» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blood and Honor/Inside the Scarfo Mob--The Mafia's Most Violent Family

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Blood and Honor/Inside the Scarfo Mob--The Mafia's Most Violent Family

by George Anastasia

About this title: A gritty and authentic Mafia expose by the award-winning journalist called" the expert on organized crime" by Geraldo Rivera. Based on hundreds of hours of taped interviews with an ex-Scarfo mob killer-turned government informant, this is an insider's look at how the mob really works.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Blood and Honor/Inside the Scarfo Mob--the Mafia's Most Violent Family

by George Anastasia

price: $4.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 8/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780821742549 ISBN: 082174254X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blood and Honor/Inside the Scarfo Mob--the Mafia's Most Violent Family

by George Anastasia

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 1993-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780821742549 ISBN: 082174254X

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Good Condition. Pages clean and secure. Creasing at spine and front hinge. Some edge-wear. Inner covers and pages tanned. Reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blood and Honor/Inside the Scarfo Mob--the Mafia's Most Violent Family

by Anastasia, George

price: $6.49

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Zebra ISBN-13: 9780821742549 ISBN: 082174254X

Description: Good. 082174254X binding creasing/cocked/light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages light discoloration around edges//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blood and Honor: Inside the Scarfo Mob-the Mafia's Most Violent Family

by George Anastasia

price: $9.21

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688092603 ISBN: 0688092608

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Spine slightly cocked. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blood and Honor/Inside the Scarfo Mob--the Mafia's Most Violent Family

by Anastasia, George

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780821742549 ISBN: 082174254X

Description: Good. Spinal creasing, no stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blood and Honor: Inside the Scarfo Mob-the Mafia's Most Violent Family

by Anastasia, George

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company ISBN-13: 9780688092603 ISBN: 0688092608

Description: Fine. 0688092608. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blood and Honor: Inside the Scarfo Mob-the Mafia's Most Violent Family

by Anastasia, George

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company ISBN-13: 9780688092603 ISBN: 0688092608

Description: Very Good. 0688092608. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood and Honor: Inside the Scarfo Mob-the Mafia's Most Violent Family used book

Blood and Honor: Inside the Scarfo Mob-the Mafia's Most Violent Family

by Anastasia, George

price: $13.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Camino Books, Inc Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780940159860 ISBN: 0940159864

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Paperback Very slight wear-Almost Like New. SKU #H-629. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RSRepeats, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood and Honor: Inside the Scarfo Mob, the Mafia's Most Violent Family used book

Blood and Honor: Inside the Scarfo Mob, the Mafia's Most Violent Family

by George Anastasia

price: $14.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780940159860 ISBN: 0940159864

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blood and Honor/Inside the Scarfo Mob--the Mafia's Most Violent Family

by Anastasia, George

price: $14.54

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Zebra ISBN-13: 9780821742549 ISBN: 082174254X

Description: Very Good. 082174254X Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood and Honor: Inside the Scarfo Mob--The Mafia's Most Violent Family new book

Blood and Honor: Inside the Scarfo Mob--The Mafia's Most Violent Family

by Anastasia, George

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Camino Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780940159860 ISBN: 0940159864

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Blood and Honor/Inside the Scarfo Mob--the Mafia's Most Violent Family

by Anastasia, George

price: $20.36

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Zebra ISBN-13: 9780821742549 ISBN: 082174254X

Description: Very Good. 082174254X Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blood and Honor, Inside the Scarfo Mob-the Mafia's Most Violent Family

by George Anastasia

price: $29.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Cloth and Board Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688092603 ISBN: 0688092608

Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine jacket. This is a hard back Philadelphia Mob book in Near Fine+ condition with a Near Fine jacket. c1991, First Edition, First Printing. This book is in great condition both inside and out and has a priced jacket. The cover is bright & clean with just a touch of bottom spine end wear. The edges are all very nice. This is a solid & square book with tight, bright and unmarked pages. No names. The jacket is also very clean & bright with very good edges, and a little shelf ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blood and Honor Inside the Scarfo Mob, the Mafia's Most Violent Family

by Anastasia, George

price: $29.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688092603 ISBN: 0688092608

Description: VG/VG. 0688092608 Jimmy Breslin blurb on the cover. organized crime memoirs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blood and Honor: Inside the Scarfo Mob, the Mafia's Most Violent Family

by Anastasia, George

price: $31.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Morrow, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688092603 ISBN: 0688092608

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs. 352 p. ill. 25 cm. Inscribed twice by author: on front ffep "Best Wishes George Anastasia 9/28/91", and upside down on rear ffep " All the Best George Anastasia 9/28/91" There is a small damp stain on the rear corner of boards that has stained the verso of the dj and very lightly the bottom page edge. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blood and Honor: Inside the Scarfo Mob, the Mafia's Most Violent Family

by Anastasia, George

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: INSCRIBED on half-title page by author; vg in vg jacket, in fresh mylar; board corners gently bumped at top, a touch of spine lean else a tight unmarked copy in an unclipped jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blood and Honor: Inside the Scarfo Mob-the Mafia's Most Violent Family

by George Anastasia

price: $44.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1991-08 ISBN-13: 9780688092603 ISBN: 0688092608

Description: Like New. Warmly inscribed by the author. Free, automatic1st class upgrade for books under 14 ounces. Free Priority upgrade to all domestic orders over $20.00. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nigel Duncan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Blood and Honor: Inside the Scarfo Mob-the Mafia's Most Violent Family

by George Anastasia

price: $69.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688092603 ISBN: 0688092608

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blood and Honor: Inside the Scarfo Mob the Mafia's Most Violent Family

by Anastasia, George

price: $160.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1991, 1st edition, review copy with review slip tipped in, fine condition, with a near fine dust jacket, with a priced unclipped dust jacket flap, published by William Morrow And Company, New York, 352 pages The biography Nicodemo "Little Nicky" Scarfo the head of the Philadelphia crime family. Illustrated with photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blood and Honor/Inside the Scarfo Mob--the Mafia's Most Violent Family

by George Anastasia

price: $4.03

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zebra ISBN-13: 9780821742549 ISBN: 082174254X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blood and Honor/Inside the Scarfo Mob--the Mafia's Most Violent Family

by George Anastasia

price: $4.03

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zebra ISBN-13: 9780821742549 ISBN: 082174254X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blood and Honor/Inside the Scarfo Mob--the Mafia's Most Violent Family

by George Anastasia

price: $4.03

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zebra ISBN-13: 9780821742549 ISBN: 082174254X

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blood and Honor/Inside the Scarfo Mob--the Mafia's Most Violent Family

by George Anastasia

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 1993-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780821742549 ISBN: 082174254X

Description: Fair. Mass Market Paperback. Book is well read but remains a good reading copy with all of the pages and binding intact. The spine has bends and the cover has wear from reading including rubbing and bends. May have writing or highlighting. Quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blood and Honor/Inside the Scarfo Mob--the Mafia's Most Violent Family

by George Anastasia

price: $7.05

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780821742549 ISBN: 082174254X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Blood and Honor

by Anastasia, George

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Camino Books, Philadelphia Date Published: 2004

Description: As New. No Jacket. As new. Nice softcover. True Crime. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Son Also Rises Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 19, 2008
By Daniel, Philadelphia, PA

"the rise and fall of the philly mob - from the "gentle don" days to the greedy power-grab unravelling of a once powerful, stable, & respected mafia family. at times, the writing is difficult to follow (characters weave in and out haphazardly), nonetheless a requisite organized crime classic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 13, 2007
By Joseph, San Francisco, CA

"This is a very informational book for fans of true crime books. There is no detail that has been left out."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.