428
ISBN: 0195151429
Description: Very Good. Has some Writing inside the front cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rhino,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Jewish Novels
by
Wills, Lawrence M.
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780195151428
ISBN: 0195151429
Description: An Anthology. Indexed and annotated. New paperback copy. 1. pp. 298. read more
|
|
Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology
by
Wills, Lawrence Mitchell
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780195151428
ISBN: 0195151429
Description: Oxford [: Oxford University Press, 2002. Paperback. X, 298 p.; 21 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. (AAR Cultural Criticism S). [KEYWORDS: JUDAÏCA, read more
|
|
Ancient Jewish Novels
by
Wills, Lawrence M.
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780195151428
ISBN: 0195151429
Description: An Anthology. Indexed and annotated. New paperback copy. read more
|
|
Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology (Aar Cultural Criticism)
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780195151428
ISBN: 0195151429
Description: Good. Good Condition! ! ! ! ! ! What a Deal! ! ! ! ! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Raiderbooks,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Jewish Novels
by
Wills, Lawrence M.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780195151428
ISBN: 0195151429
Description: New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology (Aar Cultural Criticism)
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780195151428
ISBN: 0195151429
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology
by
Translator-Lawrence M. Wills
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2002-10-03
ISBN-13: 9780195151411
ISBN: 0195151410
Description: Very Good. Hardcover. No writing or markings seen in text. Just very minor cover wear. All orders are carefully packaged and processed within 24 hours. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Piedmont_Books,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology
by
Lawrence M. Wills
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780195151428
ISBN: 0195151429
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology (Aar Cultural Criticism)
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780195151428
ISBN: 0195151429
Description: New. 0195151429. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ancient Jewish Novels: an Anthology
by
By Lawrence M. Wills
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
ISBN-13: 9780195151428
ISBN: 0195151429
Description: This volume brings together for the first time all of the ancient Jewish novels and fragments of novels. Written at about the same time as the Dead Sea Scrolls and the New Testament, but before the period of Rabbinic Judaism, these texts reveal the ambiguities and conflicts encountered by Jews in this period. 298p (Oxford University Press 2002). 9780195151428. Paperback. read more
|
|
Ancient Jewish Novels: An Anthology
by
Wills, Lawrence M (Editor)
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780195151428
ISBN: 0195151429
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
uk-saver,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
| | |