|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The roadside sign has become an American icon: a glowing neon symbol of the golden age of the open road. Yet signs are complex pieces of design, serving not only as physical markers but also as cultural, political, and economic ones. In "American Signs," Lisa Mahar traces the evolution of motel signs on Route 66 in a distinctive visual approach that combines text, images, and graphics. "American Signs" reveals the rich vernacular traditions of motel sign-making in five eras, spanning from the late 1930s through the 1970s. The motel signs of the early 1940s, for instance, reflect ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » American Signs: Form and Meaning on Route 66
(30 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
American Signs: Form and Meaning on Rte. 66
by
Mahar, Lisa
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Monacelli
ISBN-13: 9781580931199
ISBN: 1580931197
Description: Fine. 1580931197 Some books may have remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Symposium Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
American Signs: Form and Meaning on Route 66
by
Lisa Mahar
Binding: softcover
Publisher: Monacelli
ISBN-13: 9781580931199
ISBN: 1580931197
Description: New-Brand New- 272. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Love For Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
American Signs: Form and Meaning on Rte. 66
by
Lisa Mahar
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Monacelli
Date Published: 2002-10-14
ISBN-13: 9781580931199
ISBN: 1580931197
Description: New. No Remainder Mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lee Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
American Signs: Form and Meaning on Rte. 66
by
Lisa Mahar
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Monacelli
Date Published: 2002-10-14
ISBN-13: 9781580931199
ISBN: 1580931197
Description: New. Factory Sealed. The roadside sign is an American icon: a glowing evocation of the golden age of the open road. Yet signs, more than nostalgic symbols, are complex pieces of design that reflect signmakers' ambitions and intentions, reveal cultural and economic trends, and stand as evidence of vernacular traditions. American Signs combines text and image to analyze the motel signs of Route 66--their concept and influences, typestyle and color choice, form and composition, context and ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Soconik Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
American Signs: Form and Meaning on Route 66
by
Mahar, Lisa; Mahar-Keplinger, Lisa
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Monacelli Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781580931199
ISBN: 1580931197
Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, minor corner bump, small patch sticker remains on front cover, and other light shopwear. A nice clean copy. read more
|
|
American Signs: Form and Meaning on Route 66
by
Lisa Mahar
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Monacelli Press 2002
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781580931199
ISBN: 1580931197
Description: ISBN 1580931197. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. First Printing. As new condition. Copy 1. read more
|
|
American Signs: Form and Meaning on Route 66
by
Lisa Mahar
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Monacelli Press 2002
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781580931199
ISBN: 1580931197
Description: ISBN 1580931197. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. First Printing. As new condition. Copy 2. read more
|
|
American Signs: Form and Meaning on Route 66
by
Lisa Mahar
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Monacelli Press 2002
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781580931199
ISBN: 1580931197
Description: ISBN 1580931197. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. First Printing. As new condition. Copy 3. read more
|
|
American Signs: Form and Meaning on Route 66
by
Mahar, Lisa [Lisa Mahar-Keplinger]
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Monacelli Press, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781580931199
ISBN: 1580931197
Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New, unopened in original publisher's shrinkwrap. 272 pp., illus. in color, b&w. read more
|
|
American Signs: Form and Meaning on Route 66
by
Mahar, Lisa [Lisa Mahar-Keplinger]
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Monacelli Press, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781580931199
ISBN: 1580931197
Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New, unopened in original publisher's shrinkwrap. 272 pp., illus. in color, b&w. read more
|
|
American Signs: Form and Meaning on Route 66
by
Lisa Mahar
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: The Monacelli Press, NY
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781580931199
ISBN: 1580931197
Description: As New. No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wrappers, as issued., no flaws, unread copy.; 272pp., illustrated throughout in color, duo-tone, b/w.; primarily a study of the roadside signage along u.s. route 66, as erected during the post-war boom years for auto travel. the 3-d lettering, the shapes and imagery employed. the book has strong appeal to diverse perspectives. read more
|
|
American Signs: Form and Meaning on Rte. 66
by
Lisa Mahar
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Monacelli
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781580931199
ISBN: 1580931197
Description: New; Brand new in factory shrink wrap. 1580931197. 0.73 x 9.1 x 7.12 Inches; 272 pages; The roadside sign has become an American icon: a glowing neon symbol of the golden age of the open road. Yet signs are complex pieces of design, serving not only as physical markers but also cultural, political and economic ones. This book reveals the rich vernacular traditions of motel sign making in five eras, spanning from the late 1930s through the 1970s. The motel signs of the early 1940s, for instance, ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JEMMABOOKS,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
American Signs: Form and Meaning on Route 66
by
Mahar-Keplinger, Lisa
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Monacelli Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781580931199
ISBN: 1580931197
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
American Signs: Form and Meaning on Rte. 66
by
Mahar, Lisa
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Monacelli
ISBN-13: 9781580931199
ISBN: 1580931197
Description: New. 1580931197 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1. no sale is ever final.100% satisfaction may have a remainder mark, 385. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
bookscorner1,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
American Signs
by
Lisa Mahar
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Monacelli
ISBN-13: 9781580931199
ISBN: 1580931197
Description: New in new dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
dalebooks,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
American Signs: Form and Meaning on Rte. 66
by
Mahar, Lisa
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Monacelli
ISBN-13: 9781580931199
ISBN: 1580931197
Description: Fine. 1580931197 Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more
|
|
American Signs: Form and Meaning on Rte. 66
by
Mahar, Lisa
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Monacelli
ISBN-13: 9781580931199
ISBN: 1580931197
Description: Fine. 1580931197 Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more
|
|
American Signs: Form and Meaning on Rte. 66
by
Mahar, Lisa
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Monacelli
ISBN-13: 9781580931199
ISBN: 1580931197
Description: Fine. 1580931197 Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more
|
|
American Signs: Form and Meaning on Route 66
by
Mahar, Lisa
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Monacelli Press
ISBN-13: 9781580931199
ISBN: 1580931197
Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
American Signs: Form and Meaning on Route 66
by
Mahar, Lisa
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Monacelli Press
ISBN-13: 9781580931199
ISBN: 1580931197
Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
American Signs: Form and Meaning on Route 66
by
Mahar, Lisa
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Monacelli Press
ISBN-13: 9781580931199
ISBN: 1580931197
Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
American Signs: Form and Meaning on Rte. 66
by
Mahar, Lisa
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Monacelli
ISBN-13: 9781580931199
ISBN: 1580931197
Description: New. 1580931197 paperback in mint condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. A nice copy of this fine work. Satisfaction. read more
|
|
American Signs: Form and Meaning on Rte. 66
by
Lisa Mahar
Binding: [33 rpm records]
ISBN-13: 9781580931199
ISBN: 1580931197
Description: Good ISBN 10: 1580931197 ISBN 13: 9781580931199 bk# 25.33. f51. q1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
American Signs: Form and Meaning on Rte. 66
by
Mahar-Keplinger, Lisa
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781580931199
ISBN: 1580931197
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
American Signs: Form and Meaning on Rte. 66
by
Lisa Mahar
Binding: [33 rpm records]
ISBN-13: 9781580931199
ISBN: 1580931197
Description: New ISBN 10: 1580931197 ISBN 13: 9781580931199 bk# 25.33. f51. q1. read more
|
|
|
| | |