» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blonde

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Blonde

by Joyce Carol Oates

About this title: This fictionalized biography of Marilyn Monroe begins with her adolescent troubles in foster homes after her mother is institutionalized and ends--after she has been disappointed by a series of hopeless men--with her squalid death at 36. In an interview in Publishers Weekly, Joyce Carol Oates says she saw in Monroe "girls of my own background....I'm from a working-class background, and everything in my life seems to have been an accident." Her aim in the novel, she said, was "to show what [Marilyn Monroe] was like from the inside....the quintessential American heroine." Nominated for a 2000 ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Blonde used book

Blonde

by Oates, Joyce Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 04/2000 ISBN-13: 9780060196073 ISBN: 0060196076

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 737 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blonde: a Novel used book

Blonde: a Novel

by Joyce Carol Oates

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060196073 ISBN: 0060196076

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Blonde: a Novel used book

Blonde: a Novel

by Joyce Carol Oates

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060196073 ISBN: 0060196076

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Blonde used book

Blonde

by Oates, Joyce Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060196073 ISBN: 0060196076

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 737 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blonde used book

Blonde

by Oates, Joyce Carol

price: $2.64

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060934934 ISBN: 006093493X

Description: Good. Paperback. front cover is slightly curled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Blonde: a Novel used book

Blonde: a Novel

by Joyce Carol Oates

price: $3.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060196073 ISBN: 0060196076

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Blonde used book

Blonde

by Oates, Joyce Carol

price: $3.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Softcover Publisher: Ecco Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060934934 ISBN: 006093493X

Description: Good. Curl to front cover, binding tight, all pages clean and intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blonde used book

Blonde

by Oates, Joyce Carol

price: $4.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060934934 ISBN: 006093493X

Description: Fair; wraps creased; pgs dog-eared; etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blonde: a Novel used book

Blonde: a Novel

by Oates, Joyce Carol

price: $4.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 4/10/2001 ISBN-13: 9780060934934 ISBN: 006093493X

Description: Very Good. 006093493X May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blonde: a Novel used book

Blonde: a Novel

by Joyce Carol Oates

price: $5.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060196073 ISBN: 0060196076

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Blonde: a Novel used book

Blonde: a Novel

by Oates, Joyce Carol

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060934934 ISBN: 006093493X

Description: Fair. 006093493X EX LIB. BOOK-BINDING BROKE IN MIDDLE-ALL THE LIBRARY MARKS STICKERS ETC PLUS MUCH WEAR TO THIS BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blonde used book

Blonde

by Oates, Joyce Carol

price: $5.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Ecco Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060196073 ISBN: 0060196076

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 9780060196073. 1.8 x 9.3 x 6.6 Inches; 738 pages; Book Show Wear; Dust Jacket Show wear with Chips and Tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Blonde: a Novel new book

Blonde: a Novel

by Oates, Joyce Carol

price: $5.37

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 4/10/2001 ISBN-13: 9780060934934 ISBN: 006093493X

Description: New. 006093493X Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blonde: a Novel new book

Blonde: a Novel

by Oates, Joyce Carol

price: $5.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060934934 ISBN: 006093493X

Description: New. 006093493X SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blonde used book

Blonde

by Oates, Joyce Carol

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060934934 ISBN: 006093493X

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blonde used book

Blonde

by Oates, Joyce Carol

price: $6.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060934934 ISBN: 006093493X

Description: Fine. Trade paperback, 738 pages; almost as new, very tiny corner bumps. See also our other Oates titles. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Blonde: a Novel used book

Blonde: a Novel

by Oates, Joyce Carol

price: $7.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060934934 ISBN: 006093493X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 9.1 x 5.9 x 1.5 inches. 752pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blonde (French Text Edition)

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9782234052901 ISBN: 2234052904

Description: Very good. By Joyce Carol Oates; ISBN: 2234052904; Pub. : Ecco Press / Stock; Pub. Date: 2000; Media: Books; This book has been gently read, if at all. Very slight wear on cover. All else is excellent. Text is French. En Francais. by Joyce Carol Oates; ISBN: 2234052904; Pub. : Ecco Press / Stock; Pub. Date: 2000; Media: Books; This book has been gently read, if at all. Very slight wear on cover. All else is excellent. Text is French. En Francais. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blonde: a Novel used book

