About this title: The maverick travel writer and environmentalist Edward Abbey, known principally for his distinctively American writing, provides more of the same in this evocative book of essays, but he also ventures outside the States and travels to Scotland, Australia, and the bleak Isla de la Sombra in Mexico.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Dutton, NY
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780525030010ISBN:0525030018
Description: Good. No Jacket. The cover is lightly sunned along the edges and the page edges show slight foxing. The book is not marked and the binding is tight. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780525030010ISBN:0525030018
Description: Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Wraps rubbed and lightly soiled. Name blacked out inside front cover. Spine firm and binding tight. 198pp. read more
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: NY: Dutton, 1979. 198 pages. 1st printing / edition, simultaneous trade paperback. Illustrated. Very Good+. Solid and bright, with faint spine crease and a little foredge soil. No names or markings. ISBN: 0525030018 Essays on Abbey's personal explorations, from Texass to U-tah, Scotland, to Australia and Mexico. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York, E. P. Dutton 1979
Description: Trade paperback, 1st printing, Near Very Good/pictorial wraps; former owner's name inside, slight curling at corner edges, bottom back cover corner crease. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780525482338ISBN:0525482334
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxiv, 198 pp. Eighth printing. There is light stress creasing on the spine. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Plume Books
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780525482338ISBN:0525482334
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Nice clean copy with minimal wear to edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York
ISBN-13:9780525482338ISBN:0525482334
Description: Good. 0525482334. Softcovers lightly rubbed, lower front corner creased. Interior very good, crisp and clean. A nice reading copy.; 8vo. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dutton Pub, NY
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780525030010ISBN:0525030018
Description: "Take the Other" cover sign. Good Cond. 5x8" Paper Covers 198ps a personal odyssey...familiar Rio Grande Texas, Canyonlands National Park. paperback, but larger size.. read more
"great collection of essays from Abbey's published articles. My personal favorite is the one about the island in Mexico. Great to read if you only have a short time to read each day. Each article is a stand-alone story."
"The best writers, it seems to me, Wonder well, rather than try to Know or to Explain. Realize that you know nothing at all, and in a way, you will understand all. Edward Abbey beautifully hacks away his head at the unknowableness of all. This book was incredible, despite his sometimes obtrusive masculinity, self-absorption, elitism; it is all just honest reflection of truths within himself, truths he does not hide as so many of us do. It is an extremely admirable quality, the way he sets everything on the table, hides nothing, never lies. At least so it seems. Maybe he is the ultimate duke of deception, who knows, he does it well. I don't believe that, tho, I believe him when he writes, I trust in him. His knowing and his awe of the wilderness and of the truth in nature is something we all know, but so many have lost it in the clutter and the traffic and the horrid din of this new and often false life here on planet earth. I wish everyone could love and live like the experiences described in this book, at least once. They'd never go back."
"After I read this book, I loved it so much I loaned it to a bunch of friends (read forced them to read it) and had them all sign their names and write a review of the book. It was 1995, I remember that. I wonder where this book is, I hope it is in my storage."
"So far: Interesting and entertaining to read Abbey writing about travel and landscapes outside the United States and the West in particular. I would venture to say that this book contains some of his most scathing diatribes. Being an avid Abbey nut I am used to his flame-tongued commentary, but some of the comments on women in this work are enough to make me blush a bit. Still I will always remain enamored of this man. He speaks directly to my heart."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.