» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

America's Children: Picturing Childhood from Early America to the Present

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

America's Children: Picturing Childhood from Early America to the Present

by Kathleen Thompson (Editor), Hilary Mac Austin (Editor), Hilary Mac Austin

About this title: Renowned photographers such as Lewis Hine and Jacob Riis and other unknown artists contribute to this remarkable collection of photographs that traces America's history in pictures. Journal entries, letters and diaries accompany the photographs, taking the reader from the plantations of the South to the battlefields of the American Civil War, to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
America's Children: Picturing Childhood From Early America to the Present used book

America's Children: Picturing Childhood From Early America to the Present

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393051827 ISBN: 039305182X

Description: Good. 039305182X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

America's Children: Picturing Childhood From Early America to the Present used book

America's Children: Picturing Childhood From Early America to the Present

by Kathleen Thompson

price: $3.43

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393051827 ISBN: 039305182X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

America's Children: Picturing Childhood From Early America to the Present used book

America's Children: Picturing Childhood From Early America to the Present

price: $4.27

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393051827 ISBN: 039305182X

Description: Fine. 039305182X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

America's Children: Picturing Childhood from Early America to the Present used book

America's Children: Picturing Childhood from Early America to the Present

by Thompson, Kathleen, and Austin, Hilary Mac

price: $5.70

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393051827 ISBN: 039305182X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. ex library. pages clean and crisp. mylar covered dustjacket. library marks. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Ivy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

America's Children: Picturing Childhood From Early America to the Present used book

America's Children: Picturing Childhood From Early America to the Present

price: $10.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393051827 ISBN: 039305182X

Description: Like New. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is like new. Slight wear along the edges. Slight rubbing and shelf wear. In sealed plastic protection. 2002. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

America's Children: Picturing Childhood From Early America to the Present used book

America's Children: Picturing Childhood From Early America to the Present

by Thompson, Kathleen (Editor); Macaustin, Hilary (Editor)

price: $27.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393051827 ISBN: 039305182X

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book and dust jacket are both brand new. book price includes a protective mylar dust jacket cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: King Bee Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

America's Children-Picturing Childhood From Early America to the Present new book

America's Children-Picturing Childhood From Early America to the Present

by Thompson

price: $50.94

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393051827 ISBN: 039305182X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 313 by 237 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

America's Children: Picturing Childhood From Early America to the Present used book

America's Children: Picturing Childhood From Early America to the Present

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393051827 ISBN: 039305182X

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

America's Children: Picturing Childhood From Early America to the Present. Foreword By Rubie Dee and Ossie Davis

by Thompson, Kathleen & Mac Austin, Hilary (Editors).

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York/London (W.W. Norton & Company) Date Published: 2003

Description: 301pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Boards. D.j. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ars Libri, Ltd., MA, USA

Reliability: High

America's Children: Picturing Childhood From Early America to the Present used book

America's Children: Picturing Childhood From Early America to the Present

price: $13.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393051827 ISBN: 039305182X

Description: Good. 039305182X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

America's Children: Picturing Childhood From Early America to the Present used book

America's Children: Picturing Childhood From Early America to the Present

by Kathleen Thompson, Hilary Mac Austin

price: $16.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393051827 ISBN: 039305182X

Description: Very Good. 2002. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

America's Children: Picturing Childhood From Early America to the Present used book

America's Children: Picturing Childhood From Early America to the Present

by Austin, Hilary Mac (Editor)

price: $19.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition NL with 1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393051827 ISBN: 039305182X

Description: Fine. Near Fine DJ. W.W. Norton & Co. 2002 First Edition NL with 1 Faint rubbing to glossy jacket o/w Fine. From Children, say Thompson and Austin, are missing from the visual history of America that most of us are familiar with. The authors (who also wrote The Face of Our Past) fill in this gap with 300 images that belie the narrow, idealized view of childhood prevalent in this country: here we see children of all colors and classes, at home, at play, at work and in the community. Though ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Keeper of the Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High

America's Children: Picturing Childhood From Early America to the Present used book

America's Children: Picturing Childhood From Early America to the Present

by Kathleen Thompson (Editor), Hilary Mac Austin (Editor)

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393051827 ISBN: 039305182X

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 039305182x. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

America's Children: Picturing Childhood From Early America to the Present used book

America's Children: Picturing Childhood From Early America to the Present

price: $20.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 2002-12 ISBN-13: 9780393051827 ISBN: 039305182X

Description: Good. 039305182X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

America's Children: Picturing Childhood from Early America to the Present used book

America's Children: Picturing Childhood from Early America to the Present

by Thompson, Kathleen, and Austin, Hilary Mac

price: $22.70

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393051827 ISBN: 039305182X

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Former library book in very good shape. Some marking on top and bottom edges. DJ is wrapped in mylar. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-A-Google, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Amer Children Cl new book

Amer Children Cl

by Mac Austin, Hilary

price: $25.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393051827 ISBN: 039305182X

Description: BRAND NEW. 039305182X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

America's Children: Picturing Childhood From Early America to the Present new book

America's Children: Picturing Childhood From Early America to the Present

price: $26.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393051827 ISBN: 039305182X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

America's Children: Picturing Childhood From Early America to the Present new book

America's Children: Picturing Childhood From Early America to the Present

price: $39.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393051827 ISBN: 039305182X

Description: New. 039305182X Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

America's Children: Picturing Childhood From Early America to the Present used book

America's Children: Picturing Childhood From Early America to the Present

by Kathleen Thompson; Hilary Mac Austin; (Foreword) Ruby Dee Ossie Davis

price: $39.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393051827 ISBN: 039305182X

Description: Very good. A photo-history of American childhood, American views of childhood, oversize with text over 300 duotone photographs from collection museums across the country. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

America's Children: Picturing Childhood From Early America to the Present used book

America's Children: Picturing Childhood From Early America to the Present

price: $55.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393051827 ISBN: 039305182X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

America's Children: Picturing Childhood From Early America to the Present new book

America's Children: Picturing Childhood From Early America to the Present

price: $72.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393051827 ISBN: 039305182X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.