About this title: Renowned photographers such as Lewis Hine and Jacob Riis and other unknown artists contribute to this remarkable collection of photographs that traces America's history in pictures. Journal entries, letters and diaries accompany the photographs, taking the reader from the plantations of the South to the battlefields of the American Civil War, to ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 039305182X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780393051827ISBN:039305182X
Description: Good in good dust jacket. ex library. pages clean and crisp. mylar covered dustjacket. library marks. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Like New. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is like new. Slight wear along the edges. Slight rubbing and shelf wear. In sealed plastic protection. 2002. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780393051827ISBN:039305182X
Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book and dust jacket are both brand new. book price includes a protective mylar dust jacket cover. read more
Description: Good. 039305182X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: First Edition NL with 1
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780393051827ISBN:039305182X
Description: Fine. Near Fine DJ. W.W. Norton & Co. 2002 First Edition NL with 1 Faint rubbing to glossy jacket o/w Fine. From Children, say Thompson and Austin, are missing from the visual history of America that most of us are familiar with. The authors (who also wrote The Face of Our Past) fill in this gap with 300 images that belie the narrow, idealized view of childhood prevalent in this country: here we see children of all colors and classes, at home, at play, at work and in the community. Though ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780393051827ISBN:039305182X
Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Former library book in very good shape. Some marking on top and bottom edges. DJ is wrapped in mylar. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: New. 039305182X Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Very good. A photo-history of American childhood, American views of childhood, oversize with text over 300 duotone photographs from collection museums across the country. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.