About this title: This fictionalized biography of Marilyn Monroe begins with her adolescent troubles in foster homes after her mother is institutionalized and ends--after she has been disappointed by a series of hopeless men--with her squalid death at 36. In an interview in Publishers Weekly, Joyce Carol Oates says she saw in Monroe "girls of my own background....I'm from a working-class background, and everything in my life seems to have been an accident." Her aim in the novel, she said, was "to show what [Marilyn Monroe] was like from the inside....the quintessential American heroine." Nominated for a 2000 ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 4/10/2001
ISBN-13:9780060934934ISBN:006093493X
Description: Very Good. 006093493X May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more
Description: Fair. 006093493X EX LIB. BOOK-BINDING BROKE IN MIDDLE-ALL THE LIBRARY MARKS STICKERS ETC PLUS MUCH WEAR TO THIS BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Ecco Press, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780060196073ISBN:0060196076
Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 9780060196073. 1.8 x 9.3 x 6.6 Inches; 738 pages; Book Show Wear; Dust Jacket Show wear with Chips and Tears. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 4/10/2001
ISBN-13:9780060934934ISBN:006093493X
Description: New. 006093493X Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780060934934ISBN:006093493X
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 9.1 x 5.9 x 1.5 inches. 752pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more
Description: Very good. By Joyce Carol Oates; ISBN: 2234052904; Pub. : Ecco Press / Stock; Pub. Date: 2000; Media: Books; This book has been gently read, if at all. Very slight wear on cover. All else is excellent. Text is French. En Francais. by Joyce Carol Oates; ISBN: 2234052904; Pub. : Ecco Press / Stock; Pub. Date: 2000; Media: Books; This book has been gently read, if at all. Very slight wear on cover. All else is excellent. Text is French. En Francais. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2001-04
ISBN-13:9780060934934ISBN:006093493X
Description: Like New. Like new softcover in excellent condition, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, no writing, Christian business. read more
Description: Like New. 2009-Paperback-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780060196073ISBN:0060196076
Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Near Fine/Very Good plus condition, clean tight unmarked and apparently unread first print copy, minor bump to bottom tip of front board, dust jacket shows ordinary mild shelf wear, 738 pages, Joyce Carol Oates' fictional treatment of Marilyn Monroe. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780060196073ISBN:0060196076
Description: NF in NF jacket. Complete number line. The price is printed on the dust jacket. No stains, tears, writing, or remainder mark. Covered in mylar. Books are shipped in padded envelopes, or boxes, for multiple orders. Shipping insurance, if requested, is provided by USPS at an extra charge. read more
Edition: Advance Reader's Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ecco, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780060996475ISBN:0060996471
Description: Near Fine. ARC. 737 pp. This edition precedes completion of legal review. An intimate, unsparing vision of Marilyn Monroe. New. Faint shelfwear. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780060196073ISBN:0060196076
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. SIGNED by the author on title page (signature only). 1st edition, 1st printing, complete number line. Slight wrinkling to dust jacket. Shelfwear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 737 p. Audience: General/trade. A novel of Marilyn Monroe by the author of 'Little Bird of Heaven'. read more
"As many other reviewers have mentioned, "Blonde" is quite a weighty tome, clocking in at around 800 pages. However, at no point did I begrudge the book its length, because I was absolutely absorbed by it from cover to cover. "Blonde" is a devastating portrait of one of America's celebrity casualties. By the end of the book I actually felt like Marilyn Monroe had been created by Joyce Carol Oates, for the woman on the page was so believably and completely exposed in all her deep, fluttering insecurities, needs, and desires. I kept forgetting that Monroe was a historical figure whose life Oates spun into a fictional story, never having met the woman herself.
I highly recommend "Blonde" to those interested in the culture of 1950's Hollywood, in gender relations, and Marilyn herself. It may be a fictional biography, but it taps into the life she led and its tragic end to say something quite meaningful all the same."
"A long and complex read into the fictional pysche of Marilyn Monroe/Norma Jean Baker. Interesting and spellbinding but at the same time exhausting. Joyce Carol Oates creates a sad, victim in her account of Marilyn Monroe who never really comes to terms with the Hollywood personna and the real personsonality of Norma Jean. You will want to read more about Marilyn and discover what is really true and it is then that you can appreciate the authors clever weaving of fact and fiction. I enjoyed book and also was intrigued enough to look up more information on Marilyn Monroe's life and movies."
"There was only one thing wrong with this book: IT WAS SOOOOO LONG!!
I love Marilyn Monroe so I thought that this book would be a great read and don't get me wrong it was, but there were points in the book when I felt like it was just a chore to get through a chapter. I found myself skipping a good 5 or 6 paragraphs every few pages just to get finished with it.
I like J.C. Oates, but I felt that her writing style made this book drag on and on and on.
If this book were edited for length it would get 5 stars by me instead of just 2."
"Joyce Carol Oates, clearly the most prolific writer alive, tackles the mystery that is Marilyn Monroe, obviously one of the most fascinating celebrities of the last 50 years. It is a combination that works extremely well. Oates who knows all the genres and is a thinking about cultural trends finds one of her most appealing subjects as she tries to unravel the various linkages between America's psyche and the dead blonde bombshell."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.