Blonde: a Novel

by Joyce Carol Oates

price: $8.01

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2001-04 ISBN-13: 9780060934934 ISBN: 006093493X

Description: Like New. Like new softcover in excellent condition, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, no writing, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Blonde used book

Blonde

by Oates, Joyce Carol

price: $9.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060196073 ISBN: 0060196076

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 737 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blonde: a Novel (P.S. ) used book

Blonde: a Novel (P.S. )

by Joyce Carol Oates

price: $9.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061774355 ISBN: 0061774359

Description: Like New. 2009-Paperback-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blonde used book

Blonde

by Oates, Joyce Carol

price: $9.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060196073 ISBN: 0060196076

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Near Fine/Very Good plus condition, clean tight unmarked and apparently unread first print copy, minor bump to bottom tip of front board, dust jacket shows ordinary mild shelf wear, 738 pages, Joyce Carol Oates' fictional treatment of Marilyn Monroe. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Blonde: a Novel used book

Blonde: a Novel

by Oates, Joyce Carol

price: $9.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060196073 ISBN: 0060196076

Description: NF in NF jacket. Complete number line. The price is printed on the dust jacket. No stains, tears, writing, or remainder mark. Covered in mylar. Books are shipped in padded envelopes, or boxes, for multiple orders. Shipping insurance, if requested, is provided by USPS at an extra charge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hardcover Haven, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blonde

by Oates, Joyce Carol

price: $9.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Reader's Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060996475 ISBN: 0060996471

Description: Near Fine. ARC. 737 pp. This edition precedes completion of legal review. An intimate, unsparing vision of Marilyn Monroe. New. Faint shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Blonde used book

Blonde

by Oates, Joyce Carol

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060196073 ISBN: 0060196076

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. SIGNED by the author on title page (signature only). 1st edition, 1st printing, complete number line. Slight wrinkling to dust jacket. Shelfwear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 737 p. Audience: General/trade. A novel of Marilyn Monroe by the author of 'Little Bird of Heaven'. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MostlySignedBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 10 Contributor Top 10 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Devastating, Oct 29, 2009
By Ellyb

"As many other reviewers have mentioned, "Blonde" is quite a weighty tome, clocking in at around 800 pages. However, at no point did I begrudge the book its length, because I was absolutely absorbed by it from cover to cover. "Blonde" is a devastating portrait of one of America's celebrity casualties. By the end of the book I actually felt like Marilyn Monroe had been created by Joyce Carol Oates, for the woman on the page was so believably and completely exposed in all her deep, fluttering insecurities, needs, and desires. I kept forgetting that Monroe was a historical figure whose life Oates spun into a fictional story, never having met the woman herself.
I highly recommend "Blonde" to those interested in the culture of 1950's Hollywood, in gender relations, and Marilyn herself. It may be a fictional biography, but it taps into the life she led and its tragic end to say something quite meaningful all the same."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Lori, Pittsford, NY

"A long and complex read into the fictional pysche of Marilyn Monroe/Norma Jean Baker. Interesting and spellbinding but at the same time exhausting. Joyce Carol Oates creates a sad, victim in her account of Marilyn Monroe who never really comes to terms with the Hollywood personna and the real personsonality of Norma Jean. You will want to read more about Marilyn and discover what is really true and it is then that you can appreciate the authors clever weaving of fact and fiction. I enjoyed book and also was intrigued enough to look up more information on Marilyn Monroe's life and movies."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 7, 2009
By Tina, Texarkana, TX

"There was only one thing wrong with this book: IT WAS SOOOOO LONG!!

I love Marilyn Monroe so I thought that this book would be a great read and don't get me wrong it was, but there were points in the book when I felt like it was just a chore to get through a chapter. I found myself skipping a good 5 or 6 paragraphs every few pages just to get finished with it.

I like J.C. Oates, but I felt that her writing style made this book drag on and on and on.

If this book were edited for length it would get 5 stars by me instead of just 2."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Peter, Toronto, Canada

"Joyce Carol Oates, clearly the most prolific writer alive, tackles the mystery that is Marilyn Monroe, obviously one of the most fascinating celebrities of the last 50 years. It is a combination that works extremely well. Oates who knows all the genres and is a thinking about cultural trends finds one of her most appealing subjects as she tries to unravel the various linkages between America's psyche and the dead blonde bombshell."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Blonde by Joyce Carol Oates

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.