» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blood, Bread, and Roses: How Menstruation Created the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Blood, Bread, and Roses: How Menstruation Created the World

by Judy Grahn

About this title: A feminist poet's mythographic account of the origins of human culture in menstrual rites. Why do women wear lipstick, eye makeup, and earrings? Grahn says the answers lie in the influence of early menstrual rites. She blends archaeology, personal memory, and myth to show that menstruation is what made us human.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Blood, Bread, and Roses: How Menstruation Created the World

by Grahn, Judy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807075043 ISBN: 0807075043

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 323 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Blood, Bread, and Roses: How Menstruation Created the World

by Judy Grahn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807075043 ISBN: 0807075043

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blood, Bread, and Roses: How Menstruation Created the World

by Grahn, Judy

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807075043 ISBN: 0807075043

Description: Fair. 0807075043 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood, Bread, and Roses: How Menstruation Created the World used book

Blood, Bread, and Roses: How Menstruation Created the World

by Judy Grahn; Foreword-Charlene Spretnak

price: $13.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1994-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780807075050 ISBN: 0807075051

Description: Very Good. Very good softcover book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Champs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Blood, Bread, and Roses: How Menstruation Created the World

by Grahn, Judy Rae

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807075043 ISBN: 0807075043

Description: NEW. 8vo 0807075043 NEW in like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blood Bread and Roses

by Grahn, Judy

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807075043 ISBN: 0807075043

Description: As New in As New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blood, Bread, and Roses; How Menstruation Created the World

by Grahn, Judy

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807075043 ISBN: 0807075043

Description: xxiii, 323p., signed by Grahn, first printing, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blood, Bread, and Roses: How Menstruation Created the World

by Judy Grahn

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807075043 ISBN: 0807075043

Description: Good in good jacket. List on Amazon Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blood, Bread, and Roses: How Menstruation Created the World

by Judy Grahn

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807075043 ISBN: 0807075043

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blood, Bread and Roses: How Menstruation Created the World

by Grahn, Judy

price: $7.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 01/03/1994 ISBN-13: 9780807075043 ISBN: 0807075043

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blood Bread and Roses

by Grahn Judy

price: $9.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN COMPANY ISBN-13: 9780807075043 ISBN: 0807075043

Description: NEAR FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blood, Bread, and Roses

by Grahn, Judy

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: BEACON PRESS ISBN-13: 9780807075043 ISBN: 0807075043

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blood, Bread, and Roses: How Menstruation Created the World

by Grahn, Judy

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807075043 ISBN: 0807075043

Description: Very Good jacket. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blood, Bread, and Roses: How Menstruation Created the World

by Judy Grahn

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1993-11 ISBN-13: 9780807075043 ISBN: 0807075043

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover in very good condition. Light shelfwear, dust jacket is price-clipped. Else vg. International shipping may cost extra. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blood, Bread, and Roses: How Menstruation Created the World

by Judy Grahn

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tear at one corner of jacket. Still a nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Blood, Bread, and Roses: How Menstruation Created the World used book

Blood, Bread, and Roses: How Menstruation Created the World

by Judy Grahn

price: $12.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807075050 ISBN: 0807075051

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blood, Bread, and Roses,

by Grahn, Judy

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807075043 ISBN: 0807075043

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Signed. Dedicated By Author read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Blood, Bread, and Roses: How Menstruation Created the World used book

Blood, Bread, and Roses: How Menstruation Created the World

by Grahn, Judy

price: $12.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807075050 ISBN: 0807075051

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blood, Bread, and Roses: How Menstruation Created the World

by Grahn, Judy Rae

price: $13.75

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back ISBN-13: 9780807075043 ISBN: 0807075043

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Blood, Bread, and Roses: How Menstruation Created the World used book

Blood, Bread, and Roses: How Menstruation Created the World

by Grahn, Judy

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Pr, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807075050 ISBN: 0807075051

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 323 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blood, Bread, and Roses: How Menstruation Created the World

by Grahn, Judy

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Boston, (1993) First edition, 8vo. 312pp +index. A fine copy in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old New York Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blood, Bread, and Roses: How Menstruation Created the World

by Grahn, Judy; Spretnak, Charlene (Foreword).

price: $18.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1993

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. The influence of early menstrual rites remains visible in our culture today. According to Judy Grahn, the ancient rites explain much of contemporary material culture-why women wear lipstick and eye makeup and adorn themselves with earings and hair clasps, or why forks, bowls, chairs, rugs, and shoes originated, for instance. But Grahn also reveals the profound connections between ancient menstrual rites and the development of agriculture, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blood, Bread, and Roses: How Menstruation Created the World

by Grahn, Judy

price: $21.40

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: c1993

Description: Very good condition in good d.j. 323p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: J. Lawton, Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Blood, Bread, and Roses: How Menstruation Created the World

by Grahn, Judy

price: $23.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Beacon Press, 1993. First Edition ISBN-13: 9780807075043 ISBN: 0807075043

Description: New Book. A FINE CLOTH EDITION in dust jacket as issued. 323 pages, indexed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Northwest Territorial Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Blood, Bread, and Roses: How Menstruation Created the World used book

Blood, Bread, and Roses: How Menstruation Created the World

by Judy Grahn

price: $34.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 31 October, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807075050 ISBN: 0807075051

Description: Good. 0807075051. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Sandy, Madison, WI

"A very interesting theory that debunks that oodles of male anthropological theories on the supposed patriarichal origins of civilization."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
May 28, 2009
By Talon2Claw, Akron, OH

"So far, I've gotten through chapter 1. I've read sections of the chapter more than once because I wanted to make sure I wasn't getting the wrong impression. The thing that stands out most (to me) from chapter one is the statement that some of the more extreme seclusion rites of menstruation were probably in large part created by women. I've got no problem with this premise at all. What I have a problem with is the fact that is presented as a GOOD thing. Making a woman lie in one spot for days on end or go without sleep or stay in forced isolation that in some cultures lasted months should not be any less disturbing just because women might have thought it up.

An honest effort will be made on my part to read the rest of the book. My main reservation is that the book will be in large part a justification of the shame and self-loathing many mothers have passed on to their daughters.

I gave up on reading the rest. It just does not hold my interest at this time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 14, 2008
By Annette, The United States

"Absolutely excellent alternative analysis and theory of how culture evolved. Its fascinating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 25, 2008
By Mary-Marcia, Palo Alto, CA

"It's been too long, re-reading this book so much awakened belonging to womanhood."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Blood, Bread, and Roses: How Menstruation Created the World by Judy Grahn

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
7 of 9 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.