» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blood, bones and body bits ; and, Chemical chaos  : two horrible books in one

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Blood, bones and body bits ; and, Chemical chaos : two horrible books in one

by Nick Arnold, Tony De Saulles

About this title: In "Blood, Bones and Body Bits", the reader can test theories of brain power, discover the secrets of strange scientists, and learn how to diagnose diseases. "Chemical Chaos" describes experiments that the reader can try in the comfort of the kitchen.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Blood, Bones and Body Bits; and, Chemical Chaos: Two Horrible Books in One used book

Blood, Bones and Body Bits; and, Chemical Chaos: Two Horrible Books in One

by Arnold, Nick, And De Saulles, Tony

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hippo, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590543651 ISBN: 0590543652

Description: Very Good. 316p. : ill.; 20 cm. Blood, bones and body bits originally published: 1996-Chemical chaos originally published: 1997. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chemical Chaos and Blood Bones and Body Bits (Horrible Science) used book

Chemical Chaos and Blood Bones and Body Bits (Horrible Science)

by Nick Arnold

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Hippo Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590543651 ISBN: 0590543652

Description: Good. GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Blood, Bones and Body Bits and Chemical Chaos (Horrible Science)

by Nick Arnold

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hippo Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439959834 ISBN: 0439959837

Description: Very Good. 2006 printing All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Chemical Chaos and Blood Bones and Body Bits (Horrible Science) used book

Chemical Chaos and Blood Bones and Body Bits (Horrible Science)

by Nick Arnold

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Hippo Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590543651 ISBN: 0590543652

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Chemical Chaos and Blood Bones and Body Bits (Horrible Science) used book

Chemical Chaos and Blood Bones and Body Bits (Horrible Science)

by Nick Arnold

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Hippo Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590543651 ISBN: 0590543652

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Chemical Chaos and Blood Bones and Body Bits (Horrible Science) used book

Chemical Chaos and Blood Bones and Body Bits (Horrible Science)

by Nick Arnold

price: $12.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Hippo Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590543651 ISBN: 0590543652

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Chemical Chaos and Blood Bones and Body Bits (Horrible Science) used book

Chemical Chaos and Blood Bones and Body Bits (Horrible Science)

by Nick Arnold

price: $13.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Hippo Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590543651 ISBN: 0590543652

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Chemical Chaos and Blood Bones and Body Bits used book

Chemical Chaos and Blood Bones and Body Bits

by Nick Arnold

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590543651 ISBN: 0590543652

Description: Very Good in No Wrapper jacket. Decorated Boards [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: No Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Blood, Bones and Body Bits and Chemical Chaos:

by Arnold, Nick

price: $18.54

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SCHOLASTIC Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781407109732 ISBN: 1407109731

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 352 pages. Helps readers discover what makes the worst stink bomb ever, why dead people need a haircut and more. this title features experiments and chaotic chemistry. it is filled with fact files and quizzes, teacher tests and crazy cartoons. illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Blood, Bones and Body Bits and Chemical Chaos

by Arnold, Nick

price: $18.84

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SCHOLASTIC Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439959834 ISBN: 0439959837

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 128 pages. (128 pages) two of the most popular titles in the horrible science series: blood bones and body bits and chemical chaos. as a great-value paperback this is set to be an all-round crowd pleaser and sure-fire winner! ages 8+. illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Blood, Bones and Body Bits and Chemical Chaos (Horrible Science)

by Nick Arnold

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780439959834 ISBN: 0439959837

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2005. Softcover. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Chemical Chaos and Blood Bones and Body Bits (Horrible Science) used book

Chemical Chaos and Blood Bones and Body Bits (Horrible Science)

by Arnold, Nick

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Hippo Date Published: 16/10/1998 ISBN-13: 9780590543651 ISBN: 0590543652

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blood, Bones and Body Bits and Chemical Chaos (Horrible Science)

by Arnold, Nick

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hippo Date Published: 15/04/2005 ISBN-13: 9780439959834 ISBN: 0439959837

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Chemical Chaos and Blood Bones and Body Bits (Horrible Science) used book

Chemical Chaos and Blood Bones and Body Bits (Horrible Science)

by Arnold, Nick

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Hippo Date Published: 16/10/1998 ISBN-13: 9780590543651 ISBN: 0590543652

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Chemical Chaos and Blood Bones and Body Bits (Horrible Science) used book

Chemical Chaos and Blood Bones and Body Bits (Horrible Science)

by Arnold, Nick

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Hippo Date Published: 16/10/1998 ISBN-13: 9780590543651 ISBN: 0590543652

