» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Zoom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Zoom

by Istvan Banyai

About this title: Every colorful picture in this book becomes part of a larger picture when you turn the page. Things are not always what they seem in this visual journey that takes us from a rooster's comb outwards to all of earth.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Zoom (Picture Puffin) used book

Zoom (Picture Puffin)

by Istvan Banyai

price: $2.79

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140557749 ISBN: 0140557741

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Zoom (Picture Puffin) new book

Zoom (Picture Puffin)

by Istvan Banyai

price: $3.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140557749 ISBN: 0140557741

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Zoom (Picture Puffin) used book

Zoom (Picture Puffin)

by Banyai, Istvan

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780140557749 ISBN: 0140557741

Description: Fine. 0140557741 Cover has close to no wear. Pages are together and ready for reading. Missing dust cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Zoom used book

Zoom

by Banyai, Istvan

price: $5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140557749 ISBN: 0140557741

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Picture book. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Picture Puffin Books (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Zoom (Picture Puffin) new book

Zoom (Picture Puffin)

by Istvan Banyai

price: $5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140557749 ISBN: 0140557741

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Zoom (Picture Puffin) new book

Zoom (Picture Puffin)

by Istvan Banyai

price: $6.13

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1998-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780140557749 ISBN: 0140557741

Description: New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage(Similar to what you see at retail chains); otherwise the book is in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Zoom (Picture Puffin) new book

Zoom (Picture Puffin)

by Istvan Banyai

price: $6.97

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140557749 ISBN: 0140557741

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Zoom new book

Zoom

by Banyai, Istvan

price: $6.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140557749 ISBN: 0140557741

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Picture book. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Picture Puffin Books (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Zoom new book

Zoom

by Banyai, Istvan, And Banyai, Astvan

price: $8.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Children's Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670858040 ISBN: 0670858048

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Zoom (Viking Kestrel Picture Books) new book

Zoom (Viking Kestrel Picture Books)

by Banyai, Istvan

price: $8.42

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670858040 ISBN: 0670858048

Description: New. 0670858048 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Zoom used book

Zoom

by Banyai, Istvan

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670858040 ISBN: 0670858048

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. Faint scratches on rear cover, bottom corners barely bumped. Still gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BookFinder, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Zoom (Viking Kestrel Picture Books) new book

Zoom (Viking Kestrel Picture Books)

by Istvan Banyai

price: $10.40

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670858040 ISBN: 0670858048

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Zoom (Viking Kestrel Picture Books) new book

Zoom (Viking Kestrel Picture Books)

by Istvan Banyai

price: $12.72

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670858040 ISBN: 0670858048

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zoom

by Banyai, Istvan

price: $13.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Fondo de Cultura Economica, Mexico Date Published: 2000

Description: NF/No DJ. A wordless picture book. Various landscapes are shown in brightly-colored illustrations as you turn each page. Mexican printing read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: White Papers, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Zoom new book

Zoom

by Banyai, Istvan, and Banyai, Astvan

list price: $16.99

our price: $15.29

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Children's Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670858040 ISBN: 0670858048

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 64 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Zoom new book

Zoom

by Banyai, Istvan

price: $15.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Reinforced Publisher: Viking Childrens Books Date Published: 1995-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780670858040 ISBN: 0670858048

Description: NEW. Reinforced. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780670858040. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Zoom (Viking Kestrel Picture Books) new book

Zoom (Viking Kestrel Picture Books)

by Istvan Banyai

price: $16.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670858040 ISBN: 0670858048

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Zoom (Viking Kestrel Picture Books) used book

Zoom (Viking Kestrel Picture Books)

by Banyai, Istvan

price: $16.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670858040 ISBN: 0670858048

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Minor scratches on back. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zoom

by Banyai, Istvan

price: $20.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sauerlaender GmbH, D? sseldorf Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9783794139002 ISBN: 3794139003

Description: Very Good. 7 x 9. In very good, clean, unmarked condition. Cover shows light edge/shelfwear. A wonderful picture book which shows (without words) the concept of perspective. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Zoom (Spanish Edition) used book

Zoom (Spanish Edition)

by Banyai, Istvan

price: $23.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9789681649036 ISBN: 9681649036

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Zoom (Spanish Edition) used book

Zoom (Spanish Edition)

by Banyai; Istvan

price: $61.73

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fondo de Cultura Economica Date Published: 1996-01-01 ISBN-13: 9789681649036 ISBN: 9681649036

Description: Very Good. Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Zoom (Viking Kestrel Picture Books) used book

Zoom (Viking Kestrel Picture Books)

by Istvan Banyai

price: $3.89

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670858040 ISBN: 0670858048

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Zoom (Viking Kestrel Picture Books) used book

Zoom (Viking Kestrel Picture Books)

by Istvan Banyai

price: $3.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670858040 ISBN: 0670858048

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Zoom, Istvan Banyai new book

Zoom, Istvan Banyai

price: $5.86

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140557749 ISBN: 0140557741

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Zoom new book

Zoom

by Banyai, Istvan

price: $6.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: N/A ISBN-13: 9780140557749 ISBN: 0140557741

Description: New-Tradeable. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Carolynne, Dubuque, IA

"Each illustration in this wordless picture book cleverly zooms out from the previous one, from a rooster in a (toy) henhouse to the earth in space. The illustrations themselves are not particularly distinguished, but the concept and execution makes the book above average. Each picture forces the "readers" to rethink what they are seeing, and there are many surprises along the way. This would be good for encouraging students to think outside the box and to view things with a fresh perception. The book could be used with pre-school children or, with imaginative teaching, up to 4th or 5th graders."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Anna, Chicago, IL

"This is surprisingly awesome. There are no words -- literally -- inside this book. Just pictures. But it's very powerful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Terry, Denver, CO

"I was introduced to this fine book by the principal of my loving son's elementary school when I was a volunteer there. She--the principal--pushed it into my hands one day when I stormed into her office..... "Here, read this while I finish up something...." This was her tactic for anyone who stormed into her office....typically an upset parent or frazzled teacher. As she--the principal--explained to me, by the time you finish 'reading' this book, whatever was upsetting you seems to have vanished into space!

I have a stash I keep to mail to frazzled friends and clients....others I have hand-delivered.....it's another secret delight!~"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Trista, Sherwood, OR

"Great book to teach the concept of perspective or zooming in on information."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Zoom by Istvan Banyai

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.