» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

After the Darkness: Reflections on the Holocaust

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

After the Darkness: Reflections on the Holocaust

by Elie Wiesel

About this title: Accompanied by photographs selected from the collection of the U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum, as well as by testimony of fellow Holocaust survivors, Nobel laureate Wiesel recalls the key events of that history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
After the Darkness used book

After the Darkness

by Wiesel

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805241822 ISBN: 0805241825

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. DECORATIVE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Darkness: Reflections on the Holocaust used book

After the Darkness: Reflections on the Holocaust

by Elie Wiesel

price: $7.32

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805241822 ISBN: 0805241825

Description: Very Good. DJ shows slight soiling and edge wear. Otherwise, in like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

After the Darkness / Reflections on the Holocaust /Photographs From the U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $7.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books, NY Date Published: 2002

Description: Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MML Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Darkness, Reflections on the Holocaust used book

After the Darkness, Reflections on the Holocaust

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $9.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805241822 ISBN: 0805241825

Description: Very good in very good jacket. 1st edition, near perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crow and Weasel, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Darkness: Reflections on the Holocaust new book

After the Darkness: Reflections on the Holocaust

by Elie Wiesel

price: $15.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805241822 ISBN: 0805241825

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Darkness: Reflections on the Holocaust new book

After the Darkness: Reflections on the Holocaust

by Wiesel, Elie

list price: $20.00

our price: $18.00

you save: $2.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805241822 ISBN: 0805241825

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

After the Darkness: Reflections on the Holocaust new book

After the Darkness: Reflections on the Holocaust

by Wiesel, Elie / Moser, Benjamin (Translator)

price: $18.47

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780805241822 ISBN: 0805241825

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780805241822. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

After the Darkness: Reflections on the Holocaust new book

After the Darkness: Reflections on the Holocaust

by Elie Wiesel

price: $20.31

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805241822 ISBN: 0805241825

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Reflections on the Holocaust: After the Darkness used book

Reflections on the Holocaust: After the Darkness

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $9.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805241822 ISBN: 0805241825

Description: Schocken Books, Ny, 2002 copyright, translated from the French by Benjamin Moser, this quarto sized hardback book is bound in pictorial covers and is in very good condition with a very good dust jacket, First Edition stated, ISBN: 0805241825. Judaism, holocaust, WWII, photography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnsons Used Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

After the Darkness used book

After the Darkness

by Wiesel

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805241822 ISBN: 0805241825

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

After the Darkness: Reflections on the Holocaust new book

After the Darkness: Reflections on the Holocaust

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $11.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805241822 ISBN: 0805241825

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

After the Darkness: Reflections on the Holocaust used book

After the Darkness: Reflections on the Holocaust

by Wiesel, Elie; Moser, Benjamin

price: $12.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805241822 ISBN: 0805241825

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

After the Darkness: Reflections on the Holocaust used book

After the Darkness: Reflections on the Holocaust

by Elie Wiesel

price: $12.81

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805241822 ISBN: 0805241825

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ovbooks, SC, USA

Reliability: High

After the Darkness new book

After the Darkness

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $13.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805241822 ISBN: 0805241825

Description: BRAND NEW. 0805241825. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

After the Darkness: Reflections on the Holocaust used book

After the Darkness: Reflections on the Holocaust

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $14.20

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805241822 ISBN: 0805241825

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Exterior a bit dusty, light soiling to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acequia Booksellers, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

After the Darkness: Reflections on the Holocaust

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $14.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken, 2002

Description: First edition. HC, 4to, 47 pp. Illus. with photos from the U.S. Holocause Memorial Museum. Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

After the Darkness: Reflections on the Holocaust new book

After the Darkness: Reflections on the Holocaust

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $15.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805241822 ISBN: 0805241825

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

After the Darkness: Reflections on the Holocaust new book

After the Darkness: Reflections on the Holocaust

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $15.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: SCHOCKEN BOOKS INC Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805241822 ISBN: 0805241825

Description: New. A poignant, powerful distillation of the Holocaust experience from the internationally acclaimed writer and Nobel laureate. In his first book, "Night, Elie Wiesel described his concentration camp experience, but he has rarely written directly about t... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