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blood, Bones and Body Bits and Chemical Chaos (Horrible Science)

by Arnold, Nick

price: $4.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 06/04/2009 ISBN-13: 9781407109732 ISBN: 1407109731

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Blood, Bones and Body Bits and Chemical Chaos

by Arnold, Nick

price: $8.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: SCHOLASTIC EDUCATIONAL Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439959834 ISBN: 0439959837

Description: New. Two of the most popular titles in the Horrible Science series. Find out about extraordinary experiments and try your hand at some chaotic chemistry, or test the theories of your own brain power and learn how to diagnose deadly diseases. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Blood, Bones and Body Bits and Chemical Chaos

by Arnold, Nick

price: $8.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781407109732 ISBN: 1407109731

Description: New. Helps readers discover what makes the worst stink bomb ever, why dead people need a haircut and more. This title features experiments and chaotic chemistry. It is filled with fact files and quizzes, teacher tests and crazy cartoons. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blood, Bones and Body Bits and Chemical Chaos (Horrible Science)

by Nick Arnold

price: $12.49

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hippo Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439959834 ISBN: 0439959837

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Chemical Chaos and Blood Bones and Body Bits (Horrible Science) used book

Chemical Chaos and Blood Bones and Body Bits (Horrible Science)

by Nick Arnold

price: $13.20

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Hippo Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590543651 ISBN: 0590543652

Description: Very Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Chemical Chaos and Blood Bones and Body Bits (Horrible Science) used book

Chemical Chaos and Blood Bones and Body Bits (Horrible Science)

by Nick Arnold

price: $13.26

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Hippo Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590543651 ISBN: 0590543652

Description: Very Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Horrible Science. Blood, Bones and Body Bits and Chemical Chaos. Two Horrible Books in One used book

Horrible Science. Blood, Bones and Body Bits and Chemical Chaos. Two Horrible Books in One

by Arnold, Nick

price: $14.95

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590543651 ISBN: 0590543652

Description: FINE. Almost as new. Slight lean. Main language English. Weight 426g. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksort, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Chemical Chaos and Blood Bones and Body Bits (Horrible Science S. ) used book

Chemical Chaos and Blood Bones and Body Bits (Horrible Science S. )

by Nick Arnold

price: $15.94

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780590543651 ISBN: 0590543652

Description: 16 October, 1998. Scholastic Hippo. Book-VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Horrible Science. Blood, Bones and Body Bits and Chemical Chaos. Two Horrible Books in One used book

Horrible Science. Blood, Bones and Body Bits and Chemical Chaos. Two Horrible Books in One

by Nick Arnold And Tony De Saulles

price: $18.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Omnibus Edition Binding: Decorative Illustrated Boards Publisher: Scholastic, London England Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590543651 ISBN: 0590543652

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0590543652 Hadrback Hardback. Slight wear to corners of boards. Very slight foxing to edge. Contents: Blood, Bones and Body Bits-Introduction. Bits of Body. Sweaty Skin. Horrible Hair and Nasty Nails. Sensational Senses. The Baffling brain. Bones and Groans. Disgusting Digestion. The Gruesome Guts. The Bloody Bits. The Gasping Lungs. Deadly Diseases. Growing Pains. Chemical Chaos-Introduction. Chaotic Chemists. Chaotic Kitchen Chemistry. Squeaky Cleaners. Dodgy ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Blood, Bones and Body Bits and Chemical Chaos (Horrible Science)

by Arnold, Nick

price: $19.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Scholastic Hippo ISBN-13: 9780439959834 ISBN: 0439959837

Description: Good. 0439959837 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 1, 2009
By Juniper, Utica, NY

"Really funny and apparently krypton has been found floating around in space. I guess that's why they named it krypton."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 3, 2009
By Sam, Cardiff, Cardiff, The United Kingdom

"This book is great fun to read with interesting little titbits and plenty of things to try...although I would probably not go for the making a diamond turn into a cloud of carbon dioxide as this may upset a few people...namely the owner of said diamond. A well targeted and fun read, even at my age"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 16, 2008
By Sara, The United Kingdom

"This had cool stuff like the acid in lemons and limes. I like lemons and limes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 8, 2008
By Andalus, sharjah, The United Arab Emirates

"amazing"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Blood, bones and body bits ; and, Chemical chaos : two horrible books in one by Nick Arnold, Tony De Saulles

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.