» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Air Show at Brescia, 1909

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Air Show at Brescia, 1909

by Peter Demetz

About this title: In 1909, municipal authorities built an airfield in northern Italy and invited leading pilots to compete on it. The show attracted thousands of spectators--and reporters, including Franz Kafka, Max Brod, and Luigi Barzini. Demetz's sparkling new book tells the enchanting story of what happened in the air and on the ground before, during, and after this amazing moment. Illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Air Show at Brescia, 1909 used book

The Air Show at Brescia, 1909

by Demetz, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 10/2002 ISBN-13: 9780374102593 ISBN: 0374102597

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Air Show at Brescia, 1909 used book

The Air Show at Brescia, 1909

by Peter Demetz

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374102593 ISBN: 0374102597

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Air Show at Brescia, 1909 used book

The Air Show at Brescia, 1909

by Demetz, Peter

price: $2.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374102593 ISBN: 0374102597

Description: Good. 0374102597 New and unread. May have remainder mark. Moderate-heavy wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Air Show at Brescia, 1909 used book

The Air Show at Brescia, 1909

by Demetz, Peter

price: $2.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374102593 ISBN: 0374102597

Description: Very Good. 0374102597 Brand new! May have moderate edge wear and a remainder mark. Expedited shipping is available! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Air Show at Brescia, 1909 used book

The Air Show at Brescia, 1909

by Peter Demetz

price: $2.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374102593 ISBN: 0374102597

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Air Show at Brescia, 1909

by Peter Demetz

price: $3.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: New. New! Has a small publsher remainder mark on edge. Ships imediately. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Air Show at Brescia, 1909 used book

The Air Show at Brescia, 1909

by Peter Demetz

price: $4.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374102593 ISBN: 0374102597

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Air Show at Brescia 1909 used book

The Air Show at Brescia 1909

by Demetz, Peter

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374102593 ISBN: 0374102597

Description: NY: Farrar Straus 2002, HB, 1st edition, 254p., fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Air Show at Brescia, 1909 used book

The Air Show at Brescia, 1909

by Demetz, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Boards. Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374102593 ISBN: 0374102597

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Sm 8 Vo. 254 PP. Indexed. Beige boards. Illustrated. F/ F. Both book and DJ as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Cosmas Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Air Show at Brescia, 1909

by Demetz, Peter

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, NY Date Published: 2002

Description: COLOR Frontis, B/W Text Illu. Near Fine/ Fine. W/Dust Jacket 252pp(Index) Top page ends slightly dirty, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN. 037410597. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Air Show at Brescia, 1909 used book

The Air Show at Brescia, 1909

by Demetz, Peter:

price: $24.43

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374102593 ISBN: 0374102597

Description: New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (2002). Cloth spine & boards, fine in d/w, colour frontispiece, illust., pp. xi, 254. ISBN 0-374-10259-7. "A singular event of the modern age, in which thousands of eager spectators came together with celebrated aviators and artists-among them Franz Kafka, Louis Bleriot, Giacamo Puccini, Glenn Curtiss, Max Brod, and Gabrielle d'Annunzio" (d/w sub-title). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Air Show at Brescia, 1909 used book

The Air Show at Brescia, 1909

by Peter Demetz

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374102593 ISBN: 0374102597

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket present. VERY GOOD with minimal wear to cover and pages. Binding fully intact. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Air Show at Brescia, 1909 used book

The Air Show at Brescia, 1909

by Demetz, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374102593 ISBN: 0374102597

Description: Good. 0374102597 5. Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Air Show at Brescia, 1909 used book

The Air Show at Brescia, 1909

by Demetz, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374102593 ISBN: 0374102597

Description: Good. 0374102597 5. Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Air Show at Brescia, 1909 used book

The Air Show at Brescia, 1909

by Peter Demetz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374102593 ISBN: 0374102597

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Air Show at Brescia, 1909 used book

The Air Show at Brescia, 1909

by Peter Demetz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374102593 ISBN: 0374102597

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Air Show at Brescia, 1909 used book

The Air Show at Brescia, 1909

by Peter Demetz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374102593 ISBN: 0374102597

Description: Acceptable. Ex library. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Air Show at Brescia, 1909 new book

The Air Show at Brescia, 1909

by Peter Demetz

price: $3.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374102593 ISBN: 0374102597

Description: NEW! NEVER READ! NO DUST JACKET! GREAT! XLH1068. Unknown printing. 246 p.; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Innovative Solutions, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Air Show at Brescia, 1909 used book

The Air Show at Brescia, 1909

by Demetz, Peter

price: $4.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374102593 ISBN: 0374102597

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Air Show at Brescia, 1909 used book

The Air Show at Brescia, 1909

by Demetz, Peter

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374102593 ISBN: 0374102597

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

"Air Show at Brescia, 1909" used book

"Air Show at Brescia, 1909"

by "Demetz, Peter"

price: $8.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780374102593 ISBN: 0374102597

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Air Show at Brescia, 1909 used book

The Air Show at Brescia, 1909

by Demetz, Deter

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374102593 ISBN: 0374102597

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Air Show at Brescia, 1909 used book

The Air Show at Brescia, 1909

by Demetz, Deter

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374102593 ISBN: 0374102597

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Air Show at Brescia, 1909 new book

The Air Show at Brescia, 1909

by Demetz, Peter

price: $14.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374102593 ISBN: 0374102597

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Air Show at Brescia, 1909 new book

The Air Show at Brescia, 1909

by Demetz, Peter

price: $14.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374102593 ISBN: 0374102597

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.