» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Abarat

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Daylight battles darkness in the most literal sense in film director Clive (HELLRAISER) Barker's sequel to his sorcery novel, ABARAT. Christopher Carrion, the Lord of Midnight, means to kill heroine Candy Quackenbush (formerly of Chickentown, Minnesota) and envelop the islands of Abarat in a Permanent Midnight. The Day-world and the Night-world ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Abarat (Abarat, 1) used book

Abarat (Abarat, 1)

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060596378 ISBN: 0060596376

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Abarat used book

Abarat

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060596378 ISBN: 0060596376

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Abarat used book

Abarat

by Clive Barker

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060280925 ISBN: 0060280921

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Abarat used book

Abarat

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780064407335 ISBN: 0064407330

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Abarat used book

Abarat

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780064407335 ISBN: 0064407330

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Abarat used book

Abarat

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780064407335 ISBN: 0064407330

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Abarat used book

Abarat

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780064407335 ISBN: 0064407330

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Abarat used book

Abarat

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780064407335 ISBN: 0064407330

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Abarat (Abarat, 1) used book

Abarat (Abarat, 1)

by Clive Barker; Illustrator-Clive Barker

price: $3.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2004-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060596378 ISBN: 0060596376

Description: Good. Mild shelf and corner wear; Minor tanning and mild soiling to page edges; Mild rubbing and wear to covers and spine; Mild spine creases; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Abarat used book

Abarat

by Barker, Clive

price: $3.06

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Joanna Cotler Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060596378 ISBN: 0060596376

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 431 p. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abarat

by Barker, Clive

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joanna Cotler

Description: Good. B0002TX4GQ hardcover w/ dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Abarat used book

Abarat

by Barker, Clive

price: $4.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780064407335 ISBN: 0064407330

Description: Like-New. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2003. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Abarat (Abarat, 1) used book

Abarat (Abarat, 1)

by Barker, Clive

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780064407335 ISBN: 0064407330

Description: Good. 0064407330 moderate cover wear, ~**~ PROCEEDS BENEFIT DISABLED VETERANS ~**~ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Abarat new book

Abarat

by Barker, Clive

price: $5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780064407335 ISBN: 0064407330

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 388 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Debra Hardy, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Abarat new book

Abarat

by Barker, Clive

price: $6.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Joanna Cotler Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060596378 ISBN: 0060596376

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 431 p. Audience: Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Abarat used book

Abarat

by Barker, Clive

price: $6.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Joanna Cotler Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060596378 ISBN: 0060596376

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 431 p. Audience: Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Abarat (Abarat, 1) used book

Abarat (Abarat, 1)

by Barker, Clive

price: $6.63

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780064407335 ISBN: 0064407330

Description: Fine. 0064407330 Paperback with a slight spine crease, pages bright and in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Spell Binding Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Abarat new book

Abarat

price: $6.68

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060596378 ISBN: 0060596376

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Abarat new book

Abarat

by Barker, Clive

price: $6.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Joanna Cotler Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060596378 ISBN: 0060596376

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 431 p. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Abarat used book

Abarat

by Barker, Clive

price: $6.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trophy Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780064407335 ISBN: 0064407330

Description: Very Good. O. Very nice paperback. No spine crease. Slight wear. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Abarat used book

Abarat

by Barker, Clive

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780064407335 ISBN: 0064407330

Description: Clive Barker. Spine is uncracked, pages are clean and tight. Copiously illustra ted by the author. First in Barker's excellent and eerie young a d ult fantasy series. Highly imaginative and very compelling. Inc lu des a fold out full-color map of the world of Abarat... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Planet Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Abarat used book

Abarat

by Barker, Clive

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Joanna Cotler Books/HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780064407335 ISBN: 0064407330

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated First Edition, 3rd ptg. 389, xxv pp., illus. in color, b&w. Mildly bumped corners, light shelf wear. Square, uncreased binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abarat

by Clive Barker

price: $7.82

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060522650 ISBN: 0060522658

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Abarat used book

Abarat

by Barker, Clive

price: $7.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060280925 ISBN: 0060280921

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0060280921 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. This book is 388 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Book of the Abarat used book

The First Book of the Abarat

by Barker, Clive

price: $8.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Joanna Cotler Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780064407335 ISBN: 0064407330

Description: Near Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. A real nice 389 page book plus there is another XXV page appendix. Candy Quackenbush of Chickentown, Minnesota, one day finds herself on the edge of a foreign world that is populated by strange creatures, and her life is forever changed. When confronted with a school assignment to learn about the town, however, Candy uncovers some interesting facts which lead her to a lighthouse on the outskirts of town. Before she really has time to think about why the landlocked ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By Rosie, West Chester, PA

"Abarat by Clive Barker was recommended to me by Beth when I was going on a trip to the library in search of some sweet YA. I really thought this was an excellent book! It was really good storytelling, and I found I could easily escape into this world and leave my cares behind. The artwork that went along with it is great as well and helps you to visualize the world and the characters. The story is about a girl named Candy Quackenbush from Chickentown, Minnesota (already rules, right?!) who is kind of an outcast. One day she is wandering is a field and finds herself taken away to a land called the Abarat. Adventures begin and new characters are met. I felt like this book was only setting the stage for the next books in the series, and I am really excited to get to read those soon. I would recommend this book to anyone who likes adventure stories. This is a fantasy, but I think it's very accessible, and readers who don't really like fantasy still might like this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Stephanie Anne, The United States

"When I first started this book I was very excited. Then, after meeting about 1700 characters I began to completely lose interest. I felt no connection to the main character, Candy Quackenbush, or any other strange being she met along her journey in the Abarat. I will definitely not continue in the series, and I would not recommend the series for adults. This YA title is meant to be read by YAs - probably young males especially even though the main character is female. This book reminds me of a lot of the books I see my freshmen boys carry around. If you're looking for YA lit, or more specifically, YA fantasy/sci-fi as an adult, I would look elsewhere."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Kelly, Watsonville, CA

"The Day is words and rage.
The Day is order, earth and gold.
It is the philosophers in their cities;
It is the map-makers in their wastelands.
It is roads and milestones,
Is is panic, laughter and sobriety;
White, and all enumerated things.
It is flesh; it is revenge; it is visibility.

The Night is blue and black.
The Night is silence, poetry and love.
It is the dancers in their grove of bones,
It is all transforming things.
It is fate, it is freedom.
It is masks and silver and ambiguity,
It is blood; it is forgiveness;
It is the invisible music of instinct. - C.B.

Ah, Clive Barker. He rarely disappoints."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Laura, Kalamazoo, MI

"Kind of a coming of age story of Candy Quackenbush. Barker (who based the book(s) on his paintings not the more typical vice versa) actually takes a pretty typical story- young girl unmotivated and bored discovers new fantasy world in which she develops and grows into a resilient and responsible young woman- and turns it into a more fantastic and darker tale. The characters in this world, and even the layers of the world itself, are incredibly unique and imaginative and it was that creativity and my own curiousity about how Candy needed this world and interestingly how this world needed Candy that keep me reading and will no doubt continue to keep my interest in this series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Abarat by Clive Barker (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.