» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Abbey's Road

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Abbey's Road

by Edward Abbey

About this title: The maverick travel writer and environmentalist Edward Abbey, known principally for his distinctively American writing, provides more of the same in this evocative book of essays, but he also ventures outside the States and travels to Scotland, Australia, and the bleak Isla de la Sombra in Mexico.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Abbey's Road

by Edward Abbey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525030010 ISBN: 0525030018

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abbey's Road

by Edward Abbey

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780525030010 ISBN: 0525030018

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Dutton Adult Pub Date: 6/25/1979 Binding: Paperback Pages: 198. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abbey's Road (Plume)

by Abbey, Edward

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780525482338 ISBN: 0525482334

Description: Good. 0525482334 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-5A6) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Abbey's Road used book

Abbey's Road

by Abbey, Edward

price: $2.36

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780452265646 ISBN: 0452265649

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Abbey's Road used book

Abbey's Road

by Edward Abbey

price: $2.67

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452265646 ISBN: 0452265649

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abbey's Road

by Abbey, Edward

price: $2.77

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780525030010 ISBN: 0525030018

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene Paullin, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abbey's Road

by Abbey, Edward

price: $3.50

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dutton, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780525030010 ISBN: 0525030018

Description: Good. No Jacket. The cover is lightly sunned along the edges and the page edges show slight foxing. The book is not marked and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J & S Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Abbey's Road used book

Abbey's Road

by Abbey, Edward

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780452265646 ISBN: 0452265649

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. Remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abbey's Road

by Abbey, Edward

price: $4.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1979

Description: Close to fine stiff wraps with wrinkle to back cover. Otherwise clean text throughout. Excellent reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abbey's Road

by Abbey, Edward

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780525030010 ISBN: 0525030018

Description: Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Wraps rubbed and lightly soiled. Name blacked out inside front cover. Spine firm and binding tight. 198pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abbey's Road

by Abbey, Edward

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780525030010 ISBN: 0525030018

Description: About Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. (24)198pp. Ink name in front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abbey's Road

by Abbey, Edward

price: $5.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780525030010 ISBN: 0525030018

Description: Good. 8vo 0525030018 cover shows wear, foxing to top and fore edge, pages are clean and binding is firm, a GOOD READING COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Abbey's Road new book

Abbey's Road

by Abbey, Edward

price: $5.94

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452265646 ISBN: 0452265649

Description: New. 0452265649 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Abbey's Road used book

Abbey's Road

by Edward Abbey

price: $5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1991-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780452265646 ISBN: 0452265649

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Abbey's Road new book

Abbey's Road

by Abbey, Edward

price: $5.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1991-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780452265646 ISBN: 0452265649

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book-Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abbey's Road

by Abbey, Edward

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780525030010 ISBN: 0525030018

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Soiling and wear to wraps. Small tears at spine. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abbey's Road

by Abbey, Edward

price: $6.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780525030010 ISBN: 0525030018

Description: NY: Dutton, 1979. 198 pages. 1st printing / edition, simultaneous trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Solid and bright, with faint spine crease and a little foredge soil. No names or markings. ISBN: 0525030018 Essays on Abbey's personal explorations, from Texass to U-tah, Scotland, to Australia and Mexico. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abbey's Road

by Abbey, Edward

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, E. P. Dutton 1979

Description: Trade paperback, 1st printing, Near Very Good/pictorial wraps; former owner's name inside, slight curling at corner edges, bottom back cover corner crease. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abbey's Road

by Abbey,

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780525482338 ISBN: 0525482334

Description: Fine. Fine trade paperback. A tight unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Positively Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abbey's Road

by Abbey, Edward

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780525482338 ISBN: 0525482334

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxiv, 198 pp. Eighth printing. There is light stress creasing on the spine. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abbey's Road

by Edward Abbey

price: $7.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525030010 ISBN: 0525030018

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abbey's Road

by Abbey, Edward

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780525482338 ISBN: 0525482334

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Nice clean copy with minimal wear to edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: THE CAJUN, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abbey's Road

by Abbey, Edward

price: $7.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York ISBN-13: 9780525482338 ISBN: 0525482334

Description: Good. 0525482334. Softcovers lightly rubbed, lower front corner creased. Interior very good, crisp and clean. A nice reading copy.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abbey's Road

by Abbey, Edward

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed THUS Binding: 1ST Plume ptg Publisher: Plume Book Date Published: 1972, 1991

Description: Color Picture cover art. Gd Cond, minor general wear. 5x8" Paper Covers 198pg "to rescue the natural world..." read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abbey's Road Abbeys

by Abbey, Edward

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dutton Pub, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780525030010 ISBN: 0525030018

Description: "Take the Other" cover sign. Good Cond. 5x8" Paper Covers 198ps a personal odyssey...familiar Rio Grande Texas, Canyonlands National Park. paperback, but larger size.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Brian, The United States

"great collection of essays from Abbey's published articles. My personal favorite is the one about the island in Mexico. Great to read if you only have a short time to read each day. Each article is a stand-alone story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By Joey, Placerville, CA

"The best writers, it seems to me, Wonder well, rather than try to Know or to Explain. Realize that you know nothing at all, and in a way, you will understand all. Edward Abbey beautifully hacks away his head at the unknowableness of all. This book was incredible, despite his sometimes obtrusive masculinity, self-absorption, elitism; it is all just honest reflection of truths within himself, truths he does not hide as so many of us do. It is an extremely admirable quality, the way he sets everything on the table, hides nothing, never lies. At least so it seems. Maybe he is the ultimate duke of deception, who knows, he does it well. I don't believe that, tho, I believe him when he writes, I trust in him. His knowing and his awe of the wilderness and of the truth in nature is something we all know, but so many have lost it in the clutter and the traffic and the horrid din of this new and often false life here on planet earth. I wish everyone could love and live like the experiences described in this book, at least once. They'd never go back."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Lisa Pee, The United States

"After I read this book, I loved it so much I loaned it to a bunch of friends (read forced them to read it) and had them all sign their names and write a review of the book. It was 1995, I remember that. I wonder where this book is, I hope it is in my storage."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Douglas, The United States

"So far: Interesting and entertaining to read Abbey writing about travel and landscapes outside the United States and the West in particular. I would venture to say that this book contains some of his most scathing diatribes. Being an avid Abbey nut I am used to his flame-tongued commentary, but some of the comments on women in this work are enough to make me blush a bit. Still I will always remain enamored of this man. He speaks directly to my heart."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Abbey's Road by Edward Abbey

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.