After the Darkness: Reflections on the Holocaust used book

After the Darkness: Reflections on the Holocaust

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Schocken Books ISBN-13: 9780805241822 ISBN: 0805241825

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

After the Darkness: Reflections on the Holocaust used book

After the Darkness: Reflections on the Holocaust

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $17.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805241822 ISBN: 0805241825

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

After the Darkness: Reflections on the Holocaust new book

After the Darkness: Reflections on the Holocaust

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $18.12

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST Binding: Hardback Publisher: SCHOCKEN BOOKS INC Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805241822 ISBN: 0805241825

Description: New. Illustrated with photographs from the U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum, a collection of memories and reflections sheds light on the horrors of the Holocaust, from Hitler's rise to power and the creation of the Third Reich to the concentration camps and genocide, to liberation. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

After the Darkness: Reflections on the Holocaust used book

After the Darkness: Reflections on the Holocaust

by Elie Wiesel

price: $18.29

Ships from SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805241822 ISBN: 0805241825

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

After the Darkness: Reflections on the Holocaust new book

After the Darkness: Reflections on the Holocaust

by Elie Wiesel

price: $18.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805241822 ISBN: 0805241825

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

After the Darkness: Reflections on the Holocaust used book

After the Darkness: Reflections on the Holocaust

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Schocken Books ISBN-13: 9780805241822 ISBN: 0805241825

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

After the Darkness: Reflections on the Holocaust used book

After the Darkness: Reflections on the Holocaust

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Schocken Books ISBN-13: 9780805241822 ISBN: 0805241825

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Leslie, Herndon, VA

"Another compelling account from Elie Wiesel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 30, 2008
By Pamela, Frederick, MD

"I had the pleasure of meeting Elie Wiesel and having him sign this book for me at a lecture at the National Press Club. Anyone and everyone who survived the debacle of the holocaust deserves to tell their story. It is a testament to the human spirit."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 3, 2008
By Matt, Seffner, FL

"What an awesome book. I love what Wiesel has done for history. I loved the pictures in this as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 7, 2008
By Mindy, Eagle River, AK

"The point of a Holocaust book is not to be the best or worst at remembering something (as in, "star-worthy,"), but to bear witness to it and remember it--not because it's easy or desirable to remember, but to make sure it stays in memory.

This book provides a sweeping summary of the Holocaust, from the time of the systematic discrimination against the Jews in Europe (Hungary is the perspective of this particular author) to their systematic extermination. I gave this book four stars because the text is detailed but almost too much to include in just one book.

Large, black and white photos form the bulk of this book and they speak millions of words on their own. To try to summarize the Holocaust on the margins of a mere 45 pages is almost too overwhelming, while not being sufficiently detailed.

However, I appreciated reading the accounts of survivors after the liberation of the camps and the difficulties and discriminations they continued to face as they tried to figure out where to live. Wiesel gives the example of the many who returned to their former homes, only to find them occupied by a new owner greeting them "with anger and with hate--'What, you aren't dead?'" He also doesn't spare the truth in regards to the many European and American leaders who knew what was happening but did not bomb the train tracks that continued to ship hundreds of thousands of prisoners to their mass exterminations, or do anything.

Finally, there is nothing quite like the inner crisis that ensues upon viewing pictures of piles and piles of human corpses being pushed around by a bulldozer, or of women peeling potatoes within 20 feet of these jagged remains--a chaotic horizon of arms, legs, faces. What do you do with this? Regardless, I am left with the sense that I and the world are better off having viewed it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of After the Darkness: Reflections on the Holocaust by Elie Wiesel

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Forgotten

The Forgotten

by Elie Wiesel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.00!

Night

Night

by Elie Wiesel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.12!

All Rivers Run to the Sea: Memoirs

All Rivers Run to the Sea: Memoirs

by Elie Wiesel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.00!

Town Beyond the Wall

Town Beyond the Wall

by Elie Wiesel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.36!

Fifth Son

Fifth Son

by Elie Wiesel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.00!

Gates of the Forest

Gates of the Forest

by Elie Wiesel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.40!