» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Action Jackson

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Written for younger readers, this biography of abstract expressionist painter Jackson Pollock focuses on the summer of 1950, the year he created the painting "Number 1, 1950 (Lavender Mist). Watercolor illustrations accompany the text. Named one of the Best Children's Books 2002 by Publishers Weekly. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Action Jackson (Single Titles) used book

Action Jackson (Single Titles)

by Jan Greenberg, Sandra Jordan

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780761327707 ISBN: 0761327703

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Action Jackson (Single Titles) used book

Action Jackson (Single Titles)

by Jan Greenberg, Sandra Jordan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780761316824 ISBN: 0761316825

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Action Jackson (Single Titles) used book

Action Jackson (Single Titles)

by Jan Greenberg~Sandra Jordan~Robert A. Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Roaring Brook Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780761316824 ISBN: 0761316825

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Action Jackson used book

Action Jackson

by Greenberg, Jan, and Jordan, Sandra Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Roaring Brook Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780761316824 ISBN: 0761316825

Description: Parker, Robert Andrew. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Action Jackson (Single Titles) used book

Action Jackson (Single Titles)

by Greenberg, Jan; Jordan, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Roaring Brook Press ISBN-13: 9780761327707 ISBN: 0761327703

Description: Good. 0761327703 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Action Jackson (Robert F. Sibert Honor Books) new book

Action Jackson (Robert F. Sibert Honor Books)

by Jan Greenberg

price: $3.14

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312367510 ISBN: 0312367511

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Action Jackson used book

Action Jackson

by Greenberg, Jan, and Jordan, Sandra Jane

price: $3.49

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Roaring Brook Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780761316824 ISBN: 0761316825

Description: Parker, Robert Andrew. Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: New2You Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Action Jackson (Single Titles) used book

Action Jackson (Single Titles)

by Greenberg, Jan; Jordan, Sandra

price: $5.52

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Roaring Brook Press ISBN-13: 9780761316824 ISBN: 0761316825

Description: Very Good. 0761316825 Great condition Illustrated Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover, 1st Printing, price on dust jacket states $16.95, clean pages, some shelf wear rubs to corners, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Action Jackson (Robert F. Sibert Honor Books) new book

Action Jackson (Robert F. Sibert Honor Books)

by Jan Greenberg~Sandra Jordan

price: $5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Square Fish Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312367510 ISBN: 0312367511

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Action Jackson (Robert F. Sibert Honor Books) new book

Action Jackson (Robert F. Sibert Honor Books)

by Jan Greenberg, Sandra Jordan

price: $6.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Square Fish Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312367510 ISBN: 0312367511

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Action Jackson new book

Action Jackson

by Greenberg, Jan, and Jordan, Sandra

price: $6.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Square Fish Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312367510 ISBN: 0312367511

Description: Parker, Robert Andrew. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Picture book. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Action Jackson (Single Titles) new book

Action Jackson (Single Titles)

by Greenberg, Jan; Jordan, Sandra

price: $8.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Roaring Brook Press ISBN-13: 9780761316824 ISBN: 0761316825

Description: New. 0761316825 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Action Jackson

by Jan Greenberg, Sandra Jordan

price: $11.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Roaring Brook Press Date Published: 2002

Description: Very Good in As New jacket. 2002-VG+-This hard bound book has a dust jacket, full color illustrations, illustrated title page, clean tight pages, and no markings. This is a Robert F. Sibert Honor Book. -First Edition-Privately Owned Illustrated by Robert Andrew Parker Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Action Jackson

by Greenberg, Jan

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Roaring Brook, Brookfield Date Published: 2002

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 4to. Illustrated in black, white and color by Robert Andrew Parker. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Action Jackson used book

Action Jackson

by Greenberg, Jan And Sandra Jordan

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Roaring Brook Press, Brookfield, CT Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780761327707 ISBN: 0761327703

Description: Ill by Robert Andrew Parker. Ex-library; lib markings; VG/VG; dj in mylar cover. Oversize dj 32 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Action Jackson used book

Action Jackson

by Jordan, Sandra; Greenberg, Jan; Jordon, Sandra

price: $13.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Roaring Brook, Brookfield, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780761316824 ISBN: 0761316825

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Biography-Children's Appears new but jacket has some shelfwear including a snag along the edge. Looks nice in new protective sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Action Jackson used book

Action Jackson

by Greenberg, Jan And Sandra Jordan

price: $14.80

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 2002 Roaring Brook Press, Brookfield, CT; ISBN 0-7613-1682-5 ISBN-13: 9780761316824 ISBN: 0761316825

Description: Pictorial cover hardcover with matching dust jacket in like-new condition. The story of how Jackson Pollock painted. Artfully illustrated by Robert Andrew Parker. Absolutely charming. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Action Jackson used book

Action Jackson

by Greenberg, Jan And Sandra Jordan, Illus. By Robert Andrew Parker

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Roaring Brook Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780761316824 ISBN: 0761316825

Description: Very Good- Very good condition hardcover picture book. Corners of dust jacket slightly knicked and cover is rubbed. 32 tight pages, including bibliography, biography, and great illustrations. Pages slightly wrinkled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Action Jackson used book

Action Jackson

by Greenberg, Jan; Jordan, Sandra

price: $35.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780761316824 ISBN: 0761316825

Description: Illustrated by Robert A. Parker. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0761316825. Roaring Brook Press; -; First Printing; 2002; FINE book. Crisp in crisp jacket. SIGNEd by author Greenbert on title page ("For C--, happy reading. Jan Greenberg June 12/2002. Oversize.; Square 4to 9"-11" tall; 32 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Action Jackson (Single Titles) used book

Action Jackson (Single Titles)

by Jan Greenberg, Sandra Jordan

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Roaring Brook Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780761316824 ISBN: 0761316825

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Action Jackson (Single Titles) used book

Action Jackson (Single Titles)

by Jan Greenberg

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780761316824 ISBN: 0761316825

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2002. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Action Jackson used book

Action Jackson

by Greenberg, Jan

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Square Fish Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312367510 ISBN: 0312367511

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Action Jackson (Single Titles) used book

Action Jackson (Single Titles)

by Jan Greenberg; Sandra Jordan; Illustrator-Robert A. Parker

price: $3.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Roaring Brook Press Date Published: 2002-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780761316824 ISBN: 0761316825

Description: Very Good. This hardcover book has been read, and shows some light wear. This is an Ex-library hardcover book with the usual stamps/labels, with light wear on the cover. Email sent when item shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Delivery confirmation available on all shipments. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rolynda Sanborn, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Action Jackson (Single Titles) used book

Action Jackson (Single Titles)

by Greenberg, Jan; Jordan, Sandra

price: $3.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Roaring Brook Press Date Published: 9/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780761316824 ISBN: 0761316825

Description: Good. 0761316825 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 27, 408. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Action Jackson (Single Titles) used book

Action Jackson (Single Titles)

price: $3.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780761316824 ISBN: 0761316825

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.