» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Afterglow: A Last Conversation with Pauline Kael

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Afterglow: A Last Conversation with Pauline Kael

by Francis Davis

About this title: On the first anniversary of her death, a deliciously far-ranging conversation about the movies and more with the most influential film critic of our time-Pauline Kael. Who else but Pauline Kael would have said: "It's not fun writing about bad movies. I used to think it was bad for my skin. " On September 3, 2001, the movies and those who love them lost one of their greatest friends-a friend who never tired of championing the best that the movies could offer and didn't shrink from taking to task any film, director, or actor she thought deserved a taste of her famously acerbic wit. Kael's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael used book

Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael

by Davis, Francis, And Kael, Pauline

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 09/2002 ISBN-13: 9780306811920 ISBN: 0306811928

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 134 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Afterglow: A Last Conversation with Pauline Kael used book

Afterglow: A Last Conversation with Pauline Kael

by Davis, Francis, and Kael, Pauline

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780306811920 ISBN: 0306811928

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. remainder mark. remains of price sticker. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 134 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harriman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael used book

Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael

by Francis Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306812309 ISBN: 0306812304

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael used book

Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael

by Francis Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306812309 ISBN: 0306812304

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Afterglow used book

Afterglow

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306812309 ISBN: 0306812304

Description: Good N/a jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Afterglow used book

Afterglow

by Davis, Francis

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306812309 ISBN: 0306812304

Description: N/a jacket. Exterior is worn and dirty, but inside very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael used book

Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael

by Francis Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780306811920 ISBN: 0306811928

Description: Ex-library. 2002. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael used book

Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael

by Francis Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780306812309 ISBN: 0306812304

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael used book

Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael

by Francis Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306812309 ISBN: 0306812304

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Afterglow: A Last Conversation with Pauline Kael used book

Afterglow: A Last Conversation with Pauline Kael

by Davis, Francis, and Kael, Pauline

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780306811920 ISBN: 0306811928

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to dust jacket, stk #2507t8. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 134 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael used book

Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael

by Davis Francis

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2003-08 ISBN-13: 9780306812309 ISBN: 0306812304

Description: Used-Like New. Never used. May have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael used book

Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael

by Francis Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306812309 ISBN: 0306812304

Description: Like New. GREAT BUY! ! ! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK! ~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! ! ! OVER ~ 422, 000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED! ! ! ~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael new book

Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael

by Davis, Francis

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306811920 ISBN: 0306811928

Description: New. 0306811928 All books are new! ! ! ! 100% satisfation. within 1-2 business days. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Adventurebookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael new book

Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael

by Davis, Francis

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306812309 ISBN: 0306812304

Description: New. 0306812304 All books are new! ! ! ! 100% satisfation. within 1-2 business days. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adventurebookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael new book

Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael

by Francis Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780306811920 ISBN: 0306811928

Description: New. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Endings, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael new book

Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael

by Davis, Francis

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 8/14/2003 ISBN-13: 9780306812309 ISBN: 0306812304

Description: New. 0306812304 This is a new book. Normal shelf/storage wear. DJ or cover may be torn, creased or curled. May have remainder mark on page block. 100% satisfaction. 14-day return for any reason. s from Florida, USA. s within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dave Beaty, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael new book

Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael

by Davis, Francis

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306811920 ISBN: 0306811928

Description: New. 0306811928 Excellent Condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael new book

Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael

by Davis, Francis

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306812309 ISBN: 0306812304

Description: New. 0306812304 Excellent Condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael new book

Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael

by Francis Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2003-08-20 ISBN-13: 9780306812309 ISBN: 0306812304

Description: New. Paperback--book is new, has price tag from store that was bought outLarge selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael new book

Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael

by Francis Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780306812309 ISBN: 0306812304

Description: New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark. Large selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Afterglow: A Last Conversation with Pauline Kael used book

Afterglow: A Last Conversation with Pauline Kael

by Davis, Francis, and Kael, Pauline

price: $2.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780306811920 ISBN: 0306811928

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. hard cover in photo dust jacket. bright fresh looking copy, remainder mark to bottom pages else fine. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 134 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koltove Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael used book

Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael

by Davis, Francis

price: $2.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306812309 ISBN: 0306812304

Description: Very Good. 0306812304 16134 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow 30 days for standard/media m a i l. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael used book

Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael

by Davis, Francis

price: $2.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306812309 ISBN: 0306812304

Description: Very Good. 0306812304 softcover, tight book, nice text, some wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael used book

Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael

by Francis Davis

price: $2.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780306812309 ISBN: 0306812304

Description: Very Good. Some wear to covers and edges, some scuffing Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: chapter11books_com, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael new book

Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael

by Davis, Francis

price: $3.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306812309 ISBN: