|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Afterglow: A Last Conversation with Pauline Kael
by
Francis Davis
About this title: On the first anniversary of her death, a deliciously far-ranging conversation about the movies and more with the most influential film critic of our time-Pauline Kael. Who else but Pauline Kael would have said: "It's not fun writing about bad movies. I used to think it was bad for my skin. " On September 3, 2001, the movies and those who love them lost one of their greatest friends-a friend who never tired of championing the best that the movies could offer and didn't shrink from taking to task any film, director, or actor she thought deserved a taste of her famously acerbic wit. Kael's ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Afterglow: A Last Conversation with Pauline Kael
(87 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael
by
Davis, Francis, And Kael, Pauline
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 09/2002
ISBN-13: 9780306811920
ISBN: 0306811928
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 134 p. read more
|
|
Afterglow: A Last Conversation with Pauline Kael
by
Davis, Francis, and Kael, Pauline
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780306811920
ISBN: 0306811928
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. remainder mark. remains of price sticker. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 134 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Harriman Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael
by
Francis Davis
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780306812309
ISBN: 0306812304
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael
by
Francis Davis
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780306812309
ISBN: 0306812304
Description: Good. read more
|
|
Afterglow
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780306812309
ISBN: 0306812304
Description: Good N/a jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Manatee Creative,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Afterglow
by
Davis, Francis
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780306812309
ISBN: 0306812304
Description: N/a jacket. Exterior is worn and dirty, but inside very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Manatee Creative,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael
by
Francis Davis
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780306811920
ISBN: 0306811928
Description: Ex-library. 2002. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more
|
|
Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael
by
Francis Davis
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780306812309
ISBN: 0306812304
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael
by
Francis Davis
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780306812309
ISBN: 0306812304
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Afterglow: A Last Conversation with Pauline Kael
by
Davis, Francis, and Kael, Pauline
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780306811920
ISBN: 0306811928
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to dust jacket, stk #2507t8. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 134 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael
by
Davis Francis
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2003-08
ISBN-13: 9780306812309
ISBN: 0306812304
Description: Used-Like New. Never used. May have a remainder mark. read more
|
|
Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael
by
Francis Davis
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780306812309
ISBN: 0306812304
Description: Like New. GREAT BUY! ! ! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK! ~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! ! ! OVER ~ 422, 000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED! ! ! ~ read more
|
|
Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael
by
Davis, Francis
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Da Capo Press
ISBN-13: 9780306811920
ISBN: 0306811928
Description: New. 0306811928 All books are new! ! ! ! 100% satisfation. within 1-2 business days. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Adventurebookco,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael
by
Davis, Francis
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Da Capo Press
ISBN-13: 9780306812309
ISBN: 0306812304
Description: New. 0306812304 All books are new! ! ! ! 100% satisfation. within 1-2 business days. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Adventurebookco,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael
by
Francis Davis
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780306811920
ISBN: 0306811928
Description: New. May have remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Happy Endings,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael
by
Davis, Francis
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 8/14/2003
ISBN-13: 9780306812309
ISBN: 0306812304
Description: New. 0306812304 This is a new book. Normal shelf/storage wear. DJ or cover may be torn, creased or curled. May have remainder mark on page block. 100% satisfaction. 14-day return for any reason. s from Florida, USA. s within 24 hours. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dave Beaty,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael
by
Davis, Francis
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Da Capo Press
ISBN-13: 9780306811920
ISBN: 0306811928
Description: New. 0306811928 Excellent Condition. Thanks for your business! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Shangri-la Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael
by
Davis, Francis
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Da Capo Press
ISBN-13: 9780306812309
ISBN: 0306812304
Description: New. 0306812304 Excellent Condition. Thanks for your business! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Shangri-la Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael
by
Francis Davis
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2003-08-20
ISBN-13: 9780306812309
ISBN: 0306812304
Description: New. Paperback--book is new, has price tag from store that was bought outLarge selection of books! ! ! read more
|
|
Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael
by
Francis Davis
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo
Date Published: 2003-09-01
ISBN-13: 9780306812309
ISBN: 0306812304
Description: New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark. Large selection of books! ! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Springys Treasures,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Afterglow: A Last Conversation with Pauline Kael
by
Davis, Francis, and Kael, Pauline
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780306811920
ISBN: 0306811928
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. hard cover in photo dust jacket. bright fresh looking copy, remainder mark to bottom pages else fine. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 134 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Koltove Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael
by
Davis, Francis
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Da Capo Press
ISBN-13: 9780306812309
ISBN: 0306812304
Description: Very Good. 0306812304 16134 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow 30 days for standard/media m a i l. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book-Zombies,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael
by
Davis, Francis
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Da Capo Press
ISBN-13: 9780306812309
ISBN: 0306812304
Description: Very Good. 0306812304 softcover, tight book, nice text, some wear to cover. read more
|
|
Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael
by
Francis Davis
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780306812309
ISBN: 0306812304
Description: Very Good. Some wear to covers and edges, some scuffing Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
|
Afterglow: a Last Conversation With Pauline Kael
by
Davis, Francis
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Da Capo Press
ISBN-13: 9780306812309
ISBN: | | | |