» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blood and Gold

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Blood and Gold

by Anne Rice

About this title: This volume of the Vampire Chronicles focuses on the life of Marius, the 2000-year-old guardian charged with watching over the body of the Queen of the Damned, Akasha. Centuries later, he recounts his adventures in ancient Rome, his career as a painter, and his search to be forgiven for failing Akasha.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
Blood and Gold used book

Blood and Gold

by Rice, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Canada, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780676974386 ISBN: 0676974384

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood and Gold used book

Blood and Gold

by Rice, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679454496 ISBN: 0679454497

Description: Good. No dust jacket. hardback, cover and binding wear and creases binding is weak, water damage on front cover, RR99. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple C Enterprises, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood and Gold (Vampire Chronicles) used book

Blood and Gold (Vampire Chronicles)

by Anne Rice

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679454496 ISBN: 0679454497

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood and Gold (Vampire Chronicles) used book

Blood and Gold (Vampire Chronicles)

by Anne Rice

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679454496 ISBN: 0679454497

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood and Gold (Vampire Chronicles) used book

Blood and Gold (Vampire Chronicles)

by Anne Rice

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679454496 ISBN: 0679454497

Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood and Gold (Vampire Chronicles) used book

Blood and Gold (Vampire Chronicles)

by Anne Rice

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679454496 ISBN: 0679454497

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood and Gold (Vampire Chronicles) used book

Blood and Gold (Vampire Chronicles)

by Anne Rice

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679454496 ISBN: 0679454497

Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood and Gold (Vampire Chronicles) used book

Blood and Gold (Vampire Chronicles)

by Anne Rice

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679454496 ISBN: 0679454497

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood and Gold used book

Blood and Gold

by Anne Rice

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Canada ISBN-13: 9780676974386 ISBN: 0676974384

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood and Gold (Vampire Chronicles) used book

Blood and Gold (Vampire Chronicles)

by Anne Rice

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679454496 ISBN: 0679454497

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood and Gold used book

Blood and Gold

by Anne Rice

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Knopf Canada Date Published: 1/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780676974386 ISBN: 0676974384

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood and Gold (Random House Large Print (Hardcover)) used book

Blood and Gold (Random House Large Print (Hardcover))

by Anne Rice

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Lrg Publisher: Random House Large Print Date Published: 10/16/2001 ISBN-13: 9780375431333 ISBN: 0375431330

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood and Gold (Vampire Chronicles) used book

Blood and Gold (Vampire Chronicles)

by Anne Rice

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 10/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780679454496 ISBN: 0679454497

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blood and Gold the Vampire Chronicles

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: UNKNOWN Date Published: 1/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780965271417 ISBN: 0965271412

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blood and Gold the Vampire Chronicles

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: UNKNOWN Date Published: 1/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780965271417 ISBN: 0965271412

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood and Gold (Anne Rice) used audio book

Blood and Gold (Anne Rice)

by Anne Rice

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375416637 ISBN: 0375416633

Description: Good. Former library book. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood and Gold (Vampire Chronicles) used book

Blood and Gold (Vampire Chronicles)

by Anne Rice

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679454496 ISBN: 0679454497

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood and Gold (Vampire Chronicles Series #8) used book

Blood and Gold (Vampire Chronicles Series #8)

by Anne Rice

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780676974386 ISBN: 0676974384

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Knopf Canada Pub Date: 10/1/2001 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 480. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood and Gold (Random House Large Print (Hardcover)) used book

Blood and Gold (Random House Large Print (Hardcover))

by Anne Rice

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375431333 ISBN: 0375431330

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood and Gold (Vampire Chronicles) used book

Blood and Gold (Vampire Chronicles)

by Anne Rice

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679454496 ISBN: 0679454497

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood and Gold (Vampire Chronicles) used book

Blood and Gold (Vampire Chronicles)

by Anne Rice

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679454496 ISBN: 0679454497

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood and Gold (Vampire Chronicles) used book

Blood and Gold (Vampire Chronicles)

by Anne Rice

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679454496 ISBN: 0679454497

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood and Gold (Random House Large Print (Hardcover)) used book

Blood and Gold (Random House Large Print (Hardcover))

by Anne Rice

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375431333 ISBN: 0375431330

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood and Gold (Vampire Chronicles) used book

Blood and Gold (Vampire Chronicles)

by Anne Rice

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345409324 ISBN: 0345409329

Description: Acceptable. Major rubbing to covers and corners. Pages yellowed from age. Spine creased due to reading. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood and Gold used book

Blood and Gold

by Rice, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345409324 ISBN: 0345409329

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 6, 2009
By Chris, Jeromesville, OH

"My absolute Favorite Book. I had read "The Vampire Armand" previously and had been introduced to Marius, and of course read of him briefly in "The Queen of the Damned" but until this book, he was just another character. After this read, He had become my all time favorite character and the book also helped me figure out what I was missing in "Queen"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By Cloudine, Lilburn, GA

"Marius's story, i hate it how they used him in queen of the damned! he had nothing to do with that book! but then again...queen of the damned was a bad bad bad bad movie!! ><

one of the oldest vampire tell his story! this book is very good but not for a begginer! at least read some of the other ann rice's vampire books first. ^^"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Mazel, carrières sous poissy, France

"De tous les vampires imaginés par Anne Rice, Marius est sans doute le plus civilisé, le plus raffiné.

Philosophe et artiste, mentor de Lestat et Armand qui, comparés à lui, font figure d'enfants turbulents, gardien d'Enkil et Akasha, il émane de lui une sorte de sagesse et de sérénité. Peut-être cela s 'explique t-il par le fait qu'il a été un témoin privilégié de la grandeur et la décadence de l'Empire romain, a assisté à l'épanouissement de Constantinople, puis découvert la Renaissance italienne.

Mais quelqu'un de cette stature ne peut que se faire des ennemis. Car il y a aussi, parmi les vampires, des barbares, assoiffés de sang, qui commencent à se réclamer de Satan."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By April, The United States

"I can't believe I waited so long to read this book. I was so happy to finally get the story of Marius The Roman! You get pieces to the puzzle in almost every book in the series, but you never really understand why he acts/reacts the way he does. He is the most selfish and sensitive character by far. My favorite book of this series was always "Queen of the Damned". This book describes in detail the making of the vampires, and what lead to the mother Akasha to finally lose it. The part that always bothered me was that Marius, being the keeper of the "Parents" was cast aside by the mother when she finally woke up. This book finally describes the events that took place while Marius played the keeper. Overall, I would say that this book is now my second favorite in the series!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Blood and Gold by Anne Rice

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Merrick

Merrick

by Anne Rice

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.45!

Vampire Armand

Vampire Armand

by Anne Rice

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Memnoch the Devil

Memnoch the Devil

by Anne Rice

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Blackwood Farm

Blackwood Farm

by Anne Rice

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Blood Canticle

Blood Canticle

by Anne Rice

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.35!

The Tale of the Body Thief

The Tale of the Body Thief

by Anne Rice

